Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij spreekt Engels."

Translation:She speaks English.

3 years ago

21 Comments


andrecb94

Zij spreekt Engels et ik spreek Marx

3 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

"She spreaks Engelsh" ... I've successfully confused myself with this language.

2 years ago

joarhagland

Why is "they speek english" not right

3 years ago

sarahlake8

They speak English would be "Zij spreken Engels". You need to take care to look out for the spreken (multiple people) and spreekt (single person). Confusing that they use the same word for she and they, but they always give you a clue in the sentence as to whether it's singular or plural. Hope that made sense.

3 years ago

Wiotoria

Just like English "you"

2 years ago

thouhastme

Almost confused 'engels' with 'angles'.

3 years ago

Toatsmygoats

heres a hint why - anglo-Saxons (the angles and the Saxons)

2 years ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

England meant the angle's land at one point.

9 months ago

FranseJongen

Is the G here pronounced guttural ?

3 years ago

MathLing
MathLing

I'd say the G is not really pronounced at all (except in Limburg), but "turns" the N into a velar nasal: https://nl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Engels So it is similar to "ring" or "singer" in English, but unlike "English" in English. ;-)

3 years ago

Mc5B
Mc5B

Finally, I've found, how English is pronounced in Dutch

2 years ago

TheTwisted787

How do you know if "zij" is they or she?

2 years ago

friswing
friswing

If it stands together with a verb, the verb is conjugated according to person (she or they)

2 years ago

laynelebleu

Would "Ze spreekt Engels" be correct?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Ze/Zij, We/Wij, Je/Jij are interchangeable as the subject of a sentence, so if the subject is "zij" you can also use "ze".

3 years ago

11grapefruit

I'm annoyed that Duolingo doesn't tell us when it's 'She' and 'They'

1 year ago

jamiespiers01

That's something you have to think about yourself. As this question uses the plural "spreken", "zij" is referring to "they". If "spreekt" was used, it would refer to "she".

1 year ago

CavaLeiRo9

Spreekt and spreeken ,, almost confused

1 year ago

migueldmd

how do you know when is she or they!!

9 months ago