"La tenda della cucina è bianca."

Translation:The kitchen curtain is white.

June 18, 2013

52 Comments


dordixon

Shouldn't it also accept 'The kitchen tent is white'? 'Tenda' translates to tent and a kitchen tent does exist because I have been in one. It's a tent with tables, stoves, pots pans and food and funnily enough it is also white.

June 18, 2013

giuliap

In order for "kitchen tent" to work, the italian sentence should have been "La tenda-cucina" or "La tenda adibita a cucina". "La tenda della cucina" clearly states that we are talking about the curtain OF the kitchen, it can't be the tent OF the kitchen.

June 18, 2013

andrewduo

Theoretically, it could be - I have a mental picture of a tent set up inside a kitchen. Curtain is a little bit more likely though :^{]}

June 28, 2013

CatMcCat

I said "kitchen tent" too. I pictured a camp of some kind.

September 14, 2014

SuzInAZ1950

Yes, it should be because in two other instances, tenda meant tent. Don't give us the right answer twice and then mark it wrong when we use tent. I thought it was an odd sentence, but since I used it correctly before, I was shocked that my answer was not accepted with this statement!

January 7, 2015

MytlyM

White curtains in a kitchen ... tsk, they're going to get dirty really quickly.

June 6, 2014

Artemis.lyl

They are going to get dirty, if not catching fire. :P

October 20, 2014

RussellChr

Is it not more normal to refer to curtains in plural? Is this sentence a typical way to talk about curtains in italian?

January 1, 2015

blue.ukuelele

Curtains are almost always plural in English, I would have thought?!

March 28, 2016

JohnBrooks637100

I can think of one popular use in the singular - the stage curtain - "bring the curtain down". But you are right, mostly they are in the plural.

March 26, 2019

KittN1

But if the window in the kitchen is small enough, it might only have the one curtain, rather than a pair ;)

June 13, 2016

stephsgreen

True, but idiomatically you would still say curtains

October 10, 2016

Suzanne06-

Absolutely!

July 10, 2016

stvny

Tenda is tent?

July 26, 2015

blueberyz

why "the curtain of the kitchen is white" doesnt work

August 11, 2016

pierugofoz

now it is accepted

June 21, 2018

WolfgangNarbe

Why not " The curtains of the kitchen are white"?

August 5, 2016

Chris646121

I said curtains, plural, and it marked me wrong, but I never say curtain, singular. Is that just me?

December 17, 2018

TimothyBar20

What is the etymological derivation of 'tenda'?

June 20, 2016

BrucePlumb

Excuse me for just posting a guess. I think it comes from “hang”. Curtains hang as well as a tent would have originally been a sheet hung over poles.

January 22, 2019

Can341920

What is a kitchen curtain? It should be "The curtain of the kitchen is white".

June 2, 2017

Tom_the_hobo

Very annoyed that it didn't accept "The kitchen curtain's white" as this is also correct.

September 29, 2018

MartinC443488

Tenda normally means tent or awning, and tendina means curtain.

April 29, 2019

poliloum

I answered the tent of the kitchen is white and it says im wrong. Oo crazy

September 1, 2014

zmartusya

The same with me even though the language tip gives "of the".. oO

October 25, 2014

danielgolotta

This should be.... The curtain in the kitchen is white!!!!!

January 26, 2015

SuzInAZ1950

Doesn't "della" mean "of the?"

January 26, 2015

RedwoodsHermit

Should include curtain in the drop-down translation on the lesson. Only showed tent for me.

February 11, 2016

TopClampet

My drop down showed curtain, curtains and stretch. Putting "The curtains in the kitchen are white" was marked wrong, even though "in the" was among the translations of della. Can anyone explain this?

October 17, 2018

BrucePlumb

DL doesn’t accept plural “curtains” even though that is the normal English.

January 22, 2019

lintsu

What is "the kitchen curtain"? Does it refer curtains in kitchen window or something else.

February 19, 2016

franksk

I can see why "La tenda della cucina" means "The curtain in the kitchen" rather than "The kitchen's curtain" but would it also be correct to say "La tenda nella cucina" or no?

March 13, 2016

mcgeejp

"La tenda della cucina" means the curtain of the kithchen,"La tenda nella cucina" means the curtain in the kitchen, which this one is not, as it was needing washing very badly and now in in the wash. I know it was dirty because we had to be told it was white.

March 21, 2016

badbadr

tenda = curtain tenda= tent

May 11, 2017

Kujayhawk91

Why not the "the curtain from the kitchen is white" ?

September 8, 2014

CaraDePauUK

Wouldn't that be "dalla" not "della"?

February 7, 2015

anna_ganda

Wrong choice of color -_-

December 17, 2014

MoatasemFo

What about that outside tents which protects the interiors from direct sun light at noons ? Some people have these kind of tents for the kitchen and they call it the tent of the kitchen

June 5, 2016

sallygate

In one question in this section you say tenda is a tent and in another question it is a curtain

June 9, 2016

SueGibb8

Hmmm. I didn't learn "tenda" yet and it didn't say it was a new word. Had to cheat to get it right. Shame on me.

July 13, 2016

BrucePlumb

Looking up a word you don’t know is part of the learning process. There is no shame. We are here to learn and Duolingo’s purpose is to help us learn. Making mistakes is also a good way to learn. Doulingo is not trying to test us. In fact our mistakes help DL to give us relevant questions to help us learn. Great site, and it’s free!

January 22, 2019

Billzorelli

the speak bot is unclear and breaks della into de la with a distinct pause when in normal speaking mode. Only when you slow it down can on hear della. Still my misteak, but it's misleading

April 29, 2017

Diane540044

The audio for this sentence sounds like she is saying 'de la' not 'della' cucina. Would the meaning really be different?

June 22, 2017

CharleenCo1

I said, the cook's tent is white. Doesn't cucina also mean cook? Anyway, low blow to change tent to curtain out of the blue.

May 12, 2018

Ivy1239

:-):-):-):-):-):-):-):-):-):-(:-):-):-):-):-)

January 7, 2016

Ivy1239

I had a typo.

January 7, 2016

RussellBis

There is only one 'the' offered in this exercise when two are needed.

February 19, 2016

mariapaz777

It sould be "the kitchen's curtain is white"...please fix it

March 1, 2016

ShellBelle101

wouldn't it be the TENT OF the kitchen is white???

December 29, 2016

ShellBelle101

oops didn't read all of the comments before i posted that sorry!

December 29, 2016

Ivy1239

:-(

January 7, 2016

Bert2603

Tent, sunshade should also be wright since technically both are possible and it is indicated that it are meanings of the word 'tend'.

December 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.