1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am well."

"I am well."

Translation:Táim go maith.

October 17, 2014

37 Comments


Seraphina578619

Where does that 'go' come from? I don't need it in "Good morning - maidun maith".


ZoneDog1

Is it maybe like the '-ly' in English that turns an adjective into an adverb? In 'maidin maith,' 'good morning,' 'maith' means 'good,' referring to 'maidin' (morning), the noun; whereas, in 'Tá mé (or 'Táim') go maith,' 'go maith' means 'well,' referring to 'tá' (am), the verb?

I am not saying that is correct, because I don't really know for certain, but that's a guess.


Meghan19209

Im extremely confused as to the function and placement of "go". Duolingo kind of threw me into this without explanation.


phelankc

so what does differ between 'maith' and 'mhaith'?


Frank106218

Phelankc the additional 'h' or Séimhiú (pronounced shay-vu) is used to soften the the sound to make speaking the words easier. So maith is pronounced 'my' and mhaith is pronounced 'why'. You would ned to research it more in depth and I understand that even experts sometimes argue/get it wrong, but I believe that the context of its use is around when the preceding word is a feminine noun. (vague memories of that explanation so sorry if I am wrong)


SatharnPHL

They are only pronounced "my" and "why" in Donegal Irish.


Frank106218

SatharnPHL Thanks for that input. I live in Donegal and I'm learning through a local teacher so that would explain it.


EstherQuesada13

I have the feeling that I had seen "Tá mé go maith" before... instead of "Táim". Is the first one correct? (Sorry, if somebody already asked this, I couldn't find it in this discussion).


SatharnPHL

Tá mé and Táim are equally valid.


feclips

I've learned this as "tá mé" at a local school in Belfast.


Violet456868

Would "Tá mé maith" or something akin to "Tá mé go maith" work as well for I am well? If not can you tell me why?


Eysan629

I researched it on Wiktionary to learn why ''go'' is used:

''Takes the adverbial construction go maith when used predicatively after a form of bí: Ta an anraith seo go maith. - This soup is good.''


NiallMacGi

Tá mé go maith freisin. Tá mé go breá. Tá an lá go breá. Tá mé go hiontach.


Deirdre381888

Can also say Tá me go brea


Kelly-Rose

Would you also be able to say "Is go maith mé"? Or does that not make sense?


galaxyrocker

As Liamog said that's not correct. Is is used with classification or identification structures at the basics, and is used with other forms. So you'd need with this one.


Kelly-Rose

Ah okay, thanks both of you! :)


liamog

No, that's not right. You could say something like Is fear maith mé = I am a good man


SeanieMcGovern

'Táimse go maith' not acceptable?


stina458417

Then what is "ta me go brea"? (Pardon, I can't figure out how to make accented letters on a laptop.)


Roran212

"Ta me go brea" is a broken/incorrect form of "I'm sorry", the correct way is: "Tá brón orm".

Also, to type "á" and "ó", you need to use the ALT and the numpad, but a lot of laptops don't have the numpad, anyways they would be: ALT + 160 = á ALT + 162 = ó


SatharnPHL

If you're still using alt-codes in 2019, you're doing it wrong. Adding an alternative keyboard layout is faster and more convenient, even for occasional use.


AtriyaKoll

Unless you already have 3 layouts active and switch between them quite regularly (I'm Russian, so I often type in Russian and English, and occasionally in German), and even 3 ones isn't very convenient :)


SatharnPHL

There's little doubt that using a QWERTY-based layout with a non-QWERTY keyboard can be extremely challenging, but if you're using a Cyrillic keyboard to type English anyway, I would be surprised if there wasn't a variation of that solution that supports accented characters.


AtriyaKoll

there is (I used one to type in Italian as well), but it's extremely inconvenient because there's no way of seeing which letter is where (on my laptop keyboard the letters have both the cyrillic and latin symbols, as well as punctuation marks for both layouts, and they are indicated with different colours :))


SatharnPHL

Which English layout are you using when you type in English? Does Alt-GR not work for you?


AtriyaKoll

Ah, I use a qwerty layout but I don't have and AltGR key, I even googled it


Jeannette490296

On my laptop, I use the Canadian Multilingual Layout (it’s a QWERTY one) which enables me to write pretty much anything in the Latin script.

On my phone, the Esperanto QWERTY keyboard does the same.


Jeannette490296

Just to say, if you have a UK QWERTY keyboard (that people also have in Ireland), you simply have to use Ctrl or Alt (can’t remember) + a, e, i, etc. to get the accented equivalent for Irish.


ZoneDog1

(also replying to Roran212): 'Tá mé go breá.' means 'I am fine.' Whether 'well' is better or worse than 'fine,' or whether 'go maith' is better or worse than 'go breá,' I do not know. I do know that 'Tá mé ceart go leor.' is 'I am OK.'


TheKnightofNii

This is not about this question but can someone tell me the difference between Buachaill, buachailli and bhuachailli? (Sorry if i spelled it wrong)


ZoneDog1

buachaill = 'boy,' 'a boy,' 'boyfriend,' or 'a boyfriend.'

buachaillí = 'boys' or 'boyfriends' (btw, note the accent over the final i in buachaillí)

bhuachaill is a lenited form of buachaill, and bhuachaillí (again, there's an accent over the final i) is a lenited form of bhuachaillí. buachaill or buachaillí becomes bhuachaill or bhuachaillí in certain grammatical situations that cause lenition (that is, that change the spelling from 'b' to 'bh'), as described, for example, in the lesson on lenition (it's the last lesson before the first checkpoint).


Liz436615

How do I get the accent?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.