1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Entfernung"

"Die Entfernung"

Translation:The distance

October 17, 2014

5 Comments


Alan778044

I saw the verb entfernen (to remove) used in a book for schoolchildren learning German, called Otto ist Großzügig.

"Sie ist in einer Gasse nicht weit entfernt."

Literally: "She is in a side street [Gasse] not far removed (or not far away)"

So it's like the English word "remove(d)" which can also be used for distance.

November 23, 2017

verenkotka

Strecke vs Entfernung

February 8, 2015

Smithmks

I think Strecke is used more for route than distance...

August 8, 2015

Anne737429

isn't it also a Brechtian concept??

April 15, 2017

JeanCuePublique

Great catch by the way -- yes, but with the nuance that Brecht preferred "Verfremdungseffekt" to describe it, rather than "Entfremdungseffekt" (or some variation of "Entfernung" used here), due to a subtle shade of meaning implicit in "Verfremdungseffekt".

For reference, Wikipedia has a couple of good background articles on V-affekt and this concept of "making the familiar strange":

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distancing_effect

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Defamiliarization

May 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.