"Eu gosto dos esportes."

Translation:I like the sports.

6/18/2013, 10:19:37 AM

10 Comments


DominoD87

I think 'I like sports' should be accepted. Nobody says 'I like the sports'

6/18/2013, 10:19:37 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

In Portuguese too. Someone would hardly ever say "eu gosto dos esportes" without a context, but eu gosto de esportes (I like sports)

6/18/2013, 10:25:29 AM

raf_iggy

CONTEXT: eu gosto dos deportes de futbol e basebol. Correct?

12/13/2014, 12:17:33 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Actually, we'd say only "Eu gosto de futebol e beisebol".

6/22/2016, 10:39:29 AM

CHastings2

I think in British English it is a better translation I like sport.

12/22/2013, 11:38:21 PM

ell-no

I agree. Did you report?

1/24/2014, 12:25:40 PM

NormanPhaal

"I like sport" should be accepted because "sport" can mean sport in general, so has a plural meaning too.

3/19/2016, 7:57:40 PM

PHScanes

eu gosto de esporte

6/22/2016, 2:56:58 AM

Ice-Kagen

Qual é a diferença entre "esporte" e "desporto"?

5/16/2016, 6:14:35 PM

PHScanes

Esporte - Brasil
Desporto - Portugal

6/22/2016, 2:55:28 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.