Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am well."

Translation:Táim go maith.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Leighfy7
Leighfy7

Would it ever be "Taim go maith"?

2 years ago

Niamh103

yes, that'd also be correct- Táim go maith

1 year ago

Seraphina578619

Where does that 'go' come from? I don't need it in "Good morning - maidun maith".

4 months ago

Meghan19209

Im extremely confused as to the function and placement of "go". Duolingo kind of threw me into this without explanation.

4 months ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Would you also be able to say "Is go maith mé"? Or does that not make sense?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

As Liamog said that's not correct. Is is used with classification or identification structures at the basics, and is used with other forms. So you'd need with this one.

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Ah okay, thanks both of you! :)

3 years ago

liamog
liamog

No, that's not right. You could say something like Is fear maith mé = I am a good man

3 years ago

SeanieMcGovern

'Táimse go maith' not acceptable?

2 years ago

Ciara368196

No not really

2 years ago

stina458417

Then what is "ta me go brea"? (Pardon, I can't figure out how to make accented letters on a laptop.)

9 months ago

Eysan629

I researched it on Wiktionary to learn why ''go'' is used:

''Takes the adverbial construction go maith when used predicatively after a form of bí: Ta an anraith seo go maith. - This soup is good.''

4 months ago