1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Beiträge sind zu hoch."

"Die Beiträge sind zu hoch."

Translation:The contributions are too high.

June 18, 2013

35 Comments


pellucidon

I would never say "The contributions are too high" in English; because contributions are something that you give voluntarily (so the sky's the limit) I don't think I can see a reason for translating it like that. On the other hand if the contributions consist of smelly cheese and we are taking "high" to mean "stinky" then all is clear...


Mikeycole1313

I would say that that translation would make sense in the context of donating to a political organization, where individuals may have a maximum amount of money they can legally contribute to a PAC.


lightsmegmyst

I wound definitely say "the contributions are too high" in the right circumstances. For example, we speak of "mandatory superannuation contributions". Contributions tend to be voluntary, but need not be - a contribution is simply what one puts towards something, willingly or no.


davidaknapp

I said subscriptions but got it wrong. It was one of the options when I hovered on the word Beiträge. Shouldn't all the options for the word work?


Galdwin

Maybe it is a bug, but when you think about it, does "too high subscriptions" make sense?


alfalfa2

I had the same experience and just reported it. I've found that the German DL team is much slower responding to these suggested corrections than the Spanish DL team.


hylton17

'the subscriptions are too high' makes perfect sense. You pay subscriptions to subscribe to newspapers, magazines, etc. If they go up you might say that they're too high.... (I'm a native English speaker.)


DerLutz48

I think I know what you mean, but you don't "pay subscriptions" you pay "for" subscriptions. What you pay are fees.


dclyne

wasn't "too long" also correct for zu hoch? The subscriptions are too long seems to make sense from my point of view


henro0908

Of course, you are wrong, David


lucky101man

To the native German speakers: "The contribution is too high" is an odd sentence. In English there is a distinct difference between contribution, subscription and premium.

Subscriptions and premiums could be membership fees, insurance costs, reoccurring charges for goods and services.

On the other hand a contribution could be a donation of money, goods or services made by you, without receiving anything in return.

Is there a particular meaning in German? Or what could the original German sentence mean?


margusoja

An English lesson is needed. Could it be that the sentence 'contributions (to the EU funds) are too high' is a perfectly reasonable statement by a EU member state?


lucky101man

Thank you for the English lesson.

I'm not saying it's an invalid translation. I'm just outlining the range of English words that Beitrag can translate to and wondering what is the most natural translation that a German speaker would pick given the limited context.


margusoja

I'm confused... What I meant was that I needed an English lesson.


Ehsan

Beitrag is the money you pay as a membership fee to a club or insurance fee to an organisation.


Rich.Smith

So is "fee" a better translation?


WandaGraha

I used membership fee (after DL taught it to me!) and it was marked wrong.


theerikafierce

Considering a few rules in the English grammar, the word premium taken as plural should also be correct...


CarolZaczk

Are contributions ever too high? Premiums certainly are!


CarolZaczk

It accepted premiums.


joseph.lon

I wrote "The premiums are too expensive," and got it wrong. Wannsinn!


rbotros

But premiums aren't usually described like that, even in English, even though that's what it means. A premium or a fee is an expense, so it's a bit redundant to say "The expense is too expensive." They're described as "high" or "low." Plus, you could use "teuer" to convey expensive. It's not a mistake on DL's part, IMO.


Konrad-Michal

And similarily did I: The fees are too expensive. Reported on 26 Jan 2015.


VellamoRinne

In what context would you use contributions in this matter? I'm native English but I don't get this usage...


pellucidon

It was sort of tongue in cheek but we occasionally say that something is "high" if it's smelly. So if somebody brought that smelly but delicious cheese as their contribution for a dinner where everyone brought food then it could apply.

Treat it as a bad joke or a "dad joke" if you like as I don't really think I'd ever expect to hear someone using the phrase (ie "The contributions are too high") in that context. Sorry.

Using "high" to mean very smelly may be slightly archaic usage - I'm not sure - I'm a bit old-fashioned e.g. I sometimes get laughed at when I call a bedspread a coverlet or when I call pants trousers.

We also say that something "stinks to high heaven" if it's really smelly but that may be a bit different.


abbas287060

It is too high , and it is so high, are the same .


mizinamo

No, they are not the same.

"so high" means "high in the same degree as that" or perhaps "high in a great degree"

"too high" means "high in a degree which is excessive"

Something can be very high or so high without being too high.


abbas287060

To me very high and too high sound the same .


Janezjanez

Die Miete ist zu verdammt hoch Partei:)


RRalys

I just wonder why "The fees are too high" are not accepted here? Is it an example of bad English?


Wolven69

I put in the fees are too high and was counted wrong. I thought it could be either?


CapnDoug

"The fees are too high." was accepted for me.


AaronDandr

In this sentence the meaning of "beiträge" can be translate with "taxes"? If yes, i can put "steuern"?


jody2457

I used the word dues instead of contributions but was not accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.