1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La tenda della cucina è bian…

"La tenda della cucina è bianca."

Translation:The kitchen curtain is white.

June 18, 2013

27 Comments


dordixon

Shouldn't it also accept 'The kitchen tent is white'? 'Tenda' translates to tent and a kitchen tent does exist because I have been in one. It's a tent with tables, stoves, pots pans and food and funnily enough it is also white.


giuliap

In order for "kitchen tent" to work, the italian sentence should have been "La tenda-cucina" or "La tenda adibita a cucina". "La tenda della cucina" clearly states that we are talking about the curtain OF the kitchen, it can't be the tent OF the kitchen.


andrewduo

Theoretically, it could be - I have a mental picture of a tent set up inside a kitchen. Curtain is a little bit more likely though :^{]}


CatMcCat

I said "kitchen tent" too. I pictured a camp of some kind.


Mytly

White curtains in a kitchen ... tsk, they're going to get dirty really quickly.


Artemis.lyl

They are going to get dirty, if not catching fire. :P


janamorella

Red curtains can catch fire as well... Or did I not get the joke :P


RussellChr

Is it not more normal to refer to curtains in plural? Is this sentence a typical way to talk about curtains in italian?


blue.ukuelele

Curtains are almost always plural in English, I would have thought?!


JohnBrooks637100

I can think of one popular use in the singular - the stage curtain - "bring the curtain down". But you are right, mostly they are in the plural.


KittN1

But if the window in the kitchen is small enough, it might only have the one curtain, rather than a pair ;)


stephsgreen

True, but idiomatically you would still say curtains


stvny

Tenda is tent?


blueberyz

why "the curtain of the kitchen is white" doesnt work


pierugofoz

now it is accepted


Chris646121

I said curtains, plural, and it marked me wrong, but I never say curtain, singular. Is that just me?


WolfgangNarbe

Why not " The curtains of the kitchen are white"?


MoatasemFo

What about that outside tents which protects the interiors from direct sun light at noons ? Some people have these kind of tents for the kitchen and they call it the tent of the kitchen


TimothyBar20

What is the etymological derivation of 'tenda'?


BrucePlumb

I think it comes from “hang”. Curtains hang as well as a tent would have originally been a sheet hung over poles.


badbadr

tenda = curtain tenda= tent


Can341920

What is a kitchen curtain? It should be "The curtain of the kitchen is white".


Tom_the_hobo

Very annoyed that it didn't accept "The kitchen curtain's white" as this is also correct.


MartinC443488

Tenda normally means tent or awning, and tendina means curtain.


LydiaMonzonmolin

I want to see what i answered.Otherwise how can I correct mistakes?


Martanna420

Incorrect. Should be: The kitchen's curtain is white.


BrucePlumb

You are literally correct, however in English one would normally say "kitchen curtain". Usually DuoLingo is also very literal in their translations but here they are thankfully giving us the normal translation.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.