1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vedo una bottiglia d'acqua f…

"Vedo una bottiglia d'acqua fra le bottiglie di vino."

Translation:I see a bottle of water between the bottles of wine.

October 17, 2014

51 Comments


piano.z

"Day 30: They still haven't noticed I'm a bottle of water"


ErikdenB

Jesus was here ;)


AcrylicJester

I have noticed that both "tra" and "fra" mean "between" or "among". Are there any specific rules as to when use one over the other?


ibryesn

"Tra" is an alternative form of "fra". When choosing one over the other you would want to choose one that avoids creating sentences with of identical sounds.
Here's an article I found helpful that might help you as well: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-preposition-tra.htm


mch_kharkov

Thanks for the article! So, it seems there is no distinction tra two or more objects amidst of. If 'between' is needed we just add 'due'. right? then, if we don't know exactly how many bottles are there, is it better to use 'among' vs 'between' in the translation?


jumpthewalls

Tu sei una bottiglia di vino fra bottiglie d'acqua <3


frusersophie

I like this sentence. Feels like it's getting a bit more complex.


SilentS

somebody got stiffed at the vineyard :(


AnikaVanderbilt

Sounds like they've been looking in my fridge.


jayofmaya

that's for the seventh day hangover.


Tasijjj

My opinion on this "wine bottle" and "bottle of wine" issue is the following:

In english, I think "wine bottle" can stand for both "bottle of wine" and also "bottle for wine". I am pretty sure that italian language doesn't have such phrase.

Although, I am not sure if "bottiglia di vino" could stand for both as well. Anyone has an opinion on that?

The closest italian phrase that describes the bottle itself and doesn't reffer to what's inside of it would be "bottiglia per il vino". English equivalent is "bottle for wine".

So.. bottle of wine = bottiglia di vino, bottle for wine = bottiglia per il vino, wine bottle = ??? (depends on the context?)

Again, this is just my opinion, so feel free to reply in any way.


ibryesn

Why use di and not del?


zamzarvideo

di vino - of wine

del vino - of the wine

This particular sentence was just "of wine".


AcrylicJester

"di" means "of". "del vino" in Italian means "some wine". For example, the phrase "vorrei bere del vino" means "I would like to drink some wine". On the other hand, the phrase "vorrei bere un bicchiere di vino" means "I would like to drink a glass of wine". Because of the "some" meaning of "del", you must use "bottiglie di vino"


WarriorCleberz

Good explanation guy, I had thought of that way too.


unmowngrass

I have listened to the audio translation on slow speed several times over, and it still sounds like she's saying 'un' not 'una'


thohan99

The temperance league is at it again.


Sam156525

I wrote "amid". The answer given by Dup was "amidst", which is the same word as "amid." And now the answer given here is "between," which is possible in English but does not mean the same as amid/amidst.


floorbrill

Why is "among" wrong? Between is between two things and among is amidst more things.


zaczac777

what is the difference between "fra" and "tra"


AndyRudd1

Wait, why does it say "..una(a) bottilglia(bottles?) d'acqua..". It's translating to "..a bottle of water..", but why the "..bottiglia"?


siaSK

bottiglia = bottle, bottiglie = bottles


AnnaGuaGua

would DL accept "water bottle" and "Wine bottle" instead of "bottle of water/wine"?


Tailani.Q.B.

I said near instead of among.....what is the difference?


RosevonTexas

"Near" means that the bottle is close to the other bottles, where "among" means that the bottle is surrounded by other bottles.


jan114056

Must this be between? It seems to me that between is a specific position one bottle of water between two bottles of wine - one on each side. The image conjured by both this item and a similar one with candy and cookies looks more like the single bottle of water would be seen among several wine bottles. Could the sense of this be accurately stated "I see a bottle of water among the wine bottles"?


AdamJ267460

I don't understand why fra instead tra. Is it because fra is actually among?


Ivo285093

Tra / fra is replaceble, is not?


Tofuwuu

Everyone here is talking about grammar, while I'm here like: "Damn that's a long sentence..."


GeeteeG

when to use tra and fra ... explain please


KostasMita

Why fra is correct and tra is not correct?


Jae633849

È la bottiglia più economica.


GraceMaree

I put "I see a bottle of water among the bottles of wine." Yet among was marked incorrect, although it was one of the options.


hanplaatsm

Not using the keyboard I can not choose the word "di"


MatthewPon3

The word "wine" was not a choice.


HalilBarlas

Could anybody explain the difference between fra and tra?


ArdaBal.

I write "I see a water bottle between the wine bottles" it is accepted.


Matteo-Vargas

Whenever i see vino i instantly think of Lovino XD (hetalia WHY)


PennyHarri1

There is no second "the" to go before bottles of wone. Please pur this right or we will all carry on getting it wrong


peggy582366

Among the wine bottles should also be correct though may e a different otalian word should be used


PriscillaD55766

why the difference - tra , fra ? thank-you


theydonboy

Dear Duolingo, please can you employ some English speakers for your Italian translations. Between the bottles of wine only makes sense if there are two bottles of wine, otherwise, it's 'among' the bottles of wine.


ElisabethZehavi

I wrote"among" why can it only be " between ". Among: many. "Between" only between two.?? Can anybody explain why among is inncortect?


AHTang2

Is this meant to be some sort of saying with more meaning behind it?


ladonnamaria11

What's the difference between tra and fra?


Heike417196

I cannot see a mistake in my answer


Cicerelia

Traditionally bottles are made of glass, so they are glass bottles or bottles of glass, aren't they, but there are also bottles of porcelain or plastics. So there's a difference. I never saw a bottle of wine, but lots of bottles filled with wine, mostly glass bottles or let's say bottles of glass filled with wine. Hmmm....


SilentS

There's pedantry and then there's this guy ^

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.