"Il nostro gatto mangia formaggio."

Translation:Our cat eats cheese.

June 18, 2013

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xxLiamxx

My cat loved to eat tomatoes. We had to hide them in the fridge or he'd get them. Everytime my mom pulled one out, he would come (seemingly out of nowhere) to try to eat the tomatoes off the cutting board. I miss him when i see the tomatoes out in a bowl on the counter... :'( he did live a long life though, so i should be thankful for that.


Prof_T_Entee

R.I.P. To your cat, sir. Quite a good story. -claps-


Scarletrosierose

....my cat likes tomatoes too..especially sardines in tomato sauce.... :)


EknoorDhal1

i gave you 2 lingots for your cat RIP i hope you will find happiness in your life.


ancona06

Wow...I love your story too. Though it's kind of sad! All must pass...


FuckdByBea

F in the chat for your cat


BailieRichards

Yes, this is so useful. Thank god I learned this sentence.


RoryRezzel

Your cat likes to eat cheese too, I take it?


JewishPolyglot

NO WAY!! My cat is also vegetarian!


davey2112

I think the food chain got mixed up here... I thought mice ate cheese!


Elbose

Just cutting out the middle man.


JewishPolyglot

Scientifically, turns out it's not so good for them... it overheats their blood!


Prof_T_Entee

The evolutionary tree has been reversed by moi after I travelled through time. So blame me.


JerikaRose

Cats can eat cheese without getting sick? I always thought is was bad or gave them awful stinky gas...


JewishPolyglot

It's not that good for mice either. See my other comment here about that


iiLuma

So it can eat cheese but not sugar?! Picky cat. :3


Anne609994

why can't I say "il formaggio?"


__henri

Same problem here. Inconsistencies in the questions


WexlerLovecraft

My cat use to eat cheese...and ice cream, and bread...and pretty much everything that i eat...she likes to stole food from my plate...


JaniceDubr

My cat ate donuts if she could steal them and one time, bizaarely enough a little plastic truck. I think she had Pica


fjornaa

Why i can't use "Our cat eats THE cheese"? But i have to use "our cat eats cheese"?


CompuChip

Because it does not say "il formaggio". Without the article (il / the) it means that the cat does not eat cheese at all. Otherwise you probably mean that it usually loves cheese, but it won't touch this particular piece that you bought for him.


ChaseSnider

Why is it suddenly "il nostro" not "i nostro" #struggling


JewishPolyglot

"i nostri" is plural


CompuChip

It is not "il nostro", it is "il gatto". Adding a possessive ("our") does not change that.


EllieWright2

I think duolingo got confused with my dog. You see, my dog is a Pomeranian with his fur shaved off and he looks rather like a cat. Also, he loves cheese! :)


Ruyter1

Why is 'Our cat eats cheese' incorrect?


Ruyter1

It corrected me to say 'Our cat is eating cheese' - I understand that 'gatto' is singular - but can't 'Il nostro gatto mangia formaggio' also translate to 'Our cat eats cheese'?


POMODOROCANE

Il nostro gatto mangia i salami


DonyJose

I used ' il formaggio ' it went wrong why ?


ShawnShty

Jerry: Over my dead body


rabmcnab

Of course, the first translation that entered my brain was "Our cat likes to cut the cheese". :)


Rosebud348

That's quite the interesting cat you got there!


aereperennius

My cat loves cheese... and bread, and vegetables. She's a strange cat.


Top-Ramen

I thought only mice ate cheese?


PamelaJohnson1

I had a cat that loved stilton cheese of all things!


ShiroiSasori

These sentence is just so musical. I love Italian.


LinguDemo

Whose idea was it to let the cat loose in the cheese shop?!


Jorge.Anderson

Usei o pronome "the", não há problema algum.


Waterip0

Tom had a diet change?


aaronbennack

I bet that cat is blowing it up


StephanieW894923

I pronounced sentence correctly


SabrinaBagel

One more reason to hate cats...


Aphonse.b

What kind of cat is it


HaythamFar

Our is it should be mangiamo


RyanToh2

Off topic, bu can cats even eat cheese?


DonnaDiGiovanni

why is it not "mangiano"?


DonnaDiGiovanni

Never mind---just realized CAT is singular!


BarryKissane

Impatient cat? (Can't wait for the mouse?)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.