Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I think about her night and day."

Translation:Pienso en ella día y noche.

5 years ago

44 Comments


renamarie

odd that this is translated 'night and day' vs 'day and night' . Idioms at play or a simple error?

4 years ago

Ranchers1

I have the same question.

4 years ago

the_hans
the_hans

I would also guess it's an idiom. In German you also always say "Tag und Nacht" ("day and night") How is it in English?

4 years ago

alibax
alibax

In English you say night and day

4 years ago

Bobby_Smitts

Or day and night

4 years ago

Pr3no

It's also said "night and day" here in Hungary, so maybe it's the same in Spanish.

4 years ago

isaacrombie

That guy is little obsessed....

5 years ago

baker910

Or girl :P

5 years ago

ckezias

How come I couldn't use su for her

4 years ago

RohitMudal

su is a possesive adjective. 'su noche' means 'her night' like her dog or her ring, which is wrong in this context.

4 years ago

liat34
liat34

I had the same question...

4 years ago

jacobmg

confused why pienso de ella noche y día is wrong. help please?

5 years ago

rspreng

Sometimes certain verbs take certain prepositions. I don't think "de" works with pensar.

5 years ago

PerroNegro

Would "sobre" have worked with pensar?

5 years ago

rspreng

nope to think about = pensar en

5 years ago

lagringaverde

Pensar can be used with the preposition de. Like if you say "pienso de ella cuando veo el color amarillo" It means more like "I think of her when I see yellow"-- like someone just comes to your mind. If you say "pienso en ella" it is literally " I think on her" and that expresses something more like they are really on your mind. And the phrase "dia y noche" is just the more common way to express this. It isn't that you would be misunderstood if you say "noche y dia"; you just wouldn't sound as much like a native speaker.

4 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

Right, but dia y noche is not the correct translation to this sentence. The correct translation is noche y dia.

4 years ago

lagringaverde

Agreed. It should be an accepted translation.

4 years ago

AaronPerez

While it is the correct word for word translation it is not the sentence for sentence translation ... or more correctly transliteration.

Part of a good translation is to make these idiomatic changes in sentence structure and sometimes in complete word choices.

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

Why can't you say por la noche y por el dia?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

la gringa verde, good comment. Worth a lingot.

4 years ago

LeonMarkla

One of those questions you think how the heck did I get that right?!

4 years ago

JuneM
JuneM

Why not Pienso en ella la noche y el día

4 years ago

crizza2000

I have the same question - I've been learning that the ARTICLE is used MOST of the time in Spanish....can someone with a more detailed understanding clarify this please?

4 years ago

pobladelduc

why could i not have used creo instead of pienso ?

4 years ago

lagringaverde

Creer means to believe. So when you say "creo que si" you are saying "I believe so" but it also can be translated to "I think so". "Creo en ella" would mean "I believe in her".

4 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

Why would "pienso en ella dia y noche" be correct? The sentence says "night and day".

4 years ago

ettelocin3

why no "a" here? it was needed when saying someone remembered someone else. seems very similar case here!

4 years ago

brunettebiblio

You can only use one proposition for a verb so because we have to use 'en', we don't need 'a'.

At least, this is how it was explained to me

4 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

The personal "a" is used with a direct object. Here "ella" is the object of the preposition "en", not a direct object.

4 years ago

shaharb

I saw once in here the use of 'con' as 'about' Why in this car is not allowed?

4 years ago

itsmesd

This is also my question. I dream about her is Yo sueno con ella. Can someone explain why 'dream about' and 'think about' are different? They seem like they are similar activities.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Wouldn't that mean "I dream with her"?

4 years ago

itsmesd

One might think so, but the translation for 'I dream about my girlfriend' in Duo is 'Yo sueno con mi novia.' So, I am hoping a native Spanish speaker can explain the difference. Thanks.

4 years ago

j0.c
j0.c

Prepositions are often not directly translatable. It's better not to worry about direct translations in these cases and just learn them as phrases, so 'dream about' is 'soñar con' and 'think about' is 'pensar de'.

There's loads of phrases in English that are idiomatic like this too, for example when you 'think over' something it has a particular meaning that has not much to do with the preposition 'over'.

4 years ago

rosemary.m1

De or a - either translates as about

4 years ago

Clemsnman

I thought it was "pensar que" to "think about" something. Porque' no?

4 years ago

saxicola
saxicola

That would be 'I think that' rather than 'think about' I think !

4 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

In my limited experience, it seems Spanish likes to use prepositions to introduce phrases like this. Is the Duolingo answer a natural construction? Would "por la noche y el día" also work?

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Why is 'about' left out in this instance?

4 years ago

Onntastic
Onntastic

Why use "en"

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Apparently the "en" relates the the verb, "pienso," meaning, "think about" something. It's just how it's said. I used "con" and dinged out.

4 years ago

TrentBrandie

I wrote "Pienso sobre ella por la noche y el día"... it's wrong? And why?

4 years ago

RastaFerrari

I said "en su..." why is it wrong?

4 years ago