Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No lo vi esta semana, pero lo vi la semana pasada."

Translation:I did not see him this week, but I saw him last week.

5 years ago

24 Comments


Talca
Talca

LO is a direct object pronoun. It can mean him or it (substituting for a masculine noun). Therefore, my translation was accepted: "I didn't see him this week but I saw him last week." If you want: "I didn't see her this week, but I saw her last week." just substitute the LO with LA., the feminine direct object pronoun. I like these types of sentences. They are so useful--not like the stupid "The elephant eats rice" nonsense.

5 years ago

Ranchers1

How would I say "I didn't see it this week, but I saw him last week"? I looked it up all over the net but I didn't get an answer from a real person. DL, to my knowledge, is the only place to get that accomplished.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

In fact, the given DL sentence could be translated the way you are asking about. The assumption would be that the "it" that you didn't see was replacing a masculine noun. I honestly cannot think of any situations in which you would use a sentence like: I didn't see it this week, but I saw him last week. Did you think of one? Or are you merely posing the question to learn more about direct object pronouns? These DL sentences can sometimes be illogical because we are looking at them without any context.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

It happens all the time. "Where is your brother's car. Have you talked to him?" "I don't know. I didn't see it this week, but I saw him last week"

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Ok. That's completely legit. It's possible that one would add "a él" to the second half of the sentence to distinguish that you saw "him" (since "it" and "him" have identical direct object pronouns).

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Thanx. It seems we can be a lot more specific while in a conversational context.

4 years ago

JohnCross1

You would say: No le vi esta semana pero lo vi la semana pesada. Le is a direct object with no gender.

4 years ago

daronhays

the first portion of the sentence seems to be in present tense. So wouldn't it be: " no lo veo esta seman "

The way it is translated 'no lo vi esta semana' would be more like 'I did not saw him this week'

I am still learning the basics so any comments would be appreciated.

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I would also like someone to explain this. It seems wrong. to use "vi" here in the first phrase.

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

i thought the clitic pronoun for him was 'le'?

5 years ago

Shafica

The way I understand it, le is an indirect object and lo is a direct object in Latin American Spanish.
Lo is used to replace masculine pronouns while la is used to replace feminine pronouns. I saw him last night. = Lo vi anoche.

Spanish (in Spain) may have different rules.

5 years ago

mercutio

I wrote this answer "i did not see him at the weekend but saw him last weekend" and was told its wrong but it seems correct

4 years ago

Kristinbrown09

I think it's incorrect because you said "at the weekend" in your response. "esta" translates to "this" so that should have been in the first half of your sentence.

4 years ago

demsw

Semana means week. Isn't weekend translated as el fin de semana?

4 years ago

Kristinbrown09

I got the answer correct, but put "I did not see it this week" instead of him. Wouldn't it be more correct if it said "No lo vi a el esta semana..." to more clearly indicate that "lo" is a person?

4 years ago

soinuit

I wasn't sure who's perspective the sentence was from. How did we gather "I"?

4 years ago

demsw

Vi is the first person preterite form of ver, so I as the subject is understood here from the verb conjugation.

4 years ago

Coffa6
Coffa6

Grammatically speaking in English, the first part should be I HAVEN'T SEEN him this week (yet) since this week isn't yet finished.. so in Spanish is the present perfect tense the same as the past? or are there any particular cases? .. I know I might have gone in real depth with this :x

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Am I suppose to add the accent over the ending of "vi" or no?

4 years ago

demsw

no

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

I ask because in the tips&notes section it has the accent marks over the endings. So I'm a little confused

4 years ago

evilrawr

Past week should be allowed

2 years ago

joseluismartin3

"no i didn't see it this week, but i saw it last week" .... why was that marked wrong??

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"This week" is a non-finished period of time that usually goes with the present perfect. It should be:I have not seen him this week, but I saw him last week. It is the same in Spanish: No lo he visto esta semana, pero lo vi la semana pasada.

2 months ago