"Compriamo le caramelle allo zoo."

Translation:We buy candies at the zoo.

June 18, 2013

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GuerraAmanda

I can't tell the difference between "nello zoo" and "allo zoo". I'm almost sure you guys are gonna tell me that one means "in the " and the other means "at the" but, sadly, I'm not a native English speaker so I don't really know the difference between those two too!

I have the impression that the difference between those is nothing but something gramatical, because it seems just the same.

Please, help me :(((


gordon_gregory

Firstly, really well done. I can't imagine the difficult of learning one language in another, not my mother tongue.

"Nello zoo" translates in English to "In the zoo", meaning broadly something that is inside the zoo, like the animals, the cages, the ice cream sellers.

"Allo zoo" translates as "To the zoo" meaning going towards the zoo, like walking from your home to get to the zoo.

These Italian terms can and do change their meanings in different circumstances so these comments relate directly only to "Nello zoo" and "Allo zoo" so watch out!


GuerraAmanda

But what about "at the zoo"? What does that "at" mean? xD Also, thank you, I endeavour ^^'


gordon_gregory

Yes, I guess "Allo zoo" also means "At the zoo". In that case it also can mean in English "I will meet you by or inside the zoo". See even English is complicated for me!


GuerraAmanda

Lol, I always hated those "in", "on", "at" words, omgg, they are so dificult to comprehend XDD


kenan820

As a native English speaker, "at" a place is more about the place in general while "in" a place is specific to inside a location. It's easier to understand if you're talking about something that being "in" is nearly impossible, like "I'll meet you at the big willow tree" instead of "I'll meet you in the big willow tree". It gets a slightly more complicated when you're talking about places that actually have an "indoors". In these cases, "in" literally means inside like "I'll meet you in the bank next to the teller" whereas "at" can mean inside or outside or even next to like "I'll meet you at the bank next to the entrance" which would typically be outside. So "allo zoo" being "at the zoo" could be inside the zoo, outside the zoo or even next to the zoo. Similar to the way that "sono" could refer to I or They, it will depend on the context.


Louise62127

I only speak English! I had an Italian colleague telling me 'in' and 'on' were hard for him in English too...he always said that he was 'in the bus' but we tend to say you're 'on the bus'. I think its just a matter of learning the exceptions...


Jarpletz

" In the zoo" is more referring to being inside/ a part of ex. the animals in the cages. While "at the zoo also refers to location, it is less of being a part of it, if that makes sense


anagbas

Me imagino que eres hispanohablante, por eso me tomo la iniciativa de escribirte en castellano. En castellano las dos serían "en el zoo", pero la diferencia se basa en que cuando se dice "in the zoo" o "nello zoo" hablamos de algo que permanece allí, sin embargo, cuando hablamos de "at the zoo" o "allo zoo" hablaríamos de una acción que se desarrollara allí puntualmente. Espero haberte ayudado.


Olujce

I am learning italian through english, even though my native is serbian... I also have learned greek language same way - throughout english...


MaditaOnAir

I'm not a native English speaker either and in my native tongue there's no difference similar to 'at the zoo' and 'in the zoo' (if anything, 'at' would mean 'close by', which wouldn't make sense here). I supposed 'nello' meant being in the actual cages (animals) while 'allo' was more like 'visiting' it. I can't say for sure, but up to this point it worked. :)


matroids

It sounds as if the 'r' is silent in Compriamo. Is that correct, or are my ears not properly attuned?


jesslc

My ears are attuned to Italian and I think the audio is a little off. To me it sound like a cross between "compliamo" and "compriamo". It should sound like "compriamo"

The sounds 'r' and 'l' can sound pretty similar though - especially with a less than perfect computer voice.


ntkonn

I didnt hear the r either.


TSchwerte

I can hear the "rolling" "r" very good


[deactivated user]

    Why do we need the "le" in the sentence? For proper grammar?


semuc

    yes, I was wondering the same thing, why not just "compriamo caramelle"


mnxaveria

    Yes, in Italian most nouns used in a sentence are preceeded by 'the'. It's part of the gramatical system.


tasomaniac

    But there is only one 'the' in the choices. So my answer was "we buy the candies at zoo" I also wanted to put the before the zoo but there was alsokd


SierraFox5418

    But I don't understand why they put articles there if they are not translated "le caramelle" is "the candies" for me, not just "candies"


dgasim

    does "at" and "to" written the same way in Italian? Based on the context, does one need to understand if its "at" or "to"?


Pier_Golfoz

    yes, they are written the same way (most of the time)

    • Compriamo le caramelle allo zoo = we buy candies at the zoo
    • Stiamo andando allo zoo = we are going to the zoo

deesuh

    That was my very question i got here to get an answer to, too. Sadly no one bothered to enlighten us...


KKFusionKaran

    This is something that I have noted for my learning of "a"

    --------• wiktionary •--------
    { preposition }
    1. [ in ]
    2. [ at ]
    3. [ to ]
    4. [ Indicates the direct object, mainly to avoid confusion when it, the subject, or both are displaced, or for emphasis ]

    <pre> • A me non importa. • { lit: To me it doesn’t matter. } • [ It doesn’t matter to me. ] • A lei non piace, ma a lui piace molto. • [ She doesn't like it, but he likes it very much. ] </pre>

    •----------••----------•
    Esempi

    •----------••----------•
    2. [ at ]
    •----------••----------•
    • Sono a pranzo.
    • Loro sono a pranzo.
    • Siamo a cena.

    • Io sono allo zoo.
    • [ I am at the zoo. ]

    • Compriamo le caramella allo zoo.
    • [ ... at the zoo. ]

    •----------••----------•
    3. [ to ]
    •----------••----------•
    • Scriviamo ad Anna.
    • [ We write to Anna. ]

    • Noi andiamo ad Amsterdam.
    • [ We are going to Amsterdam. ]

    --------{ masculine }--------
    • Loro dano l'acqua all'animale.
    • [ They give the water to the animal. ]

    • La donna scrive all'uomo.
    • [ The woman writes to the man. ]

    • Lei dà carne al leone.
    • [ She gives meat to the lion. ]

    ---{ al tuo, nostro, vostro }---
    • Il ragazzo va al liceo vicino al nostro.
    • [ The boy goes to the high school next to ours. ]

    • The man meets his girlfriend for breakfast at the diner near your flower shop.
    • [ L'uomo incontra la sua ragazza per colazione alla tavola calda vicino al tuo negozio di fiori ]
    • ... vicino al suo ufficio
    • [ ... vicino al suo ufficio ]

    ---{ agli uomini }---
    • Noi scriviamo agli uomini. • [ We write to the men. ]
    • I ragazzi leggono agli uomini.
    • [ The boys read to the men. ]
    • Leggiamo agli uomini.
    • [ We read to the men. ]

    ---{ ai ragazzi }---
    • Io porto i biscotti ai ragazzi.

    --------{ feminine }--------
    • Lui scrive alla ragazza.
    • [ He writes to the girl. ]

    • Loro scrivono alle donne.
    • [ They write to the women. ]

    • Noi scriviamo alle ragazze.
    • [ We write to the girls. ]

    • Diamo il pane all'anatra • [ We give the bread to the duck. ]

    Hope that helps.

    :) KK


acv503

    In English we often use "candy" as both singular and plural. For instance, kids go to the store and buy "candy", whether it's one thing, or enough to make them sick. Although we do sometimes use the plural ("Johnny, how many of those candies did you eat?), it is more common to use sentence structure that uses the singular ("Johnny, how much candy did you eat?"). Is this true in Italian too? I always want to put "candy" for both singular and plural answers.


JosephPrit

    To add to this, we say either "I bought a piece of candy" or "I bought candy (many pieces of candy/candy in general)". It would be unnatural to say "I bought a candy." At least in American English.


joanlaw

    Why does the male voice always say 'doe' for 'zoo'?


Pier_Golfoz

    I'm italian
    IMO the word "zoo" is pronounced correctly.
    Since it also happens to me to have doubts about the pronunciation of some English words, I suggest you listen here how the word is pronounced by native speakers


Helen828610

    The word 'the' wasn't there in options,so had to leave out and marked me wrong!


ILF17

    It seems that no native Italian nor a native English person wants to properly answer why the English translation of "le caramelle" misses a "the", moreover there is someone who gives 'dislikes' to such comments, but this question should be at least as important as the one with "at the zoo". If candy in general is correct in the translation of this sentence, then how would you say in Italian "We buy THE candies at the zoo", meaning e.g. certain candies? Pls. do really answer and do not simply 'dislike' this question. If, however, the Italian sentence could be translated both with one and two "the"s, then pls. report the above mentioned missing second "the" as an error. Thanks in advance


Pier_Golfoz
    • We buy candies at the zoo = "Noi compriamo caramelle allo zoo" and "Noi compriamo le caramelle allo zoo"
    • We buy the candies at the zoo = Noi compriamo le caramelle allo zoo

judith550426

    There is no "the" in all the words you can choose. Only a "his". Please correct the mistake!


VasilyLash

    HOW HECCA LE CARAMELLE IS NOT "THE CANDIES"???


AlexRafa85

    Same for me man, really annoying.


AlexRafa85

    I translated "le caramelle" as "the candies" and it was marked as incorrect. Why?


lindaleone

    Is it correct to say in english: While we are at the zoo, we buy sweets. In Italian: Mentre noi allo zoo, compriamo le caramelle.


gymmilton

    There was a word missing in the exercise: the word "the",so it was impossible to mark in or at the zoo. It is not fair to mark my answer wrong


myriam555176

    I left a message about another line and i didn't get the answer so would anyone pl. Tell me what is the difference between "allo" ,"alle" and "alla". Pls


Iain_T_83

    Allo, alle and alla are used like lo, le ,la, you also have agli, and al. My understanding is that is a joining of 2 words, in this example 'al' meaning 'at' and the definite article for the noun. So we get 'Al' + 'la' = 'Alla' for a feminine singular, 'Al' + 'le' = 'alle' for fem. plural, 'Al' + 'lo' = 'Allo' for words you would normally use 'lo' for (e.g. zoo) The same is so for Nello, nella, nell.


Terry773618

    Wow. Is it just me. I am english speaking. I hear "doh" instead if "zoh" is that because of "allo" ? Fascinating.


Sue222127

    I hear doh too. I fjnd him very difficult to understand


Gary911077

    Why not "We buy THE candies at the zoo"? If the wanted to leave out the first "the" why not "Compriamo caramelle...." or would that be incorrect?


moran_tania

    Why is it "allo zoo" instead of "nello zoo"?


jackblackch

    allo zoo -- at the zoo (we buy something at the zoo)

    nello zoo -- in the zoo (the animal is in the zoo)


moran_tania

    Oh I see now! Thanks! (:


Fjompeji

    When do you use allo and when do you use nello?


Rafael129013

    why not caramel is accepted?


EdaSaydan

    Because in English caramel is a type of sweet not the general name for all sweets candy means all types of sweets


Hannah981089

    How is a zoo masculine?! It has no gender. I'll never understand this


Roberto546006

    The word "the" was not at the indicator


JeanPredie

    What a terrible english or American accent???? Get italians for god sake!!!


Tom419655

    The masculine voice is clearly saying "doe" -- there is no sound of a zed character at all.


Vanthema1

    the man pronounces "zoo" like "doe" I can't tell what he says!


RobertWill713455

    "at the zoo" il being pronounced as "allo dro"


CrisGrad

    This narrator never pronounces "zoo" in a way that can be understood, it's really not helpful for learning.


Illsignore1

    Maybe it’s my iPad or Airbuds, but more and more I don’t understand the male voice. Here, for example, even with the slow pronunciation, I don’t hear “zoo”. I hear something like “doe”. I asked my spouse, a native Portuguese speaker who knows some Italian, and he couldn’t understand that word either. This happened with another word yesterday, which frustrated me so much I quit the lesson for the day. Are these legit pronunciation variations, or just a poor quality voice?


OscarRojas2021

    Didn't see the "THE" to choose from


OscarRojas2021

    "THE" is missing in the options


KarenGregory1

    Siunds like allo 'jo' to me -very confusing. I don't think of a zoo as a place to buy sweets!


Ghislaine259518

    Is it so difficult to pronounce ZOO? Got this wrong as I heard do.........


DavidCripp6

    Unfortunately after listening 6 times still couldn't hear zoo, sounded like jo gio ? Sound quality not good


fred102011

    This is not the only web site where you have to remember to use American English idiom rather than British English.


pachamama206

    Le caramelle. The candies and also candy


ILONA175615

    Wrong English translation. Le caramelle means the candies etc


Lien337470

    There is no word 'the'/ il addedvtovthe choices.


Evelynne111

    Why is there "le" before "caramelle", translating as "the candies", but the correct form is "the zoo", when the article is missing in front of "zoo"? It sounds weird to translate just "zoo" in english, I'll give it that, but there is no article to it!!! Injustice!!


_Yuanfen_

    Quite a weird place for shopping candies tbh, but what do I know


savagkek

    Isnt it " the candies" because he says " le caramelle"


MaditaOnAir

    Why are there suddenly new voices? I get we should practice understanding different voices, but we're still beginners and the former two voices were crystal clear. The new ones are so hard to understand!


Daniela427893

    Le caramelle means 'the candies' or not?


Cristian.St.

    I have a problem with the 1st definite article in Italian


AlexRafa85

    I said "we buy the candies at zoo" which in english is correct however it was marked as incorrect? Can't


OscarRojas2021

    I think you should have written "at THE zoo". My opinion although English is not my native language.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.