"Always."

Translation:I gcónaí.

4 years ago

16 Comments


irishgirlraci

Always?Always.

3 years ago

KaylaThorn
KaylaThorn

I gcónaí? I gcónaí.

3 years ago

jdes596
jdes596

Choíche should be accepted too

4 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

still not accepted

1 year ago

Ahdithya28

Doesn't i mean in?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes. This is highly idiomatic, though. Literally, "i" (in) "cónaí" (place/dwelling).

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Cónaí has several meanings. One is a state of rest. So Bíonn sé i gcónaí ag gáire is saying that the laughing (ag gáire) is in a state of rest or unchanging, i.e. it is always occurring.

2 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

I though cónaí was 'to live' or is that a similar word?

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Yes, it's the same word but it has several meanings. See here

2 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Thank you!

2 years ago

dangantitan

We get it, Duolingo. You're TFIOS trash.

2 years ago

ciaratiara

how do you say always in trouble?

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

i gcónaí i dtrioblóid

2 years ago

xXBad_WolfXx
xXBad_WolfXx

Does this also mean "forever"? If not, how does one say it (And pronounce it, lol)

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It can, but not for all meanings of “forever”.

2 years ago

LindaRoone2

Does anyone have the eclipsis notes? Thanks.

4 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.