"L'ho visto guardare."

Translation:I saw him looking.

June 18, 2013

7 Comments


Amerath

Having "visa" as the first translation on the drop down from "visto" isn't helpful to translating this. I should have gone with my gut that it was "I have seen"....

June 18, 2013

Bunny2013

Going with my gut seems to work better than on other sections.

September 25, 2013

tikidog

I translated as "I saw her looking" and was marked as wrong. I thought the past participle is always singular masculine, but there seems to be an exception. I found the following explanation (in Italian): http://it.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20111023121705AAV8IUQ

Here's my attempted summary. (Hopefully I understood correctly.) Whenever preceeded by pronouns lo/la/li/le, the participle must agree with the pronoun. However, for mi/ti/ci/vi, the agreement is optional.

July 20, 2013

tmac876

I am curious why "I've seen him look" is not accepted. Any thoughts?

June 20, 2013

mrule

I am curios, (for the listening/transcribing version of this question): Is "lo visto guardare" also a valid Italian sentence? And, if so, is there an audible difference between "lo" and "L'ho"?

October 20, 2013

jemmetals

visto doesn't make sense by itself, that would mean I seen him looking, instead of I HAVE seen him looking.

January 9, 2014

mrule

I see. I guess "lo visto guadare" is more like "I seen him looking", which is not standard English ( but common in some dialects ).

January 10, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.