1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We need you to take off your…

"We need you to take off your shirt."

Translation:Nós precisamos que você tire a camisa.

June 18, 2013

13 Comments


rolosrevenge

Shouldn't this one be in the Flirting lesson ...


mahankr

Although with "we" in the sentence, that sounds less like flirting and more like pure craziness.


ShirleyMoo9

The "we" makes it sound more like a transaction! ;)


Mark547497

Maybe he visits to doctors at the same time.


SiobanSnyd

Why not, "Precisamos que voce tire a camisa." ?


HSchults

"Nós precisamos que você tire a sua camisa" would not sound more correct?


JoshuaCorreia

Is it necessary to drop the "de"? Could I still use: "Nós precisamos de que..." Or: "A gente precisa de que..."?


ShirleyMoo9

2020 Joshua, I will apologise now because I am not at all sure that my reply is accurate! I think that "precisar" drops the "de" when the sublect it is referring to is a verb. So "nós PRECISAMOS que você TIRE a (sua) camisa" Please anyone correct me if I am wrong (or verify if I am right).


Tom.Preto

Correct, "precisar de" + noun is to be in need of something, "precisar que" + verb is to need to do something. You can think of it as "it's necessary that" the subject does the action of the verb.


PhillipBro6

This is true for Brazilian Portuguese. However, in European Portuguese "de" is required with both nouns and verbs.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.