"Mi sento stanco stando in piedi."

Translation:I feel tired being on my feet.

June 18, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dnovinc

"I feel tired standing" can it be a correct translation for only "Mi sento stanco stando" ?


giuliap

No, because "stare" (the verb where stando comes from) is not equivalent to the English "to stand". To stand usually means "stare in piedi", while "stare" is "to stay, to remain".


dnovinc

Thank you. I made such a silly mistake. In my mind it was "stando = standing", because they sound similar. :)


webMan1

Could it be "I feel tired being on foot"?


Blomeley

Yes, that should be accepted i think

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.