1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not eat them."

"I do not eat them."

Translation:Io non le mangio.

June 18, 2013

25 Comments


Wanhm

What is the difference of using li and le here?


mariaelena256

I believe both mean them but li = masculine and le = feminine. someone correct me if i am wrong


Nick.Blank

You're correct.


Antonio975089

But what determines masculine v. feminine? If it is the object, we do not know what "them" is. If the subject who is not eating, either should work depending on male or female completing the exercise. Please help.


brightrising

This is purely an educated guess, but since we have no idea what "them" could be, we would just have to call them a "thing" which would be "cosa" (i.e. feminine noun). Since this is plural it would be cose => le (direct object pronoun).

This came up when I learned Spanish, and that was how it was explained to me. If you don't know what the noun is, just assume it is a "thing" or "cosa" and make it feminine.

However, I could be totally wrong, so if there are any native speakers or advanced learners who have a better answer, please let us know!


KarlYoung2

Le = her, li =them


dmmaus

I don't understand why this "Non li mangio" is wrong here. "Li" is also a third person direct object pronoun, yes?


Seresam

Yes, it would be correct


wiplala

now why is "non GLI mangio" correct??


Seresam

well, "gli" is an indirect pronoun,(male singular form) while we have a direct pronoun in plural form. At this link http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare165a.htm there is a list of direct italian pronouns. Example with "gli" as a pronoun: "io gli chiedo" ->"I ask him"


Rosa132505

Thank you, you're an angel!


Klaas_Damsko

If 'them' can be translated by 'le', 'li' or 'gli', which one to choose?


jjudez14

Why not non ne mangio?


MichaelMcC773982

Why can't I tell the freaking difference between lo and Io??!!


Dick403354

I used "li" and was marked wrong. DL wanted "lo" but why?


SusanCoope312550

I used lo and was marked wrong!


Jeff1952

Why is "Non gli mangio" a correct translation of "I do not eat them"? Isn't "gli" a singular pronoun?


Seresam

You are right. it's not correct.


Agnese585498

What is the difference between the gli and le


LorenzoLM

gli him, le them (feminine)


AndreaColl738835

Read the grammar lesson at the beginning of the circle if you haven't figured it out by now


cherryblossom421

Why am i sometimes wrong putting li here and other times im right but wrong putting le? I get the same question over and over, sometimes it wants li and other times it wants le. Im not psychic !!!!!


momo98751

Serasam thank you. I just need to know when and how to use gli


Laura664780

What's wrong with using ne?


AndreaColl738835

I don't eat them. them is le or li. What is ne? This sentence is for direct objects.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.