1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os sindicatos são grandes."

"Os sindicatos são grandes."

Translation:The unions are large.

June 18, 2013

5 Comments


Mallowigi

Why not syndicates?


vitorgutierrez

The syndicates are big is correct by Duolingo ...


Paulenrique

That should fit...


kikimav

can grandes not be translated as great?


Kajo76

Yes, it can... For example like this (someone correct me, if I'm wrong):

Ele é um homem grande - He is a big man
Ele é um grande homem - He is a great man

It depends where "grande" stands, behind the noun or before the noun...

(corrected now)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.