1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tienes un cepillo?"

"¿Tienes un cepillo?"

Translation:Do you have a brush?

October 17, 2014

69 Comments


jaynay93

"you have a brush?" should be a correct answer


cjmcdonald1

Agreed. It is "(Do) you have a brush?". Very common.

I'm from the South, so this is even more "proper" than I would speak to my friends casually. I easily could further truncate this to simply "Got a brush?" and be totally within my rights. Not sure if them Yanks talk like that though. What I do know, is both of the aforementioned phrases are correct within my vernacular.


diabolicmandible

We Yanks do talk kind of like you said.


[deactivated user]

    "Gotta brush?"


Howabunga

    Im from across the pond and I wouldnt truncate it but I do verbally contract a lot.


hayyzey

    From the south of where?


Ariel_37

    Do you have a brush? (Interrogative.) You have a brush . (afirmative)


wiwka14

    and "Have you got a brush?" - what's wrong here?


elissaf1

    The "have" in "have you <verb>" is the "present perfect", nothing to do with possession (which you replaced by your "got", anyhow).

    The Spanish sentence is a simple present tense and thus your translation does not match. Similarly, you couldn't say "you had", or "you will have" or "you will have had", etc. (Those are simply more obvious.)


pinkpoodlepi

    Yeah.. but you can use context clues. The only problem is because it is a single sentence, so you cant tell...


mark372470

    No that is not correct


ShaneHunt1

    I agree, i keep writing that and getting it 'wrong'


davecrem123

    I agree with you . do you have a brush and, you have a brush both are correct


AileyM

    That should not be counted as correct, because it is not a complete sentence. Duolingo is trying to teach it to you the best that it can, and that does not include "slang" or "casual conversation".


elissaf1

    They're both absolutely complete and correct. We use interrogatives that omit the auxiliary "do" quite often. However, there is a slightly different meaning to these questions. We use this structure to convey surprise or disbelief. We use the auxiliary with questions introducing new topics.


bmerion

    It is a complete sentence and is correct. For example:

    Person A: "I have a brush."

    Person B: "You have a brush?"

    Person A: "Yes, I have a brush."

    "You have a brush?" and "Do you have a brush?" mean different things, and are both correct.


Jacopo349562

    Cepillo is no ordinary brush. You would call a paint brush brocha or pincel. Cepillo, most of the time, will be a hairbrush or a cleaning brush. If you want refer to a toothbrush out of context you should say el cepillo de dientes. Because of that I think both brush or hairbrush should be acceptable translations.


jesuitfriar

    For Filipinos, cepillo could only mean "toothbrush"


huntsteven

    Apparently "cepillo" is diminutive of "cepo" which comes from "cippus," i.e. a punji pit (a type of animal/man trap). So Spanish-speaking folks brush things with mini pungee pits.


johncan1410

    Hi all! Why "have you got a brush" is marked as non correct reply? thank you!


nutellaella06

    Oh gosh, here we go again. One person gets a typo or Duolingo glitches and messes up, and, instead of just telling that ONE person to report it, we need a WHOLE DISCUSSION on slang, Italian and toothbrushes. PLEASE can we just say those 2 words, "Report it." instead of a full blown argument. Also, guys it's not cool to reeat what other people said 5 comments ago, hoping no one will notice, to look smart. Come on.


midnight27

    face palms Cepillo...

    I put wallet because I was distracted with people throwing things at me.

    I realize that doing Spanish while playing baseball is a bad Idea now...

    JK!


elissaf1

    It depends on the language the rest of the team is speaking. :)


elsouthridge

    Do you have a scrubbing brush? Why is that wrong. It even shows it in the definition. Brush, could be a hair brush.


olivia.buttery

    Could you use this to refer to a hair brush?


jankirkella

    I put have you a brush? Still marked wrong


apexaviour

    Indeed, as an educated native English speaker from Ireland, this is how we would say it "Have you a brush?" 'Got' is redundant for us because it's implied by the having. Reported.


Niamh345065

    I gave the same answer and was marked wrong too


Lagermaine44

    "have you..." is a correct English form alternate to Do you have...?


RyRyTheMagicGuy

    Obvious to us, but not to Duolingo.


Rtg

    Which brush are they talking about? Toothbrush/ hairbrush/ paint brush?


Burbujas1

    I wrote Do you have a hairbrush but it wasn't accepted. Una escoba is a different kind of brush! Should be accepted.


kathryn_althea

    Why is un in this question if it isn't a specific brush? I need to go back and learn my indefinite articles again I guess...


SqueezeboxSarah

    "In" is just like "a", so you would use it when it's not a specific brush. For a specific brush you would use a definite article (the brush, el cepillo.) In Spanish, though, indefinite articles seem to be optional in some places and required in others.


HunterFitz2

    Why tell us it means collection box if that's not an acceptable answer, with the rest of the sentence accurate?


Stefanio1103

    Yeah i don't understand why "You have a brush?" is wrong for this question, but I've been answering all questions like this one the same way. I never put "Do" in front? So why this one question?


AnnaSSavel

    Content here does not indicate if the brush is for general purpose, personal grooming or house cleaning. The previous statement said "He is cleaning the oven." Content in this context could indicate scrubbing brush. Other questions were about razors, so hair brush could be useful. Go figure.


rastha0

    why the usage of tienes as oppose to tiene ?


SqueezeboxSarah

    Tienes must be used with the pronoun "tú." You could use the conjugation tiene if you were translating this sentence with the formal "usted," rather than "tú" and it would also be correct. However, I think there are probably limited instances in real life where you would ask such a question in a formal setting (though practicality of sentence is not always Duo's game, so that doesn't really matter here.)


rastha0

    Mucho Gracias, that was helpful and simply explained..


BenPoblete

    "Do you have a toothbrush?" Is also accepted.


chaquetacorta

    'have you a brush?' is a perfectly good translation. The word 'got' is redundant.


Muyil

    I was marked off for 'Have you a brush'?


Snajdal

    Why not "Have you a brush"?


cumminspaulina

    You have a brush? is exactly the same as Tienes un cepillo, it means the same thing


KatieCham

    how in the world do i remember if it is tienes un cepillo or tienes un cepilos


maria.mcna

    Un is singular, so cepillo should be used.


vaisnavamario

    The clue is from the word un. That is singular. So cepillo is one, and unos cepillos is more than one


PhilipCartwright

    I did put in the indefinite article, but it was still marked wrong!!


davecrem123

    you have a brush and do you have a brush both should be right


Nonehaveenought

    -Have you got a brush?- is another form (UK way I guess) and it's not accepted???


Nonehaveenought

    Do you have a brush US/UK Have you got a brush UK only (?) that's not accepted???


Adrian-138

    Why is "toothbrush " wrong?


SqueezeboxSarah

    "Toothbrush" = "cepillo de dientes" (literally, "brush of teeth")


purpleplatypuses

    So for this type of question, you have to say "Do you have a brush?". If Duolingo wants you to not use casual conversation terms so you can't say "You have a brush", then why is "Have you got a brush?" incorrect? Also, I don't think that "You have a brush?" should be marked as wrong. If you were talking to someone above you in station, then you wouldn't say, "Do you have a brush?" because that we be weird to say to someone. You would only use it for someone equal or inferior to you in rank, so why couldn't you use the bit more casual term?


WolterJE

    Unrelated question to the moderators (not sure where to post otherwise): has the Spanish course shortened opposed to last year, or has it always been kind of short? I noticed that the German course, for example, is almost twice the size. Thanks in advance!


olivia.jennelle

    Hairbrush. "Do you have a hairbrush?" should be an option.


VernieKirkman

    I used, "Have you a brush." In English, this would be proper grammar, and I think it should have been accepted as a proper translation.


COURTNEYDA730110

    my question is a little broken it only shows one word "cepillos" and its the wrong answer so i can't get past this one phase of household don't know if its a bug but it won't fix itself


AziHall

    How many different types of English are there that this is proper?


ShastaLass

    A previous question involved Tienes paraguas--no article. Now we have Tienes un cepillo--with article. Can someone else explain the difference? Thank you.


not.today.satan

    when will you edit this?


_LilM_

    at first I thought cepillo meant caterpillar or something. XD


y0rkshire

    Why is "have you a brush" not acceptable? A word fewer and no loss of meaning. Standard Britush English in which 'do' is redundant in this interrogative.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.