1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela corre em um campo."

"Ela corre em um campo."

Translation:She runs in a field.

June 18, 2013

11 Comments


JulixQuid

Ela corre num campo should be right


frost0fractal

I've been doing this for a while and haven't come across the word "num" as a combination of "em" and "um". "no" is the combination of "em" and "o", but I haven't seen "em" and "um" be able to be combined like that...


Danmoller

They are not combined in written language, only in spoken language.


LCarminati

Actually "Num" exists, just like "Numa" (Em + uma). However, it is not an obligatory contraction, "em um" is right too. But, yes, "Ela corre num campo" should be right.


pietvo

I attend a class of EP, and the teacher is Portuguese and she taught us num, numa, nuns, and numas.


nlphi

it is "ela corre em um campo" i am brasilian


KDL12345

What about "she runs on a field." Would the Portuguese be different than "Ela corre em um campo?"


manosdefie

It's still 'em.'


fdhydchfv

Can campo also mean country (I.e. countryside, not pais)?


Coayuco

Yes," Campo" means field or countryside. We use it the same way in Spanish.


chet.deubn

your AUDIO was so bad I couldn't tell the difference when you said CORRE ....it sounded like COME ...I listened 5 times ....even afterward

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.