"Fuair mé an veigeán."

Translation:I found the vegan.

4 years ago

21 Comments


AoifeIRE
AoifeIRE

Necessary phrase for use on tumblr.

4 years ago

aroacegirl
aroacegirl

Wonder who put the sentence on this website?

3 years ago

ameliacullen
ameliacullen

Thought exactly the same thing

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

A wild vegan appears! I choose you, Pikachu!

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

You don't find the vegan: the vegan always announces themselves.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I wrote I got the vegan. Perhaps on some level I thought he had it coming. Back to Vega with him!

1 year ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

Is this an alternative to Where's Waldo?

2 years ago

JayLozinsk
JayLozinsk

No, cause they're not hard to find. They'll tell you where they are.

1 year ago

Fiachra691900
Fiachra691900

I'm sure he wasn't too hard to find, in fairness ;)

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I put I got the vegan. A bit harsh, perhaps...

1 year ago

ciaran.mur

This is wrong! "Fuair mé" actually means "I did" or "I made" , whilst "Aimsigh mé" means "I found"

2 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

No, fuair mé comes from the verb faigh which means to get or to find. I did or I made would use the verb déan and would become rinne mé in the past tense. You are right that the verb aimsigh can be used to also mean to find, but it would require a d' in the past tense, to make d'aimsigh mé. Another option would be to use the verb tar (which means to come) and the preposition ar (which means on), resulting in tháinig mé ar in the past tense (which literally means I came upon)

2 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

Isn't tháinig the past tense of tar? I tried to look up tioc on teanglann.ie, but only got referred to tiuc= the sound to call chickens.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Tar is very irregular - apart from tháinig in the past tense, the future and conditional use tioc forms - tiocfaidh sé - "he will come", thiocfadh sé - "he would come". And while the 2nd person imperative uses tar, the 1st and 3rd person use tag (tagaim and tagadh sé). And the verbal noun uses a different form again - ag teacht!

2 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

Go raibh maith agat! You have no idea how many notes I write after seeing your posts!

2 years ago

Knocksedan

For some odd reason, I'm much more inclined to do the homework necessary to answer other peoples questions than my own questions!

2 years ago

Vinibauz

Tá sé sin go héasca!

1 year ago

Feith9
Feith9

"I found the vegan, hiding in the veggie patch"

3 months ago

Malgwyn

Vegan is a neologism in every language. Remove.

1 year ago

Hallumir
Hallumir

This word can be important for people ordering at restaurants as tourists, for example, so that's why it appears on a lot of language courses.

8 months ago

JayLozinsk
JayLozinsk

The vegan is upset.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.