Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá sé leathuair tar éis a dó."

Translation:It is half past two.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Crooty
Crooty

Do I have to use "leath" with "i ndiaidh" and "leathuair" with "tar éis"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That is correct. leath with i ndiaidh and leathuair with tar éis

3 years ago

Crooty
Crooty

Is there also a rule for "go dtí" and "chun"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

There doesn't seem to be. FGB lists both ceathrú chun a sé and ceathrú go dtí a sé.

3 years ago

Crooty
Crooty

Hmm I realize now that "leath" probably means "half", and "leathuair" mean "half an hour"! :)

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Does tar eis mean after and I ndiaidh mean past?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

They both mean “after“, but “half past” is used more often with telling time in English than “half after”.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

True! Thanks.

3 years ago

Dia_duit

What is the distinction between "i ndiaidh" and "tar éis"? The hover suggestions are the same: past or after.

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

I think: "tar éis" = "comes after" and i ndiaidh = "in succession"

3 years ago

Dia_duit

Thanks!

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Yep, I do remember. Telling time was always a mouth full, and a bit of a tongue twister. :)

3 years ago

Grandtricia
Grandtricia

Could someone please explain why 'a' is needed before 'dó'?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

The cardinal numbers up to 19 are always used with the numeral particle a, unless they are used to denote a specific number of items.

You've probably encountered the exercise for A haon, a dó, a trí, a ceathair, a cúig, a sé, a seacht , a hocht, a naoi agus a deich as well as various other exercises asking you to translate shorter series of numbers.

These "bare" numbers (maoluimhreacha) are also used to tell the time, and they use the numeral particle.

Note that you say a dó a chlog or a ceathair a chlog, whereas you say dhá mhadra or ceithre chat when specifying how many there are of a thing.

3 months ago