"Donnerstag ist kein Monat."

Translation:Thursday is not a month.

June 18, 2013

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

_Ugh_

Thank you for clarifying this, Duolingo

March 2, 2015

Alliekitt

These exercises are all rather reliant on my (not fantastic) ability to spell the days of the week in English...

July 10, 2014

Albrechtion

They're super easy: Sonday Munday Twosday Wensday Thorsday Fryday Saterday

July 21, 2014

4of92000

Very funny.

B-(

December 23, 2014

XoooOverdose

Is "Donnerstag ist nicht ein Monat" okay too?

June 26, 2014

lcp314

No; nicht cannot be used with the indefinite article. It is just one of those things you have to learn and accept ;)

July 2, 2014

XoooOverdose

Thank you so much!

July 2, 2014

S_Bharati

I wrote saturday is not month and I lost one heart

October 6, 2014

ArvindhMani

Of course you did, because Donnerstag ist nicht Samstag :P

October 10, 2014

lam.toshin

whats that mean?

January 18, 2015

LindaValentine

if you had to submit a report by Thursday but it took you a whole month to do it and your boss yelled "Thursday is not a month!"

February 16, 2015

Acedave123

Good observation, duo!

March 1, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I understand why Donnerstag ist kein Monat translates to Thursday is not a month. But suppose I want to use the stressed translation Thursday is no Month. Does that back translate to kein Monat or does German deal with it in a different way?

April 4, 2019

Sirako

Stupid

April 18, 2015

aniloveslegolas

NEIN SCHITZE SHERLOCK

May 29, 2018

ChloeHoeks

Kein scheiƟ *

July 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.