"Mi sento stanco stando in piedi."

Translation:I feel tired being on my feet.

June 18, 2013

5 Comments


dnovinc

"I feel tired standing" can it be a correct translation for only "Mi sento stanco stando" ?

June 18, 2013

giuliap

No, because "stare" (the verb where stando comes from) is not equivalent to the English "to stand". To stand usually means "stare in piedi", while "stare" is "to stay, to remain".

June 18, 2013

dnovinc

Thank you. I made such a silly mistake. In my mind it was "stando = standing", because they sound similar. :)

June 18, 2013

webMan1

Could it be "I feel tired being on foot"?

July 26, 2013

Blomeley

Yes, that should be accepted i think

July 31, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.