"Il nostro gatto mangia formaggio."

Translation:Our cat eats cheese.

June 18, 2013

67 Comments


xxLiamxx

My cat loved to eat tomatoes. We had to hide them in the fridge or he'd get them. Everytime my mom pulled one out, he would come (seemingly out of nowhere) to try to eat the tomatoes off the cutting board. I miss him when i see the tomatoes out in a bowl on the counter... :'( he did live a long life though, so i should be thankful for that.

October 14, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

R.I.P. To your cat, sir. Quite a good story. -claps-

November 19, 2014

Scarletrosierose

....my cat likes tomatoes too..especially sardines in tomato sauce.... :)

January 17, 2016

EknoorDhal1

i gave you 2 lingots for your cat RIP i hope you will find happiness in your life.

February 13, 2017

ancona06

Wow...I love your story too. Though it's kind of sad! All must pass...

August 29, 2015

D-n-Dweeb

one lingot = one love

November 13, 2017

FuckdByBea

F in the chat for your cat

April 27, 2019

BailieRichards

Yes, this is so useful. Thank god I learned this sentence.

October 12, 2014

RoryRezzel

Your cat likes to eat cheese too, I take it?

May 5, 2016

JewishPolyglot

NO WAY!! My cat is also vegetarian!

June 15, 2016

RIPOFFBARRYBEE

yeet

June 1, 2018

DogwoodThedog

Yep!

September 20, 2016

Dguy

I think the food chain got mixed up here... I thought mice ate cheese!

October 20, 2014

Elbose

Just cutting out the middle man.

May 28, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Scientifically, turns out it's not so good for them... it overheats their blood!

June 15, 2016

Prof_T_Entee

The evolutionary tree has been reversed by moi after I travelled through time. So blame me.

November 19, 2014

RSvanKeure

Like milk, cheese is not so good for adult cats.

March 23, 2017

RIPOFFBARRYBEE

its accually not good for them

June 1, 2018

JerikaRose

Cats can eat cheese without getting sick? I always thought is was bad or gave them awful stinky gas...

October 19, 2014

JewishPolyglot

It's not that good for mice either. See my other comment here about that

November 6, 2016

D-n-Dweeb

[deleted]

November 13, 2017

_Wonho

So it can eat cheese but not sugar?! Picky cat. :3

October 13, 2015

WexlerLovecraft

My cat use to eat cheese...and ice cream, and bread...and pretty much everything that i eat...she likes to stole food from my plate...

January 25, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

Female Garfield!

February 5, 2015

WexlerLovecraft

sort of

February 8, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

Sort of?! DENIAL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 11, 2015

JaniceDubr

My cat ate donuts if she could steal them and one time, bizaarely enough a little plastic truck. I think she had Pica

April 17, 2017

enilevkay

My cat was crazy about cream cheese… I miss him too. =)

January 25, 2015

EllieWright2

I think duolingo got confused with my dog. You see, my dog is a Pomeranian with his fur shaved off and he looks rather like a cat. Also, he loves cheese! :)

April 23, 2016

siamo_fratelli

...fair enough

October 5, 2014

ChaseSnider

Why is it suddenly "il nostro" not "i nostro" #struggling

December 30, 2014

CompuChip

It is not "il nostro", it is "il gatto". Adding a possessive ("our") does not change that.

December 30, 2014

JewishPolyglot

"i nostri" is plural

November 6, 2016

LinguDemo

Whose idea was it to let the cat loose in the cheese shop?!

June 26, 2016

HaylesJ

This is so funny.

September 16, 2013

CompuChip

Isn't that very bad for a cat?

April 10, 2014

guupi

they actually like it as much as meat! and as long as you don't give them some super spicy cheese there's no problem I suppose. Perlomeno anche la mia gatta lo mangiava volentieri :)

September 19, 2014

D-n-Dweeb

they actually like it as much as meat! and as long as you don't give them some super spicy cheese there's no problem I suppose. Perlomeno anche la mia gatta lo mangiava volentieri :)

November 13, 2017

D-n-Dweeb

Isn't that very bad for a cat?

November 13, 2017

Fjorni_g

Why i can't use "Our cat eats THE cheese"? But i have to use "our cat eats cheese"?

January 4, 2015

CompuChip

Because it does not say "il formaggio". Without the article (il / the) it means that the cat does not eat cheese at all. Otherwise you probably mean that it usually loves cheese, but it won't touch this particular piece that you bought for him.

January 27, 2015

ShawnShty

Jerry: Over my dead body

April 5, 2015

rabmcnab

Of course, the first translation that entered my brain was "Our cat likes to cut the cheese". :)

October 24, 2015

Rosebud348

That's quite the interesting cat you got there!

January 15, 2016

aereperennius

My cat loves cheese... and bread, and vegetables. She's a strange cat.

January 21, 2016

Top-Ramen

I thought only mice ate cheese?

February 26, 2016

soyyo18

Il mio mangiava mele

March 4, 2016

PamelaJohnson1

I had a cat that loved stilton cheese of all things!

March 16, 2016

ShiroiSasori

These sentence is just so musical. I love Italian.

May 19, 2016

squank1

Since when do cats eat cheese?

June 21, 2016

Jorge.Anderson

Usei o pronome "the", não há problema algum.

September 20, 2016

Waterip0

Tom had a diet change?

December 12, 2016

aaronbennack

I bet that cat is blowing it up

February 3, 2017

Ruyter1

Why is 'Our cat eats cheese' incorrect?

February 27, 2017

Ruyter1

It corrected me to say 'Our cat is eating cheese' - I understand that 'gatto' is singular - but can't 'Il nostro gatto mangia formaggio' also translate to 'Our cat eats cheese'?

February 27, 2017

StephanieW894923

I pronounced sentence correctly

May 27, 2017

SabrinaBagel

One more reason to hate cats...

June 6, 2017

Aphonse.b

What kind of cat is it

February 4, 2018

MAMIPILY

Maybe the cat ate a mouse called "Cheese"

March 11, 2016

AngeloGiann

"Our spider eats cheese". Woah.

June 18, 2013

Dguy

That would be "il nostro ragno mangia formaggio."

October 20, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

Eat up, little demon spawn.

November 19, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.