"I am well."

Translation:Táim go maith.

October 17, 2014

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

Seraphina578619

Where does that 'go' come from? I don't need it in "Good morning - maidun maith".

April 17, 2018

ZoneDog1

Is it maybe like the '-ly' in English that turns an adjective into an adverb? In 'maidin maith,' 'good morning,' 'maith' means 'good,' referring to 'maidin' (morning), the noun; whereas, in 'Tá mé (or 'Táim') go maith,' 'go maith' means 'well,' referring to 'tá' (am), the verb?

I am not saying that is correct, because I don't really know for certain, but that's a guess.

February 14, 2019

Meghan19209

Im extremely confused as to the function and placement of "go". Duolingo kind of threw me into this without explanation.

May 2, 2018

phelankc

so what does differ between 'maith' and 'mhaith'?

October 17, 2018

Frank106218

Phelankc the additional 'h' or Séimhiú (pronounced shay-vu) is used to soften the the sound to make speaking the words easier. So maith is pronounced 'my' and mhaith is pronounced 'why'. You would ned to research it more in depth and I understand that even experts sometimes argue/get it wrong, but I believe that the context of its use is around when the preceding word is a feminine noun. (vague memories of that explanation so sorry if I am wrong)

August 26, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

They are only pronounced "my" and "why" in Donegal Irish.

August 26, 2019

Frank106218

SatharnPHL Thanks for that input. I live in Donegal and I'm learning through a local teacher so that would explain it.

August 27, 2019

EstherQuesada13

I have the feeling that I had seen "Tá mé go maith" before... instead of "Táim". Is the first one correct? (Sorry, if somebody already asked this, I couldn't find it in this discussion).

April 4, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Tá mé and Táim are equally valid.

April 4, 2019

Kelly-Rose

Would you also be able to say "Is go maith mé"? Or does that not make sense?

October 17, 2014

galaxyrocker

As Liamog said that's not correct. Is is used with classification or identification structures at the basics, and is used with other forms. So you'd need with this one.

October 17, 2014

Kelly-Rose

Ah okay, thanks both of you! :)

October 18, 2014

liamog

No, that's not right. You could say something like Is fear maith mé = I am a good man

October 17, 2014

SeanieMcGovern

'Táimse go maith' not acceptable?

November 11, 2015

Ciara368196

No not really

January 13, 2016

stina458417

Then what is "ta me go brea"? (Pardon, I can't figure out how to make accented letters on a laptop.)

November 30, 2017

Roran212

"Ta me go brea" is a broken/incorrect form of "I'm sorry", the correct way is: "Tá brón orm".

Also, to type "á" and "ó", you need to use the ALT and the numpad, but a lot of laptops don't have the numpad, anyways they would be: ALT + 160 = á ALT + 162 = ó

November 29, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

If you're still using alt-codes in 2019, you're doing it wrong. Adding an alternative keyboard layout is faster and more convenient, even for occasional use.

February 14, 2019

AtriyaKoll

Unless you already have 3 layouts active and switch between them quite regularly (I'm Russian, so I often type in Russian and English, and occasionally in German), and even 3 ones isn't very convenient :)

April 16, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

There's little doubt that using a QWERTY-based layout with a non-QWERTY keyboard can be extremely challenging, but if you're using a Cyrillic keyboard to type English anyway, I would be surprised if there wasn't a variation of that solution that supports accented characters.

April 16, 2019

AtriyaKoll

there is (I used one to type in Italian as well), but it's extremely inconvenient because there's no way of seeing which letter is where (on my laptop keyboard the letters have both the cyrillic and latin symbols, as well as punctuation marks for both layouts, and they are indicated with different colours :))

April 16, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Which English layout are you using when you type in English? Does Alt-GR not work for you?

April 16, 2019

AtriyaKoll

Ah, I use a qwerty layout but I don't have and AltGR key, I even googled it

April 16, 2019

ZoneDog1

(also replying to Roran212): 'Tá mé go breá.' means 'I am fine.' Whether 'well' is better or worse than 'fine,' or whether 'go maith' is better or worse than 'go breá,' I do not know. I do know that 'Tá mé ceart go leor.' is 'I am OK.'

February 14, 2019

Eysan629

I researched it on Wiktionary to learn why ''go'' is used:

''Takes the adverbial construction go maith when used predicatively after a form of bí: Ta an anraith seo go maith. - This soup is good.''

May 5, 2018

NiallMacGi

Tá mé go maith freisin. Tá mé go breá. Tá an lá go breá. Tá mé go hiontach.

April 4, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.