1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui mangia la caramella."

"Lui mangia la caramella."

Translation:He eats the candy.

June 18, 2013

61 Comments


Vanfunfun

"he eats candy" is not correct? why?


fieryember

Because "he eats candy" means that there is more than one candy. It's "la caramella", indicating that there is only one candy. If it were plural, the sentence would be "lui mangia le caramelle", and then you could put "he eats candy."


Katiemullins1

But you could translate "lui mangia la pizza" as "he eats pizza" or "lei beve il latte" as "she drinks milk", so how is this candy scenario any different?


Vintidora

because in english the pizza can be referring to the whole pizza or a single slice, and the milk and milk refer to milk as a whole, we don't have the singular or plural her unless we mention a bottle of milk or a slice of pizza specifically. Which is a difference scenario with candy.


Vanfunfun

Much clearer now, thanks!


RebeS333

Is il plural? Because Lui mangia il manzo--they offered He eats beef (not he eats the beef.


DaBietjaaa

I agree with rebecca. Its rather confusing when the use of articles is necessary. I wonder if this is a general problem or duolingo-specific...


G.Luiz

I can guarantee this isn't duolingo specific, because I have absolutely no problem with that, probably because Portuguese is my native language and it is quite similar to Italian in this aspect. However I don't know if I know enough Italian to give a proper explanation about the articles... Just telling you this isn't about Duolingo.


KatieGordo12

Came here looking for the answer to this question, and this makes total sense! Thank you!


bart767543

I disagree. Candy can be plural or singular, regardless of the determiner.

In fact, WordRef (https://tinyurl.com/y677l3tw) translates "Le caramelle fanno malissimo ai denti." as "Sweets are really bad for your teeth." They don't include the determiner. Similarly, "he eats candy" and "he eats the candy" can be equivalent translations (except here we might infer that it's either singular or referring to a class of food called candy).


Monique678830

Duo selv has corrected in other answers when I wrote it this way. They have ti check their English skills


CookiePotato

I used: He eats sweets, but it told me I was incorrect as I had to use candy. Generally in the UK we don't use the word candy but use the word sweets instead. Can this be edited?


Germima

¨candy¨ in British English can be ¨sweet


katherinemspeed

Hey, I'm British, from Oxford, I think you mean "sweets" as in "I eat the sweets" or "I eat sweets", no body would ever say "I eat sweet" :3


Sarah_1232cbe

I think they meant its as "I eat the sweet"


Kimmii13

I'm Australian and we call them Lollies. "he eats the lolly" was incorrect


GenevieveR595586

It should be included. Candy is a very American term and Duolingo is trying to appeal to a multi national audience. It needs to be flexible in English lexicon.


Allison899446

"Candy" is usually kept for "candy-floss".


carrot62

Hi, I am English and we don't use the term "candy" for confectionary, we use the term "sweets". This sentence describes caramel, which is a sweet sticky semi solid toffee, in UK English. Please give some tolerance to this.


Kimmii13

I'm Australian and we call them Lollies. "he eats the lolly" was incorrect


travelista

Caramel is also a type of candy, and seems in direct relation to this word...very strange to me!


giuliap

Caramella is a subset of candy. A Twix bar is a candy but it's not a caramella. Caramelle are gummy candies or small hard wrapped candies. Caramel = caramello, not caramella.


Allison899446

In English, a Twix would fall into the sub- category of "a bar of chocolate", within the wider category of sweets. The small things are usually just called sweets.


KFelicityM

So would 'he eats the sweet' be correct in british english?


kelly.onei

I got a wrong answer for sweet


Toni81771

Being English I put "he eats the sweet" which was marked incorrect, should be (American) "candy", then I was asked the question again and again I said " he eats the sweet" and now it is marked correct with "the candy" as an alternative. How inconsistent is that? Same answer incorrect then correct....


michael582015

In England we say sweets. Not candy.


AlistairLingo

Why do I have to translate these words to American? In my country we have biscuits and lollies, not cookies and candy.


Uta491560

Candy is American English, sweets shouldn't be incorrect


B_Theo

Being a native British English speaker, it will not accept "sweets" as a correct translation... we NEVER use the word "candy".


jacquie63305

Sweets in English is the same as candy. I think "he eats the sweets" should be correct for "lui mangia la caramella" I live in NZ and we don't say candy (that's a very America word)


GenevieveR595586

Can we add an alternative to candy? We do use the word candy in the UK but it is less popular than sweets. Sweets should be included.


davidraphael120

But in English, at least American English, we never say "the candy." Candy is general, not specific. We would say he's eating the chocolate bar or he's eating the caramel drop. We might say he's eating the mint candy, but not just "candy."


Rae386276

Actually, one can say "the candy" in the US. Example, "Why does Ben's stomach hurt him? - He ate the candy." (Implies that both people in the conversation know to which candy they are referring, as opposed to candy in general. "The candy" could be the Halloween candy that had been sitting in a bowl that's now empty.


johnh838893

He eats the sweets should be an acceptable answer


vicksie

I eat a sweet or I eat sweets. Either way sweet(s) should be there along side candy as that is definitely an American word not as commonly used in UK


Resingirl

I am not american . I wrote sweet instead of candy and got it wrong and then got locked out. Thanks a lot!


RayLane225116

Candy is american english. Sweet is british english and should be judged correct.


NicholasWo20

Marked wrong for "sweets" instead of "candy" they are one and the same UK vs USA English


james__munday

Candy vs sweets as American vs British English. He eats sweets should be included as an alternative.


WinnerTall

Why is She eats the candy not correct?


giuliap

Because "Lui" = He, while "Lei" = She.


CariCorrea

I don't get why he eats candy is not correct =(


henryimand

You also have to translate the definite article "la."


CariCorrea

No, in fact you don't say "the candy" in English since it sounds awkward =(


henryimand

"He eats candy," is a generic statement. Like, in general, he eats candy. "He eats the candy," on the other hand, the noun is restricted to a "certain candy" in a circumstance.

Like, " He eats the candy, the candy she gave him."


FWrEd

The problem is that until now I've been trained to ignore the articles by duolingo, because Italian overuses articles compared to English.

It's a known problem of Italians speaking English that they put "the" before every noun. So when I see "la caramella" I've been trained to just read candy. Like mi piace il latte would be I like milk, io mangio la caramella can be interpreted as I eat candy.

There has to be a better explanation somewhere of when to ignore articles and when not.


CariCorrea

yes, I get you perfectly but my point is that if the exercise doesn't specify any tupe of particular candy, the system can not expect users to refer to any particular type of candy ;)


stefranz1

If it weren't a specific candy, it would be "lui mangia una caramella", so as "he is eating a candy"


ZiggyDalzi

Absolutely agree the "he eats candy" should be accepted here. Leaving out the article has been allowed for other similar sentences.


Flossie250896

I am a native English speaker and linguist and I totally agree with you and others here that 'he eats candy' is correct. Candy here is not countable, and can be used in the general not the particular.


Jeffrey855877

A thought on the etymology of caramella

mella = from Latin/Greek "honey"
cara" = from Latin carus* "to want"

This is motto of Winnie the Pooh

Note: English etymology has cara deriving from cana or "cane" = sugar cane, I suppose. I like my version better.


MaryBallan

Why is"he eats the toffee " wrong? Translation given "he eats the lolly"


michael582015

Because Toffee is not a sweet, in its self, it is a particular type of sweet.


poohead1231

I think this app needs to take into account that some countries outside of America refer to candies as sweets. Please and thank you.


AntauLJn

All of you who are having "sweets" marked incorrectly should report it, if it will let you. There's usually a button on the page where it says you're wrong, that you can click on and report that the answer should be accepted. If enough people do that, perhaps Duo will start to accept that as an alternative answer.


David48702

A Sweet is Candy theres more in the world than Americanism's

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.