Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je mange une tomate rouge."

Translation:I am eating a red tomato.

5 years ago

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Staypositive7

I always get stuck with using une and un. I understand that one is feminine and one is masculine however this question may sound stupid but how I can categorize when a food is supposed to be a specific gender?

4 years ago

theredcebuano

Memorizing gender sucks. There are shortcuts to this, however. Words ending in "-e" are usually feminine. Words that define feminine figures are feminine, of course.
Words ending in (-tion, -sion, -son, -ure, -ude, -ée, -té, -iere, Consonant + ie, -euse, -ance, -ence, Vowel + consonant + e, -ear) are usually feminine
Words ending in (-age, -ment, -il, -ail, -eil, -ueil, -é (but not -té), -eau, -ou, -ème, -ège, -i, -at, -ot, -er, -oir, -isme, -ing, -ard, -eur and consonants) are usually masculine. Some nouns break the rule, but you just have to memorize them. Keeping this in mind will reduce the stuff you have to memorize, however.

3 years ago

RosbifFrog

Just a case of memorising the gender.

4 years ago

tropicalli

How do you know when to put the adjective rouge before or after the noun, tomate?

5 years ago

Atanahel

Usually in French, the adjectives are after the noun :). In some cases, both are possible though.

5 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

French adjectives usually are placed after the noun they modify. Some exceptions are adjectives that refer to:

  • Beauty
  • Age
  • Number
  • Goodness/Badness
  • Size

There are other exceptions to this with some adjectives that may be either before or after but they have a different meaning depending on where they are placed. Save that for later.

7 months ago

domidomi
domidomi

I think this thread about the placement of adjectives could be useful : http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/5618

5 years ago

TAR-G

how do I know when to use mange/mangent/manges etc... ??? Failed this section trois times... haha

5 years ago

Chinazar

I (je)- mange You (tu)- manges You (vous)- mangez He/she (il/elle)- mange We (nous)- mangeons They (ils)- mangent

Just note those as basic. Useful?

4 years ago

mitaine56

tar_g- as long as you don't learn the conjugaisons, you'll fail. Co njugaison is the base. reverso.net

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

You must learn how to conjugate verbs, in French and in English. Sorry, but it is impossible to proceed without knowing it. Open this page in your browser for full information: https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-verbs-1371059

7 months ago

DyoMande
DyoMande

How to translate a sentence if we use I but the object is plural?

4 years ago

mitaine56

dyomande- I is the subject of the verb and has nothing to do with the complement or the object. je mange une pomme, je mange des pommes, only the article has something to do with the noun. The pronoun I, goes with the verb.

4 years ago

GardenGnom

Why is this "I am eating" but not "I eat"?

4 years ago

mitaine56

garden- both are accepted

4 years ago

ChristopherSnow

Is the translation really "am eating" and not simply, "eat"? I thought the former would require a different verb conjugation?

4 years ago

KoolSIM

Naa! They are both the same.

3 years ago

MonkeyGrin

Tomato is always red , aint it ?

3 years ago

RosbifFrog

No, they come in many colours.

3 years ago

Bre0719

i dont understand why its eating intead of eat

3 years ago

AliceCaddock

"Je mange" means both "I eat" and "I am eating"

3 years ago

khogue

how can you distinguish une and one

3 years ago

RowanBreed1

It clearly says "tomate rouge" not "rouge tomate" this so frustrating to me

2 years ago

Idogs1

In french and some other languages which i believe include spanish use adjactives after nouns instead of before them. Hope i was helpful!!! : )

2 years ago

DavidTomasevic0

why can't you have 'she ate a red tomato'?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"She ate" is past tense. "She eats" or "she is eating" is present tense.

7 months ago

DominusFire

But red is before tomato :/

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

In English, we put adjective before nouns. But in French, adjectives usually are place after nouns. So "une tomate rouge" = "a red tomato".

7 months ago

DeanMoriar8

Very weird that it uses une and its for girls and un is for boys tomato has no gender in French its just dumb

8 months ago

Francisco454479

Sexy sux

2 years ago