1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto dos esportes."

"Eu gosto dos esportes."

Translation:I like the sports.

June 18, 2013

11 Comments


DominoD87

I think 'I like sports' should be accepted. Nobody says 'I like the sports'


Paulenrique

In Portuguese too. Someone would hardly ever say "eu gosto dos esportes" without a context, but eu gosto de esportes (I like sports)


raf_iggy

CONTEXT: eu gosto dos deportes de futbol e basebol. Correct?


Paulenrique

Actually, we'd say only "Eu gosto de futebol e beisebol".


MaynardHogg

No action after SIX YEARS.

OK. The version without "the" is accepted, but the erroneous one with remains as the "Correct" answer.


CHastings2

I think in British English it is a better translation I like sport.


ell-no

I agree. Did you report?


NormanPhaal

"I like sport" should be accepted because "sport" can mean sport in general, so has a plural meaning too.


PHScanes

eu gosto de esporte


Ice-Kagen

Qual é a diferença entre "esporte" e "desporto"?


PHScanes

Esporte - Brasil
Desporto - Portugal

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.