"Fino a dove?"

Translation:Up to where?

June 18, 2013

11 Comments


bbbindle

What does this sentence mean? I don't understand the English translation, or how one would use it in Italian...

August 27, 2013

bilboburgler

Until where, means nothing to me either

August 27, 2013

bbbindle

OK, let me make a stab at this. In English, I might say "Up to where?" if I was asking someone how much he or she wanted, as in how much water should I pour in to your glass, or how high do you want me to build this wall? Technically, it isn't a correct sentence because it has no verb, but you might hear this spoken aloud. For you Italian speakers, am I in the right ballpark here? Is this what it would mean in Italian, also?

August 27, 2013

bilboburgler

Or is it a geographical thing. Keep going until you reach the river, "Until where?" the river. etc

August 27, 2013

Lloydo3000

Yeah, that's perfectly plausible.

What I don't understand is why the extra 'a' is there. For until where/up to where I would just have tried "Fino dove" since the additional 'to' seems redundant.

August 27, 2013

bilboburgler

Maybe "fino a" means "until" while "fino" means "till".

I see the phrase now means "up to where"

August 28, 2013

angvin

Why isn't "As far as where?" accepted?

June 18, 2013

Biochemistry

That would be "Fin dove?" instead of "Fino a dove?"

July 5, 2013

tango-alpha

I agree, since it's one of the given translations.

July 27, 2013

lflinares

How about "Where to?"

June 28, 2013

Biochemistry

That would just be "A dove?" instead of "Fino a dove?"

July 5, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.