"Ausnahmen sind nicht notwendig."

Translation:Exceptions are not necessary.

October 17, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

crispybacon4

Hard to imagine the need for a sentence like that

July 9, 2017

Torniojaws

When a simple if is enough, there is no need for a try..catch for exceptions

July 2, 2018

Treacle18

At first I thought this was just being funny, but it is actually a good example. Programmers will understand, but probably not others. Good work!

November 15, 2018

bogg22

Could Ausnahme also be outtake? Or is that just me putting words together haha

October 11, 2015

DamienLuca1

Do you mean Aufnahme ?

December 28, 2017

glexey

..that's why they are called exceptions

October 28, 2015

vickikn

what does "exceptions are not necessary" mean? How would you use that?

July 18, 2017

RichardBro101788

What does this sentence actually mean? In what context would exceptions not be necessary?

January 2, 2018

IanMcConna1

Nobody seems to have an answer for this and the four contributions were marked down with no reply. I marked them back up as I wanted to ask the same question.

March 28, 2018

Ian994249

I can only comment on the english, any subtlety of the german is beyond my knowledge.

It could that someone is attempting to make an exception from the normal rules, for example for a VIP visitor, that is unwanted or unnecessary. Then they could use these phrase to refuse the offer.

April 20, 2018

SeanMay4

Except for when they are.

October 23, 2018

rjpmdpa

"Exceptions are unnecessary" is also a perfectly acceptable English translation.

March 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.