" leathuair tar éis a dó."

Translation:It is half past two.

October 17, 2014

14 Comments


Crooty

Do I have to use "leath" with "i ndiaidh" and "leathuair" with "tar éis"?

October 17, 2014

galaxyrocker

That is correct. leath with i ndiaidh and leathuair with tar éis

October 17, 2014

Crooty

Is there also a rule for "go dtí" and "chun"?

October 17, 2014

galaxyrocker

There doesn't seem to be. FGB lists both ceathrú chun a sé and ceathrú go dtí a sé.

October 17, 2014

Crooty

Hmm I realize now that "leath" probably means "half", and "leathuair" mean "half an hour"! :)

October 17, 2014

khmanuel

Does tar eis mean after and I ndiaidh mean past?

December 22, 2014

scilling

They both mean “after“, but “half past” is used more often with telling time in English than “half after”.

January 7, 2015

khmanuel

True! Thanks.

January 7, 2015

Dia_duit

What is the distinction between "i ndiaidh" and "tar éis"? The hover suggestions are the same: past or after.

May 5, 2015

balbhan

I think: "tar éis" = "comes after" and i ndiaidh = "in succession"

June 15, 2015

Dia_duit

Thanks!

June 16, 2015

mjkuecker1965

Yep, I do remember. Telling time was always a mouth full, and a bit of a tongue twister. :)

July 2, 2015

Grandtricia

Could someone please explain why 'a' is needed before 'dó'?

May 15, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

The cardinal numbers up to 19 are always used with the numeral particle a, unless they are used to denote a specific number of items.

You've probably encountered the exercise for A haon, a dó, a trí, a ceathair, a cúig, a sé, a seacht , a hocht, a naoi agus a deich as well as various other exercises asking you to translate shorter series of numbers.

These "bare" numbers (maoluimhreacha) are also used to tell the time, and they use the numeral particle.

Note that you say a dó a chlog or a ceathair a chlog, whereas you say dhá mhadra or ceithre chat when specifying how many there are of a thing.

May 16, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.