1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Fall has begun."

"Fall has begun."

Translation:De herfst is begonnen.

October 17, 2014

8 Comments


MarcinTust

It would be really great if the hints could indicate whether the verb takes zijn or hebben in the perfect tense.

October 17, 2014

MentalPinball

But that's precisely what you need to study, because once you start using the language in the real world, there won't be any hints to help you.

• The Present Perfect of intransitive verbs that imply a change of situation/state of the Subject is formed using a form of zijn.

• The Present Perfect of verbs of motion is normally formed using zijn, mostly when referring to the direction of the movement or the change of state/place. If used in another way, then the Present Perfect is formed with hebben.

• The Present Perfect of verbs that are:

transitive,

reflexive,

impersonal (those that only take het as a Subject, like verbs that are used to talk about the weather, such as regenen or sneeuwen),

intransitive without implying a change of situation/state of the Subject of the sentence,

is formed using a form of hebben.

• Some verbs are both transitive and intransitive, so you have to follow the rule that was described above (in short: if the verb is used transitively, hebben; if it's used intransitively and there's no change implied, zijn).

Hope this helps.


WoenieFang

To me..I always wonder to use zijn or hebben in the perfect tense.pls tell me ..


JudithLS

It is a bit complicated, since some verbs can have both but will have a different meaning. What you need to know is that reflexive verbs always take 'hebben' as auxiliary. Here is a list with the most common verbs that take 'zijn' as an auxiliary. Intransive verbs:aankomen, bevriezen, gaan ('zich verplaatsen'), groeien, komen, ontsnappen, opstaan, rijzen, schrikken, sterven, stijgen, stikken, vallen, verdorren, vergrijzen, verouderen, verschijnen, verstommen, vertrekken, vluchten en worden. Blijken, blijven, gebeuren, geschieden, (ge)lukken, mislukken, slagen, voorvallen en zijn.


MentalPinball

Please, read my reply to Marcin Tustin's post above.


sobmar

"Herfst is begonnen" should also be accepted. You don't have to add "de" before the names of the seasons


vbereaux

Najaar or Hetfst Duo you have one thing in the questionand another tbing in the answer.


El2theK
  • Het najaar
  • De herfst

You can use both. Though make sure you use the right article and don't make any typos.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.