"Os sindicatos são grandes."

Translation:The unions are large.

June 18, 2013

6 Comments


Mallowigi

Why not syndicates?

June 18, 2013

vitorgutierrez

The syndicates are big is correct by Duolingo ...

February 15, 2014

Paulenrique

That should fit...

June 18, 2013

kikimav

can grandes not be translated as great?

October 22, 2015

Kajo76

Yes, it can... For example like this (someone correct me, if I'm wrong):

Ele é um homem grande - He is a big man
Ele é um grande homem - He is a great man

It depends where "grande" stands, behind the noun or before the noun...

(corrected now)

June 9, 2017

Tony979198

Why is "the unions are great" rejected in this case?

July 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.