"Ela compra produtos nacionais."

Translation:She buys national products.

June 18, 2013

9 Comments


saniac

What does this mean? That she buys products made in her own country? That she buys products that somehow are typical of their country of manufacture? Products that are available through the whole country?

Without context this sentence is weird and meaningless.

June 18, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

The first option: products made in her own country.

June 18, 2013

saniac

Thanks, that's what I suspected.

In that case we need a broader definition of "nacionais" in the mouseover text and a different English translation for the answer. The current English translation is just bad. I got the answer right because I guessed that's what would be accepted, but I didn't learn anything from this exercise. (But again, I did from your comment here, so thanks for that!).

June 18, 2013

Coayuco

In English, you would usually name the country. We talk of buying products made in the USA, for example. Or we might say we buy American products. In Puerto Rico, we speak of "productos hechos en Puerto Rico". I can understand people in other cultures speaking of "national products" to convey the same idea.

December 7, 2014

EsteveTheSteve

In this case, domestic products should be English equivalent.

December 13, 2014

PeterStockwell
Plus

Domestic products? Don't think so, but often domestic is used to mean consumed in the country of production.

October 17, 2016

birdfishy

But that would be the case here, anyway. Otherwise it would be "imported products".

April 6, 2017

birdfishy

I didn't put it (not trusting Duolingo's "flexibility") but I think "home products" should be OK, although that is showing my age!

April 6, 2017

PeterStockwell
Plus

I disagree in this context, because "domestic" in the sense of national is relatively common (domestic flights, for example), "home products" to me would be things you'd buy in a hardware or drugstore. I do see your point, though, domestic and home are more or less synonyms.

April 6, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.