1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vieni alla festa domani?"

"Vieni alla festa domani?"

Translation:Do you come to the party tomorrow?

June 18, 2013

28 Comments


Elen-ka

I think, "Will you come to the party tomorrow?" should be accepted too


JuliaKalap

Also "Are you coming to the party tomorrow" is correct


LINBUR0100

The meaning you wrote is correct. (When used with a specific time reference, the present indicative is more commonly used to express a future action than simple future tense, especially with "coming" and "going" verbs like, andare, venire, partire, arrivare, ecc.) However, even though duolingo seems to expect us to translate "they will go to the store tomorrow" as "vanno all negozio domani" when converting from English to Italian, it usually will not accept the equivalent answer when translating from the opposite direction. So, for a sentence written in present indicative form to express a future action, they want us to translate it as present tense even when it sounds awkward. It's just one of those quirks we have to live with. :-(


DylanSkusek

I believe you'll have to use a different conjugation, or the futuro semplice. This is because of the use of "Will" in your sentence.


iyphd

It is accepted (June 7, 2017).


JuliaKalap

"Do you come to the party tomorrow?" is incorrect in English.The present simple tense (as given in the sentence) is not used for future meaning. It should be either "Are you coming to the party tomorrow?"(if it refers to an arrangement or plan) or "Will you come to the party tomorrow?"


Indy4Italia

That is a crazy awkward English translation. Nobody would ask it this way.


JoanneMuse

Not good English.


malinpatterson

Are you coming to the party tomorrow? OR Will you come to the party tomorrow? are both better English translations


Nabru

The English is awkward and makes answering more complicated because it would not be said like that so it makes you second-guess the answer. It might be how it is in Italian, but it should fit with what makes sense for the native language of the learner, too. 'Are you going to' or 'Will you come to' rather than 'do you come to' makes way more sense. 'Do you come to the party' sounds like some weird conversation happening with a time traveler who has already experienced events and is being asked by someone planning to go to the party. See how awkard?


AleksSakota

Do you come to the party tomorrow...is sooo bad translation. Are you comming...should have been accepted.


Erated8

"Do You Come To The Party Tomorrow" Makes No Sense, "Do You Come" Suggests A Habitual Action, Like "Do You Come To The Store On Fridays?",But Even Then It'd Lilely Be Phrased As "Do You Go" Unless It's Something Like "Do You Come To My House On Fridays?"


catherine219877

Why is " Are you coming to the party tomorrow?" incorrect. It means the same as "Do you come to the party tomorrow?"


Izzie604058

Would not be used by a native English speaker. Are you going/are you coming....


giantslayer

It's funny that without the question mark this can also be understood as a statement: You are coming to the party tomorrow


ZuMako8_Momo

Exactly. It's all in the intonation.


Mjaykay

I heard u viene and thought it was tu. The sound is not clear


JoanneMuse

Are you coming


Wiktor.J

'Do you come to the party tomorrow', it doesn't gramatically sound right. In my opinion i think it should be Are you coming to the party tomorrow


sofiaoikon1

It really should be "Are you coming...'


chris89174

Are you coming? Not do you come


IliasFotopoulos

Why "at the party" is wrong ? (instead of "to the party")


ZuMako8_Momo

In English, the verb "to come" requires "to" to come afterwards. Therefore, one does not "come at a party," but "come to a party."


Karen_Scott

I used festival vs. party and was marked as incorrect--not sure why as I thought that was a valid alternative.


ZuMako8_Momo

There are better Italian equivalents for the English "festival," I suppose: «il festival», «la sagra», and «il festino».


Hekko2

I keep using feast because my brain can't remember party so I keep getting this wrong.


Oli.Winfield

are you 'going' to the party tomorrow? - Why isn't going also accepted?


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «Vai alla festa domani?».

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.