1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist fünf Fuß groß."

"Er ist fünf Fuß groß."

Translation:He is five feet tall.

June 18, 2013

181 Comments


kennyt

Germany has been metric since 1872! Are we really likely to encounter feet and inches in Germany?


sakasiru

We watch a lot of American films and television and so on, and often the numbers don't get converted, but just translated. "Fuß" also is not an American invention, so you will encounter the old measures in a lot of historical texts or for example in fiction about medival times.


kennyt

Still, it's hardly an every-day situation at this stage in our learning, is it, reading historical texts? We haven't even done past tense yet!


lazar.ljubenovic

Then again, you already learnt the word for "foot" so why not throw in the information that the same word is used for measurement?


Tixor

Because it is not used for measurement in Germany


marcownz747

Germany uses the Metric system, yes. But imperial units can still be expressed in the German language. Fuß is the way to express imperial units of measurement. If you ever have to ask the question "How many feet are in a meter?", knowing the term is useful. I think it is ALWAYS useful for a person familiar with imperial units to learn how both metric and imperial units are expressed.


Karcsibacsi

You learn it for the same reason you learn anything else: you might need to use / understand it. Either British / American carpenters are talking to you and you need to understand them, or you are British and want to talk to a German engineer.

Or really anything else. It has absolutely nothing to do with the unit of measurement Germany uses. Same goes for all the other DL sentences. You will never need to say "My ducks on the table will never surrender their blue socks", but you want to lean the language so just learn stuff as it comes. :)


Wayne____

And bears don't drink beer. That doesn't mean that it doesn't help me learn German.


keystonepride

Alongside what others have said, feet are also very widely used for altitude measurements in aviation, including in otherwise unanimously metric-using nations.


Avenlanzer

I'm more likely to speak German in Texas than go to Germany and speak it. Texas still uses feet and there are a lot of German speakers in North Texas. Feet is likely to come up in my conversations way before anyone uses meters.


nonsensicality

Yep, I live in Texas, near Fredericksburg (Friedrichsburg). Most of them speak Texas German, but I'm a rebel, learning Hochdeutsch instead.


sakasiru

But perhaps you watch your favourite American series on DVD with the German dub?


JohnMiller36

Even then, what he said still stands. Past tense is certainly more useful if you want to watch a movie.


R_Andersson

Well, actually... I don’t know for sure how it is in German but in Sweden, old units are used but only in particular fields of expertise. Other than history, the unit inch (called tum in Swedish) is used in carpentry and the unit foot (in Swedish it’s fot) is used when talking about air travel (how high aeroplanes fly) and when at sea (how long boots are and how deep it is.) It might be the same for Germany, or maybe not.


RobinCard

Very true. there are some rare occasions though, maybe when you buy a TV or computer, they're often still quoted in "Zoll". e.g. 13 Zoll Macbook or 37 Zoll LCD Fernseher etc.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So, "inch " is "Zoll" ?


mizinamo

That's right!


AmirEF

can I use "hoch" here? "funf FuB hoch" ?


mizinamo

can I use "hoch" here? "funf FuB hoch" ?

No, at least not for people. Tom ist zwei Meter hoch sounds to me like "Tom is two meters up off the ground" (i.e. Tom is at a height of two meters).

(Also, please write fuenf Fuss, not funf FuB, for fünf Fuß.)


pfiddle

In Dutch it's a duim, in Spanish ... pulgada, in Irish ... orlach.


ArthurHayt

The foot and inch may have been converted, but it is surprising how much is still governed by them.
Worktops are 60 cm deep? Rubbish - they are 2 foot deep with a bit of commercial stinginess thrown in. Similar reasoning applies to many other things, simply because the older units had evolved for practical use. We still seem to measure screen sizes in inches....


dejerpha

Is "foot" a usual way to measure length in German, or is it just an antiquated expression (as in French).


sakasiru

No, it is not in use, but it still gets referenced in older works or sometimes it gets directly translated from American films.


Karcsibacsi

It's still in general use at a lot of places (USA, UK/Ireland). There are also some things that measured in feet/inches all around the world regardless to the local units of measurements: monitors/TV screens, surfboards.


IchbinJo

I know feet is a plural, but we commonly say six foot tall. We are neanderthals, but we do.


JLHardin

Using measurements in the singular is a perfectly acceptable in some dialects of English. It is not "neanderthal".


G0108

I say 5 feet tall, 6 feet tall, 7 feet tall.


hivemindx

As would I. However I would say 'He is six foot two inches' which seems odd now that I've been encouraged to think about it.


Delta1212

I think I'd say "He is six feet, two inches tall" but shorten it to "He is six foot two."


PatriciaJH

Or even just "Six two."


ArthurHayt

The same kind of oddity applies to some other words in english. "None" is strictly "Not one", so "None of us are going to the pub" should, strictly be "None of us is going to the pub" - but I don't hear that very often.


Karcsibacsi

It's the same as with years and other things:

The boy is 2 years old - The 2 year old boy ate the cheese

My table is 2 feet high - My 2 foot table broke

I don't know the "magic" words but one is an adverb the other is an adjective? :| Hm?


KenHagan1

I am told that the English expression "five foot pole" only /appears/ to use the singular. In fact, this expression goes all the way back to Old English, where "foot" is/was the genitive plural. (So it is a "pole of five feet".) Obviously we've lost the genitive case, but we seem to have retained a mis-remembered echo of it. For example, people might speak of a "two meter pole". There aren't many places where I can tell this story, but this is surely one!


NF6FxQcs

Absolutely, thank you for sharing it! Do you have more details, sources, and so on?


KenHagan1

From the paperback first edition Vol 1 (ISBN 0-415-04738-2), page 82, we have a table of four noun declensions for the four cases in Old English (700-1100 AD).

'stone' 'animal' 'learning' 'foot'
Singular
Nom stān dēor lār fōt
Acc stān dēor lāre fōt
Gen stānes dēores lāre fōtes
Dat stāne dēore lāre fēt
Plural
Nom/Acc stānas dēor lāra fēt
Gen stāna dēora lāra fōta
Dat stānum dēorum lārum fōtum

This is followed by some explanatory notes.

"From the 'stān' declension come the productive Modern English genitive singular in -s and all the productive plurals, while the 'fōt' declension has yielded those few nouns (like foot, goose and tooth; louse and mouse; and man) whose plurals, generalised from the nominative and accusative, exploit a functional vowel alternation instead of the common suffix in -s. This palatal mutation was caused by earlier assimilation of the stem vowels to suffixes. Modern English relic phrases like 'a ten-foot pole' derive from the Old English genitive plural (translated roughly 'a pole of ten feet'), whose form 'fōta' has the reflex 'foot'. From the 'dēor' declension come Modern English uninflected plurals like 'deer' and 'sheep'."

The 'stone', 'animal' and 'learning' (lore?) declensions are also described as Masculine, Feminine and Neuter. The 'foot' declension seems to be Masculine-But-Irregular. The book goes on to note that there were other noun declensions (presumably even more irregular and rarer) at various periods and considerable dialectal variations, as you might imagine from the history. Old English is a West Germanic language, like German, Dutch and Frisian, but England was invaded by various North Germanic (Danish and Scandanavian) peoples over the same period and very little was written down so the whole linguistic landscape was probably a mess!


NF6FxQcs

I had missed your answer... Until BernardoPatinho answered you. Thank you both :-)


Jd_jd_jd

Fascinating. I'm glad I read this far down in the comments.


KenHagan1

My source is "The World's Major Languages", edited by Bernard Comrie. (ISBN-13: 978-0415609029). It's quite pricey but you can probably pick up first edition paperbacks quite cheaply. The paperbacks split the original text into four volumes and English (including Old English) and German are in Volume 1. If you are tempted to get a Kindle version then I suggest you read my Amazon review first though, because that edition got rather mangled. (https://www.amazon.co.uk/Worlds-Major-Languages-Bernard-Comrie/dp/041560902X).

If I can find the actual book this evening, I will see if there is any more explanation.


NF6FxQcs

Thank you. I'll try and find it!


ArthurHayt

It might help us understand why Germans say "zwanzig Meter". It doesn't sound so unnatural after all.


ilmolleggi

how much is that anyway? Imperial system is well confusing!


ndugger1

Five feet is approximately one and a half meters.


hutcho66

Why is this Fuß and not Füße here? I would have imagined it is the same in German as in English; we say 'five-foot-tall man' but 'the man is five FEET tall'.


sakasiru

It's just the way German counts in this measurement. We also say zwei Pfund, not zwei Pfunde, when measuring weight in pound. Ein Kilo, zwei Kilo, but eine Elle, zwei Ellen, eine Meile, zwei Meilen, eine Unze, zwei Unzen. Maybe it's only the female units that get a plural?


markbooth

It seems more natural to me to say 'five foot tall'.


GerSzej

Germans, like everyone except in the US use the international standard system (m. cm. etc). Why are we talking about foot, or feet here?


sakasiru

Because Germans do watch American films? Just because we don't use the mesurement ourselves doesn't mean we aren't acquainted with the concept.


Karcsibacsi

You are very wrong. How about the tire of your car? I believe it would be in inches. How about Australia, USA, UK/Ireland. (I know Aus and Ire officially have changes but not in real life). How about aviation? Feet are still in use worldwide. How about your TV screen? How about your surfboard? How about historical texts?

People, please please stop saying "But Germany is metric anyway... What's the point? What's the point?"


helenvee

I'm Australian so I have to correct the suggestion that Australia does not use metric measures in real life. We converted to metric measurement in 1970 and is the only measurement used here. Anyone under 70 wouldn't have any idea of the old Imperial measures - unless they happen to be quilters who often use American measures because that's where many quilt patterns come from.


ArthurHayt

This is because some things are better measured in imperial, and it can be more practical. Ever tried telling a woman she weighs Seventy kilos? My wife would deck me! - and come on, worktops are not 600mm, they are 2 foot deep.


epingchris

Funny, as someone growing up with the metric system, there's really nothing that feels unnatural or impractical about someone weighing seventy kilos for me. :P It's all just a matter of habits and perspectives at the end of the day.


Smithmks

Some of the UK still uses imperial. I am an engineer and had a tough time converting to metric when I moved to Australia. Now when I go home to England I find it strange that people still use imperial. However in saying that, I am clueless when people talk in cm for height I have to revert back to feet to understand. I am all for learning and understanding so knowing both in German is of benefit regardless :-)


MartinCleary

In the UK metric rules in business. In most applications its much easier to use. In some situations we still use imperial, so a beer is always sold in pints when delivered by pump in a bar/pub. But as far as the brewing business is concerned its a metric pint measured out in so many mililitres. We stll use miles for distance, but apart from that the UK is now completely metric. People still use the old system in day to day conversation, but seriously, engineers, scientists, medics, electricians etc etc, they are pretty much totally metric, and why wouldn't they be?


WillowsHS

I completely agree with Martin. The other system which is metric is money 100 pence = £1. I remember the 'bad old days' when we had 12 pence = 1 shilling, 20 shillings = £1 which made calculations much more difficult. With a science background I have used metric measurements (including degrees Celsius) for decades and it is much, much more straightforward and interconversions can be made easily. It is only tradition that keeps some imperial measurements going e.g. "going for a pint" at the local pub.


SeanMeaneyPL

I see the metric imperialists are in full throat. Go for it!. Make the Americans surrender the mile! Make them give up the inch! (If you can.) Make the British give up the gallon! (Oh, you have.)

Just do me a favour. Leave my warm, imperial pint alone....


NF6FxQcs

I knew there had to be a really important thing to defend the imperial system! Thank you!


Tom442002

Yes, maybe the Brits had to give up the gallon - but not for long! ;-)


Wayne____

Brits claim to be on the Metric system. But I can walk a mile to a pub in my size eight shoe, inch toward the bar, grab a pint of beer and sit down next to a 10 stone man. And I can pay for it in pounds sterling.


Don__McGee

Yes, you could 11 months ago. If you try that now you have to stop inching, and stay 2 metres away from the bar and the 10 stone man.


Ajna

Why not "5 feet large"? There are surely guys who reached that unhealthy level of size.


BLPK

I don't know if you're joking but that phrase means nothing in Englsih as I know it (native)


Don__McGee

That would be "5 feet round".


Wayne____

In England, it would be 5 feet round. In the US it would be 5 feet around.


nateVONgreat

can I use "hoch" here? "funf FuB hoch" ?


sakasiru

You could use it for a construct, like a snowman or a Lego brick tower, but not for a person. hoch = high


RobertBMar

why is it not Fuse (with unlaut u) for FEET instead of Fuss for foot.


mizinamo

German uses the singular with measure words -- zehn Kilo, drei Fuß, zehn Dollar, drei Pfund, sieben Euro, zwanzig Grad.


BernardoPatinho

you could write "Fuese"


mizinamo

you could write "Fuese"

No. Füse is not a German word.

The plural of Fuß (Fuss) is Füße (Fuesse) with ß, not s.

The replacement spelling for ß is ss.

For example, Muse (muse) is not the same as Muße (leisure).


RolloRavendel

Is it Tom Cruise?


mizinamo

@Tom442002

why do Germans quote fuel use as volume per distance instead of distance per volume?

Why do Americans quote fuel use as distance per volume instead of volume per distance? :)

Just the way we're used to doing things here. It seems natural to us (since that's what we've grown up with) to see "l/100 km" and consider an economical car to be one that has a small number, while one with a large number is a fuel guzzler.

Doesn't convert as quickly to the all-important question of, "How many miles can I go before I run out of gas?" (Or in your case, kilometers)

Well, our fuel gauges don't show the number of litres remaining anyway -- only fractions such as 1/2. And modern on-board computers often have an option to show the remaining range in km so we don't have to do calculations in our head.

Also, l/100 km is useful when you're returning a rental car and you want to leave it with the same fuel level as when you got it -- if you know that it consumes 5 l/100 km and you drove 400 km then you know that you have to buy 20 l.

(In my experience, rental cars are rented "return with the same fuel level" rather than "empty to empty" or "full to full".)


Tujja

What is the rule for using the sharp s? It's very confusing.


TheGrahamCable

ß comes after a long vowel sound.
ss comes after a short vowel sound.

Or, if you'd rather:
The vowel sound before ß is long.
The vowel sound before ss is short.


mizinamo

The rule is the same as the rule for using "p" or "u".

Letters are part of the spelling of a word. You learn the word together with how it's spelled.


Kerrier

I don't know what the rule for using "p" or "u" is. Could you please explain what it is?


benjamn751681

"He is 5' tall." Did not work on my mobile device with talk to text.


Stuntdrive1

Neither does "He is 5 ft tall."


MonikaZelen

Please do not Americanize it. There are no "feet" in Europe.


SeanMeaneyPL

J'ai acheté une livre de pommes en France. Et, il y a toujours ceux qui disent "pieds". La hauteur de la tour Eiffel? Mille pieds.


Annaduck81

Then how do they walk?! But, seriously, there are feet in the UK, and we're still part of Europe. For now :-(


requin230

While you may leave the EU, you will always be part of europe.


Thomas835593

Had to read that ome over a few times....

Thought it said he has 5 feet


Annaduck81

He has five feet, and that's gross.


NF6FxQcs

It could well have been a Duo sentence ;-)


LimZhanQing

can i use hoch instead of groß?


NF6FxQcs

I'm not sure but it sounds weird, like he's standing on top of something that is itself five foot tall. But I'd like to have an answer from someone better than me in German.


Tumidanda

Why not ''five feet high''?


BLPK

it's not a natural English phrase. people are "tall" not "high"


RobinCard

In British English we say high as well as tall


JordanSpar2

As a British English speaker, I have never encountered this. People are tall when referring to their height


georgewreid

here in Canada, saying someone is five feet high is not uncommon, although we would use tall more than high.


Lenaf99

I agree with you BLPK, in British English a shelf is high but a person is tall


BLPK

ah well, sorry, spoke too soon, two countries separated by a common language


3rdCircle

So you can use the foot (body part) to also mean foot (measurement) in German, too?


mizinamo

That's right.


Prodigal_Knight

Ok I get it. Germans sometimes use the imperial system. Now can someone tell me how would you say "He is 1 meter and 70 centimeters tall" in german? :)


Minervas37

“In metric, one milliliter of water occupies one cubic centimeter, weighs one gram, and requires one calorie of energy to heat up by one degree centigrade—which is 1 percent of the difference between its freezing point and its boiling point. An amount of hydrogen weighing the same amount has exactly one mole of atoms in it. Whereas in the American system, the answer to ‘How much energy does it take to boil a room-temperature gallon of water?’ is ‘Go ❤❤❤❤ yourself,’ because you can’t directly relate any of those quantities.”

  • Josh Bazell

Wayne____

Yes, and we in the US suffer greatly from it. If we want to boil a room temperature gallon of water, we merely turn on the stove and wait. It's a shame that we can't do a few trivial calculations to figure out how much natural gas to burn.

And when it does boil, the last thing we need to do is use a thermometer to find out the temperature. Boiling and freezing points of water are the least useful points of reference for a scale because those are the ones that are blatantly obvious just by looking.


Don__McGee

While driving back from Germany to Scotland last month, the car told me I was getting 66mpg. If I had been American, It would have been only 55mpg.


WillowsHS

American gallons are smaller than British ones. At the moment petrol tends to be sold by the litre but fuel consumption is generally referred to as mpg; yes, it is confusing.
The other confusion is that we refer to petrol (or diesel or fuel), not gas, in our cars. Gas is different - i.e. what one would use for cooking or central heating - it really is a 'gas' not a liquid.


Don__McGee

Except, of course, if it's Liquefied Petroleum Gas. :)


Tom442002

Maybe I should get the joke, but I don't (yes, I'm American) .. Isn't that, btw, like, about 27 kilometers per liter? Hahaha .. THAT metric measure sounds depressing!! But just think how easy it is to convert THAT to meters per ml!!! Whoopie!! (And what's the point?)


mizinamo

Maybe I should get the joke, but I don't (yes, I'm American)

An imperial gallon (used in the UK) is not the same size as a US gallon -- the imperial gallon is 20% larger (4.55 litres vs. 3.79 litres).

Isn't that, btw, like, about 27 kilometers per liter?

We would express it the other way around, as fuel use per 100 km: 4.3 l/100 km.


Don__McGee

No joke, just a comment about (in)consistency of some units. 66 (imperial) mpg is about 23km/l, but as mizinamo says, the measure used is l/100km. You'll often see car reviews/ads mention "fuel consumption", then quote mpg figures, but mpg is actually "inverse fuel consumption".

On the trip out, I switched the car's units to "metric" as soon as I got off the ferry, and along with everything else, mpg changed to l/100km, because it's the standard in the metric system (not just in Germany).


Tom442002

Really no reason for me to be surprised, but it just took me by surprise! It's really no different in essence than the petrol / gas thing -- what you put in your car ISN'T "petroleum", it's refined petroleum, gasoline, so 100 yrs ago some marketing dude in Europe decided that was "petrol" and his counterpart in the U.S. called it "gasoline" -- and the two of them didn't need to agree. ;-)


Tom442002

Well, thanks for that .. Yes, totally forgot about imperial gallons! So why do Germans quote fuel use as volume per distance instead of distance per volume? Strange and unexpected cultural difference! Doesn't convert as quickly to the all-important question of, "How many miles can I go before I run out of gas?" (Or in your case, kilometers)


NF6FxQcs

Yes, metric is a way to have everything nice and clean, ordered, at its place, without a doubt... How sad.


Minervas37

Don't worry, we have enough other things to doubt. ^^

And if you are in germany and sad about the metric system go to university and study chemistry aka Doubts on a higher level. - or wait, desperation?

(Zweifel (doubt) <-> Verzweiflung (desperation) for those interested)

"Keine Sorge, wir haben genug andere Dinge, zu bezweifeln. ^^

Und wenn du in Deutschland bist und über das metrische System betrübt bist, gehe zur Universität und studiere Chemie aka Zweifel auf einem höheren Niveau. - oder warten Sie, Verzweiflung?"


NF6FxQcs

Having studied a bit of chemistry I understand very well... ;-) It's "just" that I grow fed up with people saying "why should I study that, it is not used in what I do?" Like, you can't be interested in things not so useful, only for pleasure... ^^ Yes, the metric system is easy to use. Buying a cake instead of cooking is also easy. But I like mine better! :-)


NF6FxQcs

Maybe we can only answer to someone so long and then we'd need a chat - or a pint in real life :-D Anyway... Danke sehr - ich mag deine Phrase! Man liest sich, dann !


Minervas37

That's what people said to me, too. First they ask what you're studying and then you get the. same. comments. every. f***ing. time. :/

Psst...: the cake is a lie. ;)


NF6FxQcs

For some unknown reason it seems I can't reply to your comment, but anyway... Good luck with your studies!


Minervas37

The same problem here,

(Maybe it's impossible because of the identations. No one wants to read an answer if there is only one word per line...)

but anyways good luck with YOUR studies, too!

"Man liest sich!"

(modification of the idiom "Man sieht sich!" (can be translated to "see ya") which roughly translates to "read ya")


PaulMcCann6

Well, since nobody else has tried: maybe "Er ist ein Meter achtzig groß", which can be shortened to "Er ist eins achtzig" in speech.

(Warning: non-native speaker, so corrections welcome!)


K.Odam

Except that "achtzig" is "eighty". 70 would be "siebzig".


CMTinPHX

The same way you would actually say it in English: "1.7 meter(s)." The whole smug point of metric is to simplify things.


AGreatUserName

No, German uses a decimal comma, not a decimal point. And thinking metric is "smug" is hilarious!


Tom442002

Why? Because, it's FRENCH. It's really handy if you major in Physics or Chemistry (I did BOTH), but other than that, tell me: what's 1/3 of a 'meter'? What's a quarter of a foot in metric? Fact is, in practical life, we humans can accurately estimate 1/3 and 1/4, but NOT tenths!! -- so feet, miles, and inches are much more practical to everyday life. Absolutely, if you're doing physics problems or mixing chemicals, USE METRIC, but otherwise you're being silly about decimal points.


lazar.ljubenovic
<h1>(I did BOTH)</h1>

Honey, we're not your therapists.


CarolBee2

He is five feet tall. Five feet big makes no sense.


CMTinPHX

Does the "English for Germans" DL lesson include in the "Materials" module, "He weighs fifteen stone?" After all, it might be in a movie somewhere...


SeanMeaneyPL

He is five FOOT tall. British English frequently uses the singular in this context, and imperial mesurements persist amongst people of a certain age. Nobody of any age would ask for half a litre of beer in a pub. It's a pint. Not 568 ml. (If you're American, don't worry. You read me right. British Imperial pints are bigger than American pints, and British gallons contain eight of them).


Tom442002

So, you're saying that a pint is NOT a pound the world around! Yikes! When did THAT happen?? (But I like that it means you get more beer)


Tom442002

(Here in the U.S. it's nice to know that an ounce of water weighs one ounce, and 16 of them (a pint) weighs a pound - sort of similar to the cubic centimeter / millimeter / gram thing that the French started back in Napoleon's day!)


Wayne____

A US fluid ounce weighs about an ounce at around 17 degrees C. It's close enough for some purposes, but once you get up to a pint, it's closer to 16.6 oz. (1.04 lbs)


Tom442002

Yum! Bring more beer!


KennethHau7

Don't you think it should be "Er ist fünf Fuß klein"?


mizinamo

That might be used jocularly, like how someone might be called "40 Jahre jung".

But much as we say that a child is "three years old" and not "three years young", the basic adjective for measuring height is groß, regardless of whether the height is considered large or small.


KennethHau7

Yes, my comment was intended to be jocular! Just having a little fun while Deutsch lernen!


[deactivated user]

    Depends on how old he is!


SeanMeaneyPL

    Aber- er ist fünf Jahre alt...


NoMoreRomance

    So Germans are short?


Minervas37

    Maybe the "he" here is a child?

    On average, german men are 1.80 m (5.9 feet) tall and german women 1.66 m (5,45 feet).

    comparision of countries

    According to this list, the tallest people live in the netherlands. Germany ranks 15th, Great Britain 21st, the USA 32nd and the shortest people live in Osttimor.


NF6FxQcs

    Vielen Dank! Das ist sehr, sehr interessant!


Tom442002

    Interesting that the granularity of metric makes it seem absurd for everyday life - 166 cm? Makes it sound like we're talking about skis, not people. We wouldn't say average height is 5.45 feet, we would say 5 feet 5 inches, or, usually, just say, "5 5". Especially considering a 5, 5 person just stretches and their height will change more than a centimeter -- but NOT as much as a full inch!


Wayne____

    Granularity? There's so much room between degrees Celsius that there have to be degrees of degrees. I've literally seen thermostats that have decimal points for temperature displays in Celsius. That goes against the fundamental nature of the classic sense of the word's meaning as an increment.


MercedesEm13

    I always hear and read 5 foot tall or whatever,never feet


BillMatlac

    I need to find a German keyboard since this app suddenly stopped accepting s.


mizinamo

    this app suddenly stopped accepting s.

    It shouldn't have accepted s for ß -- reißen "tear" and reisen "travel" are completely different words and would be confused if it did that.

    The accepted replacement for ß is ss, as in Er ist fuenf Fuss gross.


lazar.ljubenovic

    You should've found German keyboard since the first lessons since, you know, you're learning German after all.


WillowsHS

    Why would anyone in Germany be talking about something being five FEET tall? Very few countries in the world use this measurement.


lazar.ljubenovic

    Because speaking German doesn't mean you're in Germany, or that you're using German measurements. Only a few countries, but one of the is America which has a very dominant culture, especially online. You could be reading subtitles of an American movie in German, or reading an old folk story.


Fang233345

    Not "fünf füße groß" as in English "five feet tall"?


mizinamo

    Not "fünf füße groß" as in English "five feet tall"?

    No.

    German uses the singular for measure words: sechs Fuß, drei Meter, zehn Kilo, acht Euro, zwei Dollar, neun Pfund, zwanzig Zoll.

    fünf Füße groß would only mean "as tall as five [human] feet" -- like saying something is "three hands wide". It wouldn't refer to "foot" as a unit of measurement.

    And füße with a small f isn't even a German word.


Fang233345

    Danke schön!


IchbinJo

    I'm in New Zealand. We use the metric system here, except we do say five feet tall or five foot tall.


SanjayFGeorge

    He is five feet/foot tall. Both seem correct. Which one should I use? The confusion persists in German as well. Which is correct on this context - Fuß or Füße ? I typed Fuß but was marked correct with the answer as feet.


JameezDuol

    "Er ist fünf Fuß groß." ("he is five foot tall")

    Although English uses 'feet' German uses 'foot'


joe493117

    Isn't: "He is 5' tall," the same?


JameezDuol

    yeahp but duelingo needs da full thing


Josep424

    Let's get out of the American soft-power syndrom!!


Sagher

    why is "big and tall" are accepted and not "large"'?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Large is not used for height in English.


    [deactivated user]

      "big" shouldn't be accepted


mizinamo

      Please see the thread started by hutcho66 five years ago.


RichardCat15

      In English we don't say it is "five feet tall" instead we say "five foot tall"


Tom442002

      You're Southern? MUCH (most?) of the U.S.says "feet", but there are regions.


RichardCat15

      No, I use metric, like ALL of the world.


Tom442002

      LOL .. What's that got to do with saying, "five FOOT"? You don't say, "He's 170 centimeter"!


RichardCat15

      absolutely nothing. you brought up where I live.

      and actually, we do say, "He is 180 centimetres tall"


Tom442002

      Plus, you don't say that here, anyway, unless you want your friends looking at you like you're weird.


FKelly2

      Please use metric measure since that's what is used in Germany, Austria and all other European countries. Danke, Duo!


FKelly2

      Please put this in metric! Danke!


lazar.ljubenovic

      There are a bunch of other sentences in metric.


Don__McGee

      This has been asked, and answered, many times. Try reading the discussion.


Jaime836972

      I will. Thank you. Nice of you.


Matyi263730

      Why is it not füße?


mizinamo

      Please read the previous comments.


Tim579304

      It's a pretty useless piece of language really.


lazar.ljubenovic

      That's why you're here to bless us with your useful comment.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.