"Taitníonn an scéal leo."

Translation:They enjoy the story.

4 years ago

17 Comments


piongain

ugh, I answered "The story shines with them" I didn't know that "to shine" could be translated to ... "to enjoy". I need to start thinking like an Appalachian person or Ozark Mountain person ... "taking a shine" with or to something or usually someone, used to mean "like" as in .... oh! He's taken a shine to her! (he really has grown to like her a lot).

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It only means “enjoy” when the preposition le is involved.

2 years ago

RoseBarry2

I am irish and i did'nt know it ment enjoy eidher

1 year ago

Labhras88
Labhras88

If I wanted to say "They enjoy the story with us", would "Taitníonn an scéal leo linn" be grammatically correct?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

2 years ago

MattyG7

I would just like to point out that I had never seen this phrase before strengthening my skills. I couldn't be expected to know the idiom.

4 years ago

BlueWillow991967

Yeah, but it's not like it's a test. Encountering unfamiliar idioms gracefully is part of the whole second language experience.

4 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

The tooltip translates "taitníonn" as "shines". Is this idiomatic?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Taitin translates as " shine" literally, yes. To say someone likes something, you have to have taitin with le...Basically, "___ shines with them". So, yes, it's idiomatic, and it's also how you express "liked" and " will like"

4 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Thanks again! :-)

4 years ago

creature_spirit

Could 'Taitníonn siad an scéal' be an alternative way of saying this?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — that would mean “They shine the story” (and not “shine” as “polish”). A form of le is necessary for the “enjoy” meaning.

2 years ago

creature_spirit

Oh that's right! Go raibh a mile maith agat :)

1 year ago

Finnvardr

Lol I answered it correctly in irish and it told me I typed in english so I tried it again 5 times and says I answered in english so I answered in english and got the same message. Had to intentionally get it wrong to get past it.

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

Take a screenshot, submit a bug report.

Post your screenshot in the Troubleshooting discussions too.

5 months ago

1dunmore

Could you say taitníonn siad an scéal

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

No, as explained in the earlier comments.

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.