Duolingo je nejoblíbenější způsob na světě, jak se naučit jazyk. A co je nejlepší, je 100% zdarma!

"Hello!"

Překlad:Ahoj!

před 3 roky

16 komentářů


Kubk313793

Hello

před 10 měsíci

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Is this related to the English word ahoy?

před 3 roky

ValaCZE
ValaCZE
Mod

i think that partly it is related. From what i read english uses it only like a greeting for people on boat. Czech uses it in all informal greetings. (maybe you know that czech has more words for informal greetings, so this is just one of them)

před 3 roky

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Thanks! Yes, I noticed that there are quite a few ways to say "hello" :D

před 3 roky

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

English has a lot of words specific to boats, like galley, head (not the kind you need to use to learn a language), starboard, the list goes on.

Question about Czech informal: does the fact that there's so much informal mean that the Czech are very lax about what doesn't constitute formal? What would constitute formal in the Czech Republic?

před 3 roky

kacenka9
kacenka9
Mod

Formal and informal is very complicated for people that come from languages that are missing them. Way easier to explain to a Frenchman, well, really no need to explain to them :D.

Typically informal is any family member (not necessarily true in the history though), friends, little kids or teenagers even if you do not know them, kids among themselves. Formal is everybody else. Once you start what czechs call middle school but is equivalent of a high school in US, at about 14 years of age, teachers switch to formal addressing of the kids. You are formal with anybody you do not know, people on the street, in stores, at work. That can change after a while and one or the other party can offer 'informality'. That has rules of its own. Woman offers it to man, boss to employee, older to younger, etc. It can get little awkward at times. At other occassions you jump straight into informal, let's say meeting your best friend's husband or close friends when you all are heading camping for the weekend, you would just most likely start informally from the get go. The 'switch' from informal to formal is often toasted to (with alcohol of course).

The informal/formal is not only greetings and such, it is the entire use of verbs with which you address the other party. Same structure as French, German (though they use 3rd person, but the idea is the same) and I suspect Spanish.

před 3 roky

pabouk
pabouk

All the reliable sources I saw explain that Czech "ahoj" comes from English "ahoy". See for example http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ahoy_%28greeting%29 and http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-aho1.htm

před 3 roky

hopr06

No ahoj

před 9 měsíci

Jenda-48

A teď opakovaně to "zdravím" vzalo. Asi to překládá generátor náhodného výběru ze Sazky. V rámci jednoho opakování.

před 3 týdny

Erikavrkov

absolutně nesrozumitelné!

před 6 měsíci

AnnaChiara351254

Mluvte česky!

před 2 roky

Nemesis_NaR

Sem tam se v tomto kurzu někdo snaží naučit češtinu, buďte tedy shovívaví a takovéto (vzácné) příspěvky berte spíš jako zajímavost, případně jako přídavný cvičný učební materiál.

před 2 roky

Kejt686427

Jo

před 5 měsíci

EvaKrkoskova

Jedno jednoduchy slovo Hallo! a porad dokola hlasi chybu

před 2 roky

Nemesis_NaR

Že by proto, že se to píše s e - "hEllo"? "Hallo" je německy.

před 2 roky