"Ela corre em um campo."

Translation:She runs in a field.

June 18, 2013

11 Comments


JulixQuid

Ela corre num campo should be right

June 18, 2013

frost0fractal

I've been doing this for a while and haven't come across the word "num" as a combination of "em" and "um". "no" is the combination of "em" and "o", but I haven't seen "em" and "um" be able to be combined like that...

October 5, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

They are not combined in written language, only in spoken language.

October 12, 2013

LCarminati

Actually "Num" exists, just like "Numa" (Em + uma). However, it is not an obligatory contraction, "em um" is right too. But, yes, "Ela corre num campo" should be right.

November 16, 2013

pietvo

I attend a class of EP, and the teacher is Portuguese and she taught us num, numa, nuns, and numas.

February 22, 2014

nlphi

it is "ela corre em um campo" i am brasilian

April 15, 2014

KDL12345

What about "she runs on a field." Would the Portuguese be different than "Ela corre em um campo?"

February 18, 2014

manosdefie

It's still 'em.'

April 25, 2014

fdhydchfv

Can campo also mean country (I.e. countryside, not pais)?

February 24, 2014

Coayuco

Yes," Campo" means field or countryside. We use it the same way in Spanish.

June 3, 2014

chet.deubn

your AUDIO was so bad I couldn't tell the difference when you said CORRE ....it sounded like COME ...I listened 5 times ....even afterward

May 2, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.