"Lui mangia la caramella."

Translation:He eats the candy.

June 18, 2013

74 Comments


Vanfunfun

"he eats candy" is not correct? why?

July 5, 2013

fieryember

Because "he eats candy" means that there is more than one candy. It's "la caramella", indicating that there is only one candy. If it were plural, the sentence would be "lui mangia le caramelle", and then you could put "he eats candy."

July 17, 2013

Katiemullins1

But you could translate "lui mangia la pizza" as "he eats pizza" or "lei beve il latte" as "she drinks milk", so how is this candy scenario any different?

December 27, 2013

Vintidora

because in english the pizza can be referring to the whole pizza or a single slice, and the milk and milk refer to milk as a whole, we don't have the singular or plural her unless we mention a bottle of milk or a slice of pizza specifically. Which is a difference scenario with candy.

February 1, 2014

Vanfunfun

Much clearer now, thanks!

July 17, 2013

fateme68

Yes

July 2, 2014

RebeS333

Is il plural? Because Lui mangia il manzo--they offered He eats beef (not he eats the beef.

December 18, 2013

DaBietjaaa

I agree with rebecca. Its rather confusing when the use of articles is necessary. I wonder if this is a general problem or duolingo-specific...

February 9, 2014

G.Luiz

I can guarantee this isn't duolingo specific, because I have absolutely no problem with that, probably because Portuguese is my native language and it is quite similar to Italian in this aspect. However I don't know if I know enough Italian to give a proper explanation about the articles... Just telling you this isn't about Duolingo.

May 28, 2014

bart767543

I disagree. Candy can be plural or singular, regardless of the determiner.

In fact, WordRef (https://tinyurl.com/y677l3tw) translates "Le caramelle fanno malissimo ai denti." as "Sweets are really bad for your teeth." They don't include the determiner. Similarly, "he eats candy" and "he eats the candy" can be equivalent translations (except here we might infer that it's either singular or referring to a class of food called candy).

June 19, 2019

Germima

¨candy¨ in British English can be ¨sweet

July 1, 2013

katherinemspeed

Hey, I'm British, from Oxford, I think you mean "sweets" as in "I eat the sweets" or "I eat sweets", no body would ever say "I eat sweet" :3

February 25, 2014

Sarah_1232cbe

I think they meant its as "I eat the sweet"

December 19, 2018

GenevieveR595586

Exactly

June 23, 2019

Kimmii13

I'm Australian and we call them Lollies. "he eats the lolly" was incorrect

March 9, 2019

Allison899446

"Candy" is usually kept for "candy-floss".

October 20, 2017

GenevieveR595586

It should be included. Candy is a very American term and Duolingo is trying to appeal to a multi national audience. It needs to be flexible in English lexicon.

June 23, 2019

CookiePotato

I used: He eats sweets, but it told me I was incorrect as I had to use candy. Generally in the UK we don't use the word candy but use the word sweets instead. Can this be edited?

February 27, 2017

carrot62

Hi, I am English and we don't use the term "candy" for confectionary, we use the term "sweets". This sentence describes caramel, which is a sweet sticky semi solid toffee, in UK English. Please give some tolerance to this.

July 7, 2014

Kimmii13

I'm Australian and we call them Lollies. "he eats the lolly" was incorrect

March 9, 2019

travelista

Caramel is also a type of candy, and seems in direct relation to this word...very strange to me!

September 24, 2013

giuliap

Caramella is a subset of candy. A Twix bar is a candy but it's not a caramella. Caramelle are gummy candies or small hard wrapped candies. Caramel = caramello, not caramella.

December 16, 2013

Allison899446

In English, a Twix would fall into the sub- category of "a bar of chocolate", within the wider category of sweets. The small things are usually just called sweets.

October 20, 2017

knvb18

I agree, caramel should be a right answer

December 16, 2013

toadsage

Did you not read the previous answer?

July 23, 2014

SeazTheDay

I did, but I also agree that Caramel should be a correct answer - while I understand that caramello = caramel, my Italian-English dictionary is indicating to me that caramello can = candy, sweet OR caramel.

August 8, 2018

benton.1

Your discussion prompted me to look up the words in my hardback dictionary. "Caramela" means "candy", "caramello" means "caramel".

June 19, 2019

KFelicityM

So would 'he eats the sweet' be correct in british english?

October 24, 2013

anj222

yes

November 30, 2013

Germima

Yes

October 26, 2013

kelly.onei

I got a wrong answer for sweet

December 21, 2013

Allison899446

It's just English - you don't qualify it with "British". You'd probably say "he eats A sweet", or use "the" when "the sweet" has been a particular topic. Or he eats sweets. In other cases, it's common to be more specific, eg "he eats chocolate".

October 20, 2017

davidraphael120

But in English, at least American English, we never say "the candy." Candy is general, not specific. We would say he's eating the chocolate bar or he's eating the caramel drop. We might say he's eating the mint candy, but not just "candy."

August 12, 2017

Rae386276

Actually, one can say "the candy" in the US. Example, "Why does Ben's stomach hurt him? - He ate the candy." (Implies that both people in the conversation know to which candy they are referring, as opposed to candy in general. "The candy" could be the Halloween candy that had been sitting in a bowl that's now empty.

September 8, 2018

michael582015

In England we say sweets. Not candy.

September 22, 2018

Toni81771

Being English I put "he eats the sweet" which was marked incorrect, should be (American) "candy", then I was asked the question again and again I said " he eats the sweet" and now it is marked correct with "the candy" as an alternative. How inconsistent is that? Same answer incorrect then correct....

April 27, 2019

AlistairLingo

Why do I have to translate these words to American? In my country we have biscuits and lollies, not cookies and candy.

May 23, 2019

WinnerTall

Why is She eats the candy not correct?

June 18, 2013

giuliap

Because "Lui" = He, while "Lei" = She.

June 18, 2013

CariCorrea

I don't get why he eats candy is not correct =(

February 18, 2014

henryimand

You also have to translate the definite article "la."

February 27, 2014

CariCorrea

No, in fact you don't say "the candy" in English since it sounds awkward =(

February 27, 2014

henryimand

"He eats candy," is a generic statement. Like, in general, he eats candy. "He eats the candy," on the other hand, the noun is restricted to a "certain candy" in a circumstance.

Like, " He eats the candy, the candy she gave him."

February 27, 2014

FWrEd

The problem is that until now I've been trained to ignore the articles by duolingo, because Italian overuses articles compared to English.

It's a known problem of Italians speaking English that they put "the" before every noun. So when I see "la caramella" I've been trained to just read candy. Like mi piace il latte would be I like milk, io mangio la caramella can be interpreted as I eat candy.

There has to be a better explanation somewhere of when to ignore articles and when not.

July 30, 2019

CariCorrea

yes, I get you perfectly but my point is that if the exercise doesn't specify any tupe of particular candy, the system can not expect users to refer to any particular type of candy ;)

February 28, 2014

stefranz1

If it weren't a specific candy, it would be "lui mangia una caramella", so as "he is eating a candy"

September 12, 2017

toadsage

But this isn't English, so maybe it isn't awkward in Italian.

July 23, 2014

Jeffrey855877

A thought on the etymology of caramella

mella = from Latin/Greek "honey"
cara" = from Latin carus* "to want"

This is motto of Winnie the Pooh

Note: English etymology has cara deriving from cana or "cane" = sugar cane, I suppose. I like my version better.

May 1, 2017

MaryBallan

Why is"he eats the toffee " wrong? Translation given "he eats the lolly"

April 17, 2018

michael582015

Because Toffee is not a sweet, in its self, it is a particular type of sweet.

December 19, 2018

johnh838893

He eats the sweets should be an acceptable answer

July 16, 2018

Uta491560

Candy is American English, sweets shouldn't be incorrect

December 2, 2018

B_Theo

Being a native British English speaker, it will not accept "sweets" as a correct translation... we NEVER use the word "candy".

January 9, 2019

vicksie

I eat a sweet or I eat sweets. Either way sweet(s) should be there along side candy as that is definitely an American word not as commonly used in UK

January 30, 2019

jacquie63305

Sweets in English is the same as candy. I think "he eats the sweets" should be correct for "lui mangia la caramella" I live in NZ and we don't say candy (that's a very America word)

April 12, 2019

GenevieveR595586

Can we add an alternative to candy? We do use the word candy in the UK but it is less popular than sweets. Sweets should be included.

June 23, 2019

josicka

Candy is uncountable noun, "the candy" would mean a specific and familiar candy which we already know about. Even it were singular, then it would have to be "is eating"- present continuous tense.

February 13, 2014

ZiggyDalzi

Absolutely agree the "he eats candy" should be accepted here. Leaving out the article has been allowed for other similar sentences.

March 17, 2014

Flossie250896

I am a native English speaker and linguist and I totally agree with you and others here that 'he eats candy' is correct. Candy here is not countable, and can be used in the general not the particular.

September 21, 2018

Maryhad

Why not a candy

December 6, 2014

Stijn619746

Or it just doesnt ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ react to what i tap

June 6, 2018

meandmyshadow0

I got marked as wrong, i thought sweets, is accepted.

April 13, 2019

Resingirl

I am not american . I wrote sweet instead of candy and got it wrong and then got locked out. Thanks a lot!

May 23, 2019

EbenezerKw

No comment, because, I am learning from you, you know more than what I do, and I can't challenge you.

June 9, 2019

me-voici

Candy is not english, we say sweet , sweets

July 12, 2019

Remy000

The previous lessons with an option to use the definite article would make this "have-to" a query.

November 11, 2013

farfala14

caramel is a type of candy in the USA

February 2, 2014

dfjacobs

Could this be translated as "He eats a piece of candy"?

November 4, 2015

Allison899446

The word "sweet" is accepted (although it sometimes contradicts to "lolly", which is not correct) but the word "sweetie" is not, although this is an acceptable English (and Scottish) word v

October 20, 2017

michael582015

I disagree! the word sweet is correct, Lolly is not a real word,along with sweetie, it amounts to saying a word like, Chocky, for chocolate, and Lolly is a sweet on a stick, normally called a lollipop. CANDY= SWEET or SWEETS. All of this seems to me, to be getting ridiculous.I come here to get intelligent answers, and what do I get! stupidity.

December 19, 2018

Bellise1

"he eats the lollies" is incorrect, is there another word for lollies?

January 28, 2019

Sarah_1232cbe

I'm not sure if there is another word for lolly but 'la caramella' is singular so 'He eats the sweet/candy/(maybe lolly?)'. Maybe try lolly next time instead of lollies?

January 28, 2019

MillieBath

In lots of English speaking countries a lolly means a lollipop on a stick. Try 'candy' (which is a very American way of saying it) or 'sweet' (British) and it should work!

May 25, 2019

AuntieE

Sure sounded like mangi to me.

April 14, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.