"Compriamo le caramelle allo zoo."

Translation:We buy candies at the zoo.

June 18, 2013

38 Comments


GuerraAmanda

I can't tell the difference between "nello zoo" and "allo zoo". I'm almost sure you guys are gonna tell me that one means "in the " and the other means "at the" but, sadly, I'm not a native English speaker so I don't really know the difference between those two too!

I have the impression that the difference between those is nothing but something gramatical, because it seems just the same.

Please, help me :(((

January 20, 2014

gordon_gregory

Firstly, really well done. I can't imagine the difficult of learning one language in another, not my mother tongue.

"Nello zoo" translates in English to "In the zoo", meaning broadly something that is inside the zoo, like the animals, the cages, the ice cream sellers.

"Allo zoo" translates as "To the zoo" meaning going towards the zoo, like walking from your home to get to the zoo.

These Italian terms can and do change their meanings in different circumstances so these comments relate directly only to "Nello zoo" and "Allo zoo" so watch out!

January 20, 2014

GuerraAmanda

But what about "at the zoo"? What does that "at" mean? xD Also, thank you, I endeavour ^^'

January 20, 2014

gordon_gregory

Yes, I guess "Allo zoo" also means "At the zoo". In that case it also can mean in English "I will meet you by or inside the zoo". See even English is complicated for me!

January 20, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Lol, I always hated those "in", "on", "at" words, omgg, they are so dificult to comprehend XDD

January 20, 2014

kenan820

As a native English speaker, "at" a place is more about the place in general while "in" a place is specific to inside a location. It's easier to understand if you're talking about something that being "in" is nearly impossible, like "I'll meet you at the big willow tree" instead of "I'll meet you in the big willow tree". It gets a slightly more complicated when you're talking about places that actually have an "indoors". In these cases, "in" literally means inside like "I'll meet you in the bank next to the teller" whereas "at" can mean inside or outside or even next to like "I'll meet you at the bank next to the entrance" which would typically be outside. So "allo zoo" being "at the zoo" could be inside the zoo, outside the zoo or even next to the zoo. Similar to the way that "sono" could refer to I or They, it will depend on the context.

January 25, 2014

Jarpletz

" In the zoo" is more referring to being inside/ a part of ex. the animals in the cages. While "at the zoo also refers to location, it is less of being a part of it, if that makes sense

October 17, 2017

Louise62127

I only speak English! I had an Italian colleague telling me 'in' and 'on' were hard for him in English too...he always said that he was 'in the bus' but we tend to say you're 'on the bus'. I think its just a matter of learning the exceptions...

March 3, 2019

anagbas

Me imagino que eres hispanohablante, por eso me tomo la iniciativa de escribirte en castellano. En castellano las dos serían "en el zoo", pero la diferencia se basa en que cuando se dice "in the zoo" o "nello zoo" hablamos de algo que permanece allí, sin embargo, cuando hablamos de "at the zoo" o "allo zoo" hablaríamos de una acción que se desarrollara allí puntualmente. Espero haberte ayudado.

May 27, 2014

Olujce

I am learning italian through english, even though my native is serbian... I also have learned greek language same way - throughout english...

April 24, 2016

samaasali

Thank you so much

April 21, 2015

matroids

It sounds as if the 'r' is silent in Compriamo. Is that correct, or are my ears not properly attuned?

July 22, 2013

jesslc

My ears are attuned to Italian and I think the audio is a little off. To me it sound like a cross between "compliamo" and "compriamo". It should sound like "compriamo"

The sounds 'r' and 'l' can sound pretty similar though - especially with a less than perfect computer voice.

October 22, 2013

ntkonn

I didnt hear the r either.

February 27, 2014

ThorstenSc826301

I can hear the "rolling" "r" very good

May 21, 2017

dgasim

does "at" and "to" written the same way in Italian? Based on the context, does one need to understand if its "at" or "to"?

December 27, 2013

pierugofoz

yes, they are written in the same way
Compriamo le caramelle allo zoo = we buy candies at the zoo
Andiamo allo zoo = we go to the zoo

September 4, 2017

deesuh

That was my very question i got here to get an answer to, too. Sadly no one bothered to enlighten us...

August 7, 2014

iacjos

Why do we need the "le" in the sentence? For proper grammar?

August 2, 2013

mnxaveria

Yes, in Italian most nouns used in a sentence are preceeded by 'the'. It's part of the gramatical system.

May 3, 2014

tasomaniac

But there is only one 'the' in the choices. So my answer was "we buy the candies at zoo" I also wanted to put the before the zoo but there was alsokd

July 22, 2014

semuc

yes, I was wondering the same thing, why not just "compriamo caramelle"

April 25, 2014

acv503

In English we often use "candy" as both singular and plural. For instance, kids go to the store and buy "candy", whether it's one thing, or enough to make them sick. Although we do sometimes use the plural ("Johnny, how many of those candies did you eat?), it is more common to use sentence structure that uses the singular ("Johnny, how much candy did you eat?"). Is this true in Italian too? I always want to put "candy" for both singular and plural answers.

July 21, 2015

JosephPrit

To add to this, we say either "I bought a piece of candy" or "I bought candy (many pieces of candy/candy in general)". It would be unnatural to say "I bought a candy." At least in American English.

March 22, 2016

lindaleone

Is it correct to say in english: While we are at the zoo, we buy sweets. In Italian: Mentre noi allo zoo, compriamo le caramelle.

September 27, 2015

LovroV

It is !!!

November 6, 2015

myriam555176

I left a message about another line and i didn't get the answer so would anyone pl. Tell me what is the difference between "allo" ,"alle" and "alla". Pls

September 20, 2017

Iain768685

Allo, alle and alla are used like lo, le ,la, you also have agli, and al. My understanding is that is a joining of 2 words, in this example 'al' meaning 'at' and the definite article for the noun. So we get 'Al' + 'la' = 'Alla' for a feminine singular, 'Al' + 'le' = 'alle' for fem. plural, 'Al' + 'lo' = 'Allo' for words you would normally use 'lo' for (e.g. zoo) The same is so for Nello, nella, nell.

January 30, 2019

moran_tania

Why is it "allo zoo" instead of "nello zoo"?

January 5, 2014

jackblackch

allo zoo -- at the zoo (we buy something at the zoo)

nello zoo -- in the zoo (the animal is in the zoo)

January 5, 2014

moran_tania

Oh I see now! Thanks! (:

January 6, 2014

jackblackch

Prego ;)

January 6, 2014

Fjompeji

When do you use allo and when do you use nello?

March 17, 2015

George047

What does allo means? 'At the' or 'to the'. I am confused.

April 4, 2015

TanviKul

allo means 'at the' and 'to the' both. The difference lies in how you are using it in a sentence. For example - 'I am going to the zoo - Io vado allo zoo' and 'I am at the zoo - Io sono allo zoo'

April 23, 2015

Rafael129013

why not caramel is accepted?

December 18, 2015

EdaSaydan

Because in English caramel is a type of sweet not the general name for all sweets candy means all types of sweets

April 3, 2016

Hannah981089

How is a zoo masculine?! It has no gender. I'll never understand this

March 2, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.