Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The art from the Golden Age is the most expensive."

Translation:De kunst uit de Gouden Eeuw is het duurste.

3 years ago

7 Comments


sp1gg0t
sp1gg0t

Why uit and not van?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The use of prepositions depends on the context. Even for languages as close as Dutch and English they often cannot be translated 1:1, also see this explanation.

Uit is used because it is about a time period. In this kind of context van is used to express ownership or the creator:

Het schilderij van Van Gogh uit zijn vroege periode is nu van het Kröller-Müllermuseum. = The painting by Van Gogh from his early period is now owned by the Köller-Müller Museum.

3 years ago

Glorfindel83
Glorfindel83

Duolingo accuses me of having a typo in this answer: "De kunst uit de Gouden Eeuw is het duurst". => should be "duurste" instead. Actually, this is the other way around, cf. "Eerlijkheid duurt het langst".

3 years ago

soffod
soffod

Why DE kunst and HET duurste? Is the second article not refering to kunst too? Please somebody explain!

1 year ago

Ghis333
Ghis333

I think it should be: "de kunst (...) is de duurste" or "de kunst (...) is het duurst", because the first sentence could be completed: "de kunst uit de Gouden Eeuw is de duurste kunst." In this case there is gender congruence between the subject and the subject attribute. The second sentence can't be completed, but I can't explain why (I'm a native speaker, but haven't studied the language).

1 year ago

ArnoutSteenhoek
ArnoutSteenhoek

Should be 'duurst'

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, both het duurst and het duurste are correct: http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/106

2 years ago