1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "In Ihrem Fall, mache ich ein…

"In Ihrem Fall, mache ich eine Ausnahme."

Translation:In your case, I am making an exception.

October 17, 2014

11 Comments


nekoloff

Could this also mean 'In her case, I will make an exception'?


TwoToneTrumpet

No, the Ihrem is capitalised, so it has to be the formal Sie.


nekoloff

Oh, sorry, my mistake. I didn't mean the pronoun (slip of the keyboard) but the tense - it's present progressive in the original, but it can also be translated future, right?


maksym.kurkin

Yes, it could also be translated as future.


Querig

The comma is wrong. "In Ihrem Fall mache ich eine Ausnahme."


rauchbier123

ich stimme überein! No comma.


Woods415

Ich vergesse nie ein Gesicht, aber in Ihrem Fall, mache ich eine Ausnahme.

— Groucho Marx


HeinrichDr

In your situation, i will make a exception. ?..was marked wrong why.........?


LilMaschino

Probably because it's "aN exception"


borQhuester

It may have been marked wrong because you added the verb 'will'. I believe the phrase would be: '...werde ich eine Ausnahme machen'.


Skidbladner

I wrote: "In your case I'll make an exception." That was marked as correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.