"Vieni alla festa domani?"

Translation:Do you come to the party tomorrow?

June 18, 2013

25 Comments


Elen-ka

I think, "Will you come to the party tomorrow?" should be accepted too

June 18, 2013

pye20

Are you coming to the party tomorrow? ‧ Vieni alla festa domani?
Are you coming to ... ‧ [ very typical native English expression ]
Do you come to ... ‧ [ not a typical native English expression ]
Will you come to ... ‧ [ Will ‧ is a modal modal verb ]

November 23, 2018

LINBUR0100

The meaning you wrote is correct. (When used with a specific time reference, the present indicative is more commonly used to express a future action than simple future tense, especially with "coming" and "going" verbs like, andare, venire, partire, arrivare, ecc.) However, even though duolingo seems to expect us to translate "they will go to the store tomorrow" as "vanno all negozio domani" when converting from English to Italian, it usually will not accept the equivalent answer when translating from the opposite direction. So, for a sentence written in present indicative form to express a future action, they want us to translate it as present tense even when it sounds awkward. It's just one of those quirks we have to live with. :-(

July 14, 2014

iyphd

It is accepted (June 7, 2017).

June 7, 2017

JuliaKalap

Also "Are you coming to the party tomorrow" is correct

February 26, 2019

DylanSkusek

I believe you'll have to use a different conjugation, or the futuro semplice. This is because of the use of "Will" in your sentence.

June 24, 2014

JuliaKalap

"Do you come to the party tomorrow?" is incorrect in English.The present simple tense (as given in the sentence) is not used for future meaning. It should be either "Are you coming to the party tomorrow?"(if it refers to an arrangement or plan) or "Will you come to the party tomorrow?"

February 26, 2019

JoanneMuse

Not good English.

March 4, 2019

giantslayer

It's funny that without the question mark this can also be understood as a statement: You are coming to the party tomorrow

January 8, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Exactly. It's all in the intonation.

December 29, 2014

malinpatterson

Are you coming to the party tomorrow? OR Will you come to the party tomorrow? are both better English translations

June 7, 2018

LauraCira

That is a crazy awkward English translation. Nobody would ask it this way.

March 13, 2019

Mjaykay

I heard u viene and thought it was tu. The sound is not clear

June 16, 2014

Nabru

The English is awkward and makes answering more complicated because it would not be said like that so it makes you second-guess the answer. It might be how it is in Italian, but it should fit with what makes sense for the native language of the learner, too. 'Are you going to' or 'Will you come to' rather than 'do you come to' makes way more sense. 'Do you come to the party' sounds like some weird conversation happening with a time traveler who has already experienced events and is being asked by someone planning to go to the party. See how awkard?

November 17, 2018

IliasFotopoulos

Why "at the party" is wrong ? (instead of "to the party")

August 22, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

In English, the verb "to come" requires "to" to come afterwards. Therefore, one does not "come at a party," but "come to a party."

December 29, 2014

Nabru

'Do you come at a/the party' has more adult/sexual implications than simply traveling somewhere, so you should avoid saying that.

November 17, 2018

Karen_Scott

I used festival vs. party and was marked as incorrect--not sure why as I thought that was a valid alternative.

October 8, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

There are better Italian equivalents for the English "festival," I suppose: «il festival», «la sagra», and «il festino».

December 29, 2014

Oli.Winfield

are you 'going' to the party tomorrow? - Why isn't going also accepted?

July 15, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «Vai alla festa domani?».

July 15, 2016

catherine219877

Why is " Are you coming to the party tomorrow?" incorrect. It means the same as "Do you come to the party tomorrow?"

December 9, 2018

AleksSakota

Do you come to the party tomorrow...is sooo bad translation. Are you comming...should have been accepted.

February 9, 2019

JoanneMuse

Are you coming

March 25, 2019

Izzie604058

Would not be used by a native English speaker. Are you going/are you coming....

May 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.