"Ela os teus livros."

Translation:She reads your books.

June 18, 2013

19 Comments


Nicagirl1999

Is it necessary to put "os" in front of "teu" if either way it ends up saying the same thing "(your)".

March 9, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, there is no need to use the definite article with possessive adjetives.

March 10, 2014

aviso

Why is it 'Ele le os tues livros?' and not Ele le tues livros. What is the significance of articel 'os'? Why does it come before Tues?

June 18, 2013

Paulenrique

Both are correct. In this case you dont need to omit "os" if you dont want to.

June 18, 2013

Ulrike_Rettig

Is "teus" the possessive form of "tu"? I understand that in Brazil você is used most of the time; is "teus" also the possessive form used with the você form?

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique

You can't use teu(s) / tua(s) with você. That's why seu(s) / sua(s) is much more common.

February 14, 2014

Ulrike_Rettig

Ok that makes sense. There was no other choice except teu(s)/tua(s), in the exercise, so I wondered. I'm really enjoying learning Brazilian Portuguese. Thanks so much for your response. I noticed you're learning German, my first language ...

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique

Btw, I love the Brazilian accent =)

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique

Do you mean it? Up to July i'll be focusing on French, but after that I'll throw myself into German ^.^

February 14, 2014

Rizzoli101

THANK YOU to the many who answered my question, I kept asking myself why OS was put infront of TEUS, I often trasnlate to spanish to see if it makes sense (since I speak both spanish and english). It made sense without OS (: what does OS make it say though?

December 24, 2016

Scutigera

It is an idiosyncrasy of the language, much like in English we say, "The Ukraine" or "The Netherlands" when neither needs that distinction. It is why so many people mistakenly call the city in Portugal, "Oporto" when it is linguistically O Porto, or simply, in English... The Porto. :D

JK, of course (on that very last bit, it is really just Porto in English; and there is a reason for it as it used to signify "the port"). :)

BTW, the articles in front of the possessives are more widely used in Portugal (and the other Portuguese speaking countries and territories which all follow the Lisboa lingual conventions) than Brazil.

March 2, 2017

FoghornJLeghorn

Why add os to teus why os teus

March 6, 2015

DREDWARD

Now optional.....

April 18, 2015

Vegetable_Juice

why can't this be translated as past tense? "she read your books"

September 17, 2015

hsaski

If past tense was used the sentence would be "Ela LEU os teus livros." "LEU" is the simple past conjugation of the "ler" (read) verb for the 3rd person.

October 27, 2015

galtamusic

strange - I know that when you use teus or seus it implies to the possession but you cannot determine for sure if the possession is to one or the other, since teus behaves the way it does because of the object it describes (livros - plural-masculine this case). So - answering - "She reads your books" is valid as - "She reads her books" or "She reads their books". For some reason the app only accepts the first option... :(

August 20, 2018

Scutigera

Because "teu(s)/tua(s)" is only applicable to "your(s)" (Second Person "tu" which is the familiar).

"Seu(s)/sua(s)" is the one that is ambiguous (because while "você" refers to the Second Person it is actually a Third Person treatment just as much as "o senhor/a senhora"). So, "seu(s)/sua(s)" could be "his/her/your/theirs" and "its" (and probably one or two I left out :D).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_personal_pronouns#Possessive_pronouns_and_adjectives

August 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.