1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il nostro gatto mangia forma…

"Il nostro gatto mangia formaggio."

Translation:Our cat eats cheese.

June 18, 2013

32 Comments


xxLiamxx

My cat loved to eat tomatoes. We had to hide them in the fridge or he'd get them. Everytime my mom pulled one out, he would come (seemingly out of nowhere) to try to eat the tomatoes off the cutting board. I miss him when i see the tomatoes out in a bowl on the counter... :'( he did live a long life though, so i should be thankful for that.


Prof_T_Entee

R.I.P. To your cat, sir. Quite a good story. -claps-


Scarletrosierose

....my cat likes tomatoes too..especially sardines in tomato sauce.... :)


ancona06

Wow...I love your story too. Though it's kind of sad! All must pass...


EknoorDhal1

i gave you 2 lingots for your cat RIP i hope you will find happiness in your life.


BailieRichards

Yes, this is so useful. Thank god I learned this sentence.


RoryRezzel

Your cat likes to eat cheese too, I take it?


JewishPolyglot

NO WAY!! My cat is also vegetarian!


Dguy

I think the food chain got mixed up here... I thought mice ate cheese!


Elbose

Just cutting out the middle man.


JewishPolyglot

Scientifically, turns out it's not so good for them... it overheats their blood!


JerikaRose

Cats can eat cheese without getting sick? I always thought is was bad or gave them awful stinky gas...


_Wonho

So it can eat cheese but not sugar?! Picky cat. :3


WexlerLovecraft

My cat use to eat cheese...and ice cream, and bread...and pretty much everything that i eat...she likes to stole food from my plate...


Prof_T_Entee

Sort of?! DENIAL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


ChaseSnider

Why is it suddenly "il nostro" not "i nostro" #struggling


JewishPolyglot

"i nostri" is plural


CompuChip

It is not "il nostro", it is "il gatto". Adding a possessive ("our") does not change that.


EllieWright2

I think duolingo got confused with my dog. You see, my dog is a Pomeranian with his fur shaved off and he looks rather like a cat. Also, he loves cheese! :)


POMODOROCANE

Il nostro gatto mangia i salami


Anne609994

why can't I say "il formaggio?"


j.hank

Same problem here. Inconsistencies in the questions


fjornaa

Why i can't use "Our cat eats THE cheese"? But i have to use "our cat eats cheese"?


CompuChip

Because it does not say "il formaggio". Without the article (il / the) it means that the cat does not eat cheese at all. Otherwise you probably mean that it usually loves cheese, but it won't touch this particular piece that you bought for him.


Jorge.Anderson

Usei o pronome "the", não há problema algum.


Ruyter1

Why is 'Our cat eats cheese' incorrect?


Ruyter1

It corrected me to say 'Our cat is eating cheese' - I understand that 'gatto' is singular - but can't 'Il nostro gatto mangia formaggio' also translate to 'Our cat eats cheese'?


SabrinaBagel

One more reason to hate cats...


RyanToh2

Off topic, bu can cats even eat cheese?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.