"Die Bestimmung"

Translation:The regulation

October 17, 2014

11 Comments


aself69

I believe eine Bestimmung can also mean an agreement or a contract.

December 30, 2015

Ilya583989

All the words that end with -ung are feminine gender. Is this true?

September 12, 2017

lurgist

Yes

March 17, 2018

skibo21776

Excellent insight!

April 15, 2018

crispybacon4

Duo translates "Bestimmung" as "regulation". Does that sound right?

December 17, 2015

AttilatheBrit

The online German Dictionary "Leo" lists 14 different translations for "Bestimmung". None of them is "regulation".

I'm not saying that DL is wrong here, but it must have some obscure context to mean "regulation". Can anyone sketch-in what that could be?

April 13, 2019

SuzannaWaldorff

Bestimmung is also decision

January 8, 2016

Salomee_e

It can also mean destiny.

January 20, 2016

SydneyBlak4

Destination? Thats what the Afrikaans word "bestemming" means.

March 12, 2019

FelipePete3

I tried "The fate" and was marked wrong

August 19, 2017

the.pyat

I had to quit this lesson and go back because i could have sworn you listed bestimmung as a synonym for regulation. You did. Later on you give both choices, bestimmung and regu..., to a sentence requiring the word regulation and count bestimmung as incorrect. Both of these sentences are vague enough to use either so don't hand me any context bs. So you contradict your own lesson, and this is far from an isolated incident in this module. What's the matter with you that you have SUCH incompetence to design a simple language lesson?

March 15, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.