"A mulher tem uma capa."

Translation:The woman has a cape.

6/18/2013, 9:32:08 AM

13 Comments


tetsuo-ka

Is she a super hero? :)

6/18/2013, 9:32:08 AM

Ahantate

Wonder woman?

9/12/2014, 5:39:58 PM

SnrFuta

Wonderwoman doesn't have a cape, but maybe I'm just taking it too seriously lol

12/8/2015, 11:37:47 AM

RayO_Jag

But Supergirl does!

10/16/2017, 5:22:49 PM

br0z0

she sounds pretty super!

11/1/2013, 9:36:41 PM

ChYrantha

Super mulher!

10/30/2015, 3:27:59 AM

5VETLANA

Which definition is most popular/most commonly used in everyday conversation? Cape, Cloak, or Cover? Could the word also mean "Coat" or no?

6/5/2015, 9:42:06 PM

KrisBlack1

Well.... most women are super heroes ya know.

1/7/2016, 4:11:56 PM

duolingoHepCat

In Florida, I have only ever seen someone wear a cape to dress up as a superhero. However, since that is rather weird, I doubt that that is what is meant here. Is "uma capa" more like a winter cloak, or is it actually just a frivolous piece of fabric wafting at your back to make you look like Batman or Superman? I seem to recall that in Tess of the D'Ubervilles, she wore a cape, and so I am thinking a cape may be a form of winter clothing of which would be unfamiliar to me as a Floridian.

10/9/2017, 5:29:19 AM

Scutigera

Well, depending on your age, you might be interested to know that Porto in Portugal helped set the stage for Harry Potter and that included the Hogwart's school uniforms with their capes. In Portugal they are colloquially referred to as morcegos or bats (so kind of Batman-ish).

https://louiseandrobertacruiseportugal.wordpress.com/2016/10/09/hogwarts-capes-in-portugal/

This is a Tuna Group (most have their capes over their shoulders because they are warm, which is welcome in the cold Portuguese winter where most houses are unheated):

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tuna_(music)

You can listen to some of the girls here (some whom are wearing their capes):

https://youtu.be/_mXbhN0Or3Q

Boys:

https://youtu.be/EVaNfEfI6tE

And a mixed group (most have their capes in front of them cause capes have many duties including holding things down in the wind):

https://youtu.be/7oCYn2I385I

But there is a fashion here too for the cape-like coats such as these:

So many more designs! All cape-ish.

Even the boys:

11/29/2017, 12:38:04 AM

hayyay2415

Weird Ashley from the middle.

9/14/2015, 7:15:26 PM

sibi254

Does a cape also mean a hat?

6/12/2016, 6:14:13 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, it doesn't.

10/9/2017, 9:38:18 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.