1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sé leathuair tar éis a dó…

" leathuair tar éis a dó."

Translation:It is half past two.

October 17, 2014

15 Comments


Crooty

Do I have to use "leath" with "i ndiaidh" and "leathuair" with "tar éis"?


galaxyrocker

That is correct. leath with i ndiaidh and leathuair with tar éis


Crooty

Is there also a rule for "go dtí" and "chun"?


galaxyrocker

There doesn't seem to be. FGB lists both ceathrú chun a sé and ceathrú go dtí a sé.


Crooty

Hmm I realize now that "leath" probably means "half", and "leathuair" mean "half an hour"! :)


Grandtricia

Could someone please explain why 'a' is needed before 'dó'?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The cardinal numbers up to 19 are always used with the numeral particle a, unless they are used to denote a specific number of items.

You've probably encountered the exercise for A haon, a dó, a trí, a ceathair, a cúig, a sé, a seacht , a hocht, a naoi agus a deich as well as various other exercises asking you to translate shorter series of numbers.

These "bare" numbers (maoluimhreacha) are also used to tell the time, and they use the numeral particle.

Note that you say a dó a chlog or a ceathair a chlog, whereas you say dhá mhadra or ceithre chat when specifying how many there are of a thing.


khmanuel

Does tar eis mean after and I ndiaidh mean past?


scilling

They both mean “after“, but “half past” is used more often with telling time in English than “half after”.


M22046

What is the distinction between "i ndiaidh" and "tar éis"? The hover suggestions are the same: past or after.


balbhan

I think: "tar éis" = "comes after" and i ndiaidh = "in succession"


dilly_dallyer

I have always thought of diaidh as "after/following" and tar éis as "after/past".

So "Half an hour after/past 3", or "half after/following 3"


mjkuecker1965

Yep, I do remember. Telling time was always a mouth full, and a bit of a tongue twister. :)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.