1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos van a obtener control …

"Ellos van a obtener control del país."

Translation:They will obtain control of the country.

June 18, 2013

57 Comments


Zchbaniel25

"Gain control" was also accepted - DL is making progress.


wombatua

As was 'get control.'


Tomk123

I was going to try it, but didn't want to lose a heart.


nottu2584

The sentence: "Ellos van a obtener control..." has a mistake (yes in spanish), we say "obtener el control" not just "obtener control", it just does not sound natural to say it like it is now. It still translates as "gain control" or "take control" as vandermonde commented before.


shemp

Thank you for your post, I thought it was missing the"el"...


Herb13

nottu, thank you. While I really enjoy DL's puzzles, they play fast and loose with the presence or absence of articles. Losing hearts because of poor computer programming is not a big deal to me; understanding when articles are and are NOT required just confuses me at times and seems random.


Duomail

I would not call it a mistake; just less usual.
“Van a obtener control sobre el país“ sounds like the article is even less necessary. “obtener ventaja“, “obtener rédito“, “obtener ganancia/pérdida“, “tomar control“ are clearer examples where I think the article isn't needed.


Siorghlas

You are wrong. I am a native speaker and "conseguir/tomar" always needs "el" before "control". If not it is bad Spanish.

There are many times, particularly in Hispanic America, where the U.S. influence is stronger, when articles are incorrectly stripped from Spanish phrases because of the influence of English. And I find Doulingo falls for that from time to time. This is one example.

Also of note is that the Spanish expression here seems like a literal translation from English. If it were a really native phase, it would be "(Ellos) van a tomar el control del país".


Ocotillo1

Siorghlas I am interested in learning the Spanish of Spain, but Duolingo is quite clear that it is teaching the Spanish of Hispanic America. E.g. I know not to use ordenador for computadora and of course there are no lessons on verbs conjugated with vosotros. I wouldn’t say Duo is falling for that, they are going out of their way to teach it.


Benjamin17

DL shouldn't show a translation and then mark it wrong when you put it in. I said: They are going to win control of the country. As in win an election. Should not be marked wrong.


maudbenoit

I used "win" also. US citizens want to think in terms of winning an election rather than an armed conflict.


bill329

especially in an election season where peaceful transfer of power is more norte americano style. I read it twice before I got it wrong.


patschge

i shared your translation and was marked wrong, too - and don´t know why.


AdamSchlos1

Particularly since the translation makes sense, and is accurate.


Roger_Burke

"Ganar" is to win. Win implies a struggle or contest either by force or a political contest. Obtain suggests a more passive approach as in, "They will obtain control of the country when the other party fails to file the proper papers." It is not so much that you were entirely wrong, but just a case of you not selecting the best available option.


ransomhawk

Why is "win" the second translation of "obtener", then? Does it only mean "win" in a different context?


Roger_Burke

Ask your question a different way. Why isn't "win" the first (stronger) definition of "obtener"? In a rough translation either works. If subtle shades of meaning are important "ganar" is a better match for "win."


ransomhawk

To answer your question, I would guess that translating obtener as "to win" wouldn't make sense in many contexts where "to obtain" would. Since this is one where "to win" does make sense, and would sound more natural in English, I chose it. That's the logic I generally go through. We're not given much information on which to base our answers.

Since "to win" is listed as a translation of "obtener", in what context is it actually a good one?


Roger_Burke

I think it is the nature of language to be fuzzy. Perhaps "obtener" can simply be an understated form of "win." If you say "I win" it can imply "you lose." But if you use "obtener" it seems less competitive. Just my theory for the morning.


vandermonde

"gain control" or "take control" would sound a bit more natural in English.


PaulineAnn

I agree, but it seemed safer to translate "obtener" as "obtain".


Huysan

A useful sentence for any revolutionary mind here.


poalaerds

getting control over a country would be better?


_mateo_

Also: "They WILL take control..." would be "Ellos obtendrán el control del país." Saying "...van a..." translates to "going to...," but not "will."


MauroQuil

Are you sure it makes as much of a difference in Spanish as it does in English (where "going to" implies a future that lies further ahead than the future tense)? Just asking. Take for instance how the present continuous and present tense in English both translate well into the "presente" in Spanish.


_mateo_

Yes, I'd say it makes a difference which version we use in both languages. And it seems in other places in duolingo that they are very particular about selection of the correct future tense. With some sentences and phrases we have to translate based on our perception of the author's intention because a direct translation would come across as jibberish. But with these two future forms, there is excellent transfer of meaning between Spanish and English, so I see this as a matter of proper translation.

Also, (for reference) I would not say that "going to" future is more distant than "will" future. I think one is more an expression of intent or destiny, while the other is more an expression of fact. "I'm going to do my homework later" could be rephrased: "I intend to do my homework later." "I will do my homework later" is more a statement of fact. "It's going to rain soon" describes the inevitability of the change in weather, whereas "it will rain soon" has more of a factual feel. But neither the doing of the homework nor the change in weather have a more distant or proximal feel as a result of the future form chosen.


nohaypan

As an English speaker I don't see any difference in English between the simple future and the present continuous of "to go" plus infinitive -- neither in terms of proximate versus distant future, nor in terms of intention versus fact.

If forced to take sides on Mauro's statement, I would reverse it in some situations: "I am going to do my homework" sounds perhaps slightly more immediate than "I will do my homework -- but other examples might suggest the opposite. I don't think there is much in this distinction.

Turning to mateo's idea, the whole notion of stating facts about the future seems problematic, not least when it comes to the weather.


behtii

Well I think I figured out why sometimes DL rather "will + inf" than "be going to + inf" for the translation of "ir a + inf" ... Most of the time the perfect translation is "going to + inf" but when the outcome is uncertain "will + inf" is the better choice (other example : va a encontrar sus llaves = he will find his keys --> you are not sure he will find them so you use "will + inf" instead of "going to + inf" )


nohaypan

If I have understood you correctly, behtii, you are saying that "He is going to find his keys" expresses greater certainty than "He will find his keys." I'm afraid that I find it difficult to detect a difference of any consequence, but if forced to take sides I would say that "will" is very slightly more definite.


mechteld

They are going to obtain control of the country is also correct.


JoeHamvas

I reported that, "they are going to obtain control of the land," should be accepted. Land can also mean country. Have I just watched to many medieval tv shows?


adahad26

At least now we know how to say it in spanish when it actually happens!


Randelcadish

What is wrong with "Ellas van a obtener control del país."? I lost a heart for this!


Roger_Burke

It was a type-what-you-hear question and the voice said "ellos" not "ellas."


Dan_dos

I get so ...... sick and tired of using the translations that are provided in the hints and having them rejected. The #%@ word "pais" also means land. Why the #%@ is it rejected as the translation? "They are going to gain control of the land" is a perfectly acceptable translation of this sentence. How is the translator to know the context in which it is being used?


eshewan

Is there a reason "They will win control of the country" is unacceptable? It's given as a translation of 'obtener' and would make sense in the context of politics or war. Would only 'ganar' be used in those cases or something?


liquidki

The thread above asking this question indicated that ganar is the only way to say win. I got it wrong with this answer too :/


Varys

I have seen this sentence about 5 times now


lewis0923

Shouldn't 'will obtain' be translated as 'obtendrá'?


KaylaGreenwell

That IS the future tense of the verb, but the subject is plural in this sentence. So, almost. But it's also equally correct to use ir in the present tense + infinitive of the verb. It's the difference between saying "will obtain" and "going to obtain."


KinanHabbal

Take control is the most accepted in English


Arboleas04660

'to win' is given by DL as one of three possible meaning of obtener, yet they marked it as wrong when submitted.


Kim_Wilkins

I'm confused about when you put the 'a' before the verb and when you don't….. I always seem to get this wrong and can't figure out the rule………. can anyone clear this up for me?


JuevesHuevos

In this case, it is teaching you the "ir + a + infinitive" construction, which means "to be going to (do something")

"Voy a comer" - I am going to eat.

"Ellos van a obtener..." - They are going to obtain... Duo translates this as "they will" which is actually the future tense. "They will" and "they are going to" are two separate tenses.

There are tons of other uses for "a" and other prepositions after verbs...

http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/verbswithprep.html

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/vrbsprep.htm


trebujito

Reported phrase has an error and audio is no ok obtener sounds like tener correct phrase is "ellos van a obtener el control del pais"


StefanoRub1

"they will get the control of the country" is right !!!


JBranch1998

To scared to try it, but does duo accept "garner" as a translation here.


Beto330368

@JBranch1998 I wouldn't want to bet on it.

Garner = Conseguir, Obtener, Ganar


CarolWise1

In the selection of words for the sentence, the word "to" was not listed, therefore "They are going to obtain..." would not work.


ulisesakab

Falta el artículo "el" : Ellos van a obtener el control del país.


ShirinaIsm

This translation should be "They are going to gain control of the country" obtain is not used normally like this


SanchoPansu

Why not : "they are going to obtain the control...?"


JeffSMason

What's wrong with "Acaba de una mirada es suficiente."


JeffSMason

Whoops posted in wrong discussion.


KKMjDy

They are going to get control of the country. Is this wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.