"I do not eat them."

Translation:Io non le mangio.

June 18, 2013

15 Comments


Wanhm

What is the difference of using li and le here?

November 5, 2014

mariaelena256

I believe both mean them but li = masculine and le = feminine. someone correct me if i am wrong

December 28, 2014

Nick.Blank

You're correct.

July 17, 2018

KarlYoung2

Le = her, li =them

February 6, 2015

dmmaus

I don't understand why this "Non li mangio" is wrong here. "Li" is also a third person direct object pronoun, yes?

June 18, 2013

Seresam

Yes, it would be correct

June 18, 2013

wiplala

now why is "non GLI mangio" correct??

July 30, 2013

Seresam

well, "gli" is an indirect pronoun,(male singular form) while we have a direct pronoun in plural form. At this link http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare165a.htm there is a list of direct italian pronouns. Example with "gli" as a pronoun: "io gli chiedo" ->"I ask him"

July 30, 2013

Jeff1952

Why is "Non gli mangio" a correct translation of "I do not eat them"? Isn't "gli" a singular pronoun?

August 14, 2013

Seresam

You are right. it's not correct.

August 14, 2013

jjudez14

Why not non ne mangio?

September 25, 2018

Klaas_Damsko

If 'them' can be translated by 'le', 'li' or 'gli', which one to choose?

August 8, 2015

MichaelMcC773982

Why can't I tell the freaking difference between lo and Io??!!

August 19, 2017

Agnese585498

What is the difference between the gli and le

June 8, 2019

Laura664780

What's wrong with using ne?

August 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.