"Ich habe mein Konto dort."

Translation:I have my account there.

June 18, 2013

15 Comments


MelvinCheung

what is the difference between 'dort' and 'da'?

June 18, 2013

fraser.lawr

I read somewhere else that 'da' means a non fixed location, such as someone pointing to a spot on the ground and saying "Mein Hut ist da!" whereas 'dort' is a fixed location eg. saying "Sie arbeitet dort." instead of saying "Sie arbeitet in der Bank."

December 31, 2013

zengator

Da is also distinguished from dort in that is closer in distance. In fact, da can be so close that it's no longer there, but hier. Per wiktionary (http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dort#German), dort is more formal, rarely heard, esp. in north & west of Germany.

Es gibt kein dort da?

April 2, 2015

Lull0000

Hello. I think (not native speaker) that "dort" always means "there" while "hier" always means "here", but "da" can mean either one depending on the locale. Duo teaches that "da" = "there", but I think that it means "here" in some places though, so I guess "da" is just a bit more general way to refer to something nearby.

December 12, 2013

Massimilia918540

fyi das Konto

April 26, 2016

margad16

Is "Konto" used specifically for bank accounts, or can it refer to other types of accounts?

July 1, 2015

sgtluax

I see Konto used in websites as well

August 29, 2015

Salomee_e

It's also used in bookkeeping.

January 4, 2016

az_p
Mod

    How does Ich habe dort mein Konto sound?

    June 29, 2017

Salomee_e

    Sounds ok, it puts the emphasis on 'dort'.

    June 29, 2017

Au_Dup

    It seems like "cuenta" in Spanish. (And "cuento" by the way)

    June 6, 2017

sassafras77

    As of 1.9.16 "over there" is marked as incorrect

    January 10, 2016

Duolessio

    That better translates as dort drĂ¼ben.

    March 5, 2016

FilipWrble

    "I have an account there" was marked as incorrect - shouldn't it be accepted, as it's obvious that I mean my account?

    February 13, 2016

Salomee_e

    Mein Konto means you have one account and that one is there, an account could mean you have more and one happens to be there. Picky but that might be why it's considered wrong.

    February 13, 2016
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.