"Pigerne fire bryllupper og en begravelse."

Translation:The girls saw four weddings and one funeral.

October 18, 2014

11 Comments


momvendt

Det er en sjov film

October 18, 2014

ycUvuSap

Betyder "begravelse" også "burial"?

April 22, 2018

RoamingSpirit

In general, when you bury someone in a casket in Denmark, you will use the word "begravelse" no matter what type of funeral/burial. You can use 'kirkelig begravelse' (church) or 'borgerlig begravelse' (not member of the Church of Denmark), if you want to be very specific, but it is rarely used.

However, we do distinguish between being buried in a casket and being cremated, which is 'bisættelse'. You will often see the sentence 'Bisættelsen finder sted d. (insert date)' 'The funeral is taking place the (insert date)' at the bottom of an death announcement in a danish newspaper.

In the spoken language, 'Bisættelse' is more rarely used than 'begravelse', which means Danes will often say 'begravelse', no matter if the casket with the deceased is getting cremated or buried after the ceremony. You will also have people saying 'begravelse' when just burying an urn.

June 25, 2018

momvendt

Very good coment. I will add that the burying an urn is in fact called an "urnebegravelse", which is in order with what is going on at the event.

June 25, 2018

RoamingSpirit

Thank you, that is a good addition :)

June 26, 2018

22decembre

are you allowed to do that ? there is a copyright ! :D

March 30, 2015

IanWitham1

Many countries have a clause in their copyright laws that give an exception for education and parody. On every DVD there is a statement telling us that we cannot show it in lots of places, including school, but I do not thik the FBI will raid your school if you discuss a film with your class or even act out a favourite scene from La Grande Illusion in French Club.

September 21, 2017

RonnieJens

The movie is "Four funerals and A wedding" :-) So in this case perhaps they just hung around in a church and watched one wedding after another and later in the day attended an actual funeral?

March 31, 2015

zombilla

No, it is "Four weddings and a funeral".

August 15, 2015

RonnieJens

You are of course absolutely correct; how did I manage to transpose those words in my head? You deserve a lingot for the inconvenience I caused!

August 15, 2015

zombilla

Tak for det! That was the easiest lingot I earned. :)

August 15, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.