"Ciência não é parte da filosofia brasileira."

Translation:Science is not part of the Brazilian philosophy.

June 18, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoanneStuc

In English we wouldn't commonly use 'the' in this sentence, unless saying: "Science is not a part of the philosophy of Brazil.


rodalume

Gente, o Duolingo tem umas frases tão.... tão.... confusas né? E tendenciosas. Como assim a ciência não faz parta da filosofia brasileira?


GuerraAmanda

Não faz o mínimo sentido, né? xDD Toda filosofia é ciência, sem exceção. Se não tem ciência, não é filosofia


nclprhgg

Déjame explicar: en la frase está estabelecida la negación de una propiedad de un suposto campo de conocimiento (ciencia) acerca de filosofia brasileña (el otro campo de conocimiento). Mostraré por reducción al absurdo que está, sí, correcta. Si fuera el caso en qual la ciencia fuera una parte de la filosofia brasileña seria el caso que la filosofía fuera un conjunto de campo de conocimiento mayor que la ciencia y que también la ciencia estuviera dentro de alcance de la investigación filosófica. No entanto, eso no es o caso. La filosofia, sea o que eso sea, no tiene como alcance de estudio las ciencias pero, és una actividad separada de estas. En la epistemologia, por ejemplo, la filosofía estudia las bases fundamentales a partir de las cuáles la ciencia si estabelece. Además, otra característica clara de las ciencias que no es presente en la filosofía és la definición de um método de estudio/investigación. La própria definición de un método de estudo para la filosofia és uno de los objetos de filosofia. Sendo la filosofia un "campo de conocimiento" que no tiene las ciencias propriamente ditas como objeto de estudio, la ciencia no puede ser dita como una parte de la filosofia brasileña, así como no puede ser dita de la filosofia de cualquier nacionalidad. Entonces, la afirmación arriba és correcta por obviedad.


LotSparham

Interesting, but not really helpful to those of us who just want to learn some Portuguese.


DaShaaView

Ainda mais visto que ciência É filosofia.

Esse tipo de frase aparece porque no Português costumamos usar a palavra "filosofia" no sentido de "um conjunto de idéias e valores que guiam as suas ações".

Esse não é o significado original de filosofia e, apesar de também presente no Inglês, usar a palavra filosofia nesse sentido é extremamente raro e soa esquisito.


DaShaaView

People responsible for the EN-PT course on Duolingo should start paying more attention to the nuances of English. The article "the", although present in the original sentence in Portuguese, should not be present in the English translation, it sounds completely odd and no one would ever say that in English.


LotSparham

Really?! i beg to disagree.


unomundo

Is the definite article really necessary here?


Paulenrique

:) I don't think so.... btw, I loved my Science, Social Science and Psychology classes at school...


PHScanes

Certainly, the author was a brasilian with "complexo de vira-lata"... a serious psychological-sociological problem in our society, that makes people in a good financial position believe that everything is perfect in the world, except in Brasil...

Vira-lata is a dog without pedigree that lives on the streets... a pooch, I think...


davelee05

Pooch is more of a nickname for a dog.

Mutt is a dog without pedigree, one of mixed breed.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.