1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "In Ihrem Fall, mache ich ein…

"In Ihrem Fall, mache ich eine Ausnahme."

Translation:In your case, I am making an exception.

October 17, 2014

11 Comments


nekoloff

Could this also mean 'In her case, I will make an exception'?

November 28, 2014

TwoToneTrumpet

No, the Ihrem is capitalised, so it has to be the formal Sie.

November 28, 2014

nekoloff

Oh, sorry, my mistake. I didn't mean the pronoun (slip of the keyboard) but the tense - it's present progressive in the original, but it can also be translated future, right?

November 28, 2014

maksym.kurkin

Yes, it could also be translated as future.

January 28, 2015

Querig

The comma is wrong. "In Ihrem Fall mache ich eine Ausnahme."

April 12, 2018

rauchbier123

ich stimme überein! No comma.

October 8, 2018

Woods415

Ich vergesse nie ein Gesicht, aber in Ihrem Fall, mache ich eine Ausnahme.

— Groucho Marx

July 6, 2019

HeinrichDr

In your situation, i will make a exception. ?..was marked wrong why.........?

March 8, 2015

LilMaschino

Probably because it's "aN exception"

September 4, 2017

borQhuester

It may have been marked wrong because you added the verb 'will'. I believe the phrase would be: '...werde ich eine Ausnahme machen'.

November 24, 2018

Skidbladner

I wrote: "In your case I'll make an exception." That was marked as correct.

February 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.