"Fumi?"

Translation:Do you smoke?

October 18, 2014

22 Comments


Cowpat

Yes, but I was also wondering why this was in this unit.


LuciaCatherine

"Do you smoke, because you're on fire"


ramanujan3

Perhaps, we can imagine addressing a piece of wood.


Teresinha

You smoke! You're no friend of the nature!


robi_qvak

Go green, smoke weed 100% nature


friswing

I think it is in this section so we can learn to notice the difference from 'fiumi' (rivers)


AndrDemetr

Noted. I compile a list of similar sounding or spelling Italian words as I go along. Fiori (flowers) and fuori (out), might cause some problems, too.


Lynnich

I like the alternative; do you give off fumes!! Smokers sure do!


diego_d

Am I still in the Nature unit?


Al-kz

I think it's in this unit, because apart from 'do you smoke' it also means 'smokes' as a noun. 'il fumo' (singular - smoke), 'i fumi' (plural - smokes), and smoke is a part of nature.


HaroldWonh

She is speaking to Vesuvius.


CarterPryor

Non fumo! Fumare uccide.


DinoDeConcini

The pronunciation was declarative, not interrogatory.


Jeffrey855877

that's a problem with Duo and other computerized language courses. Very little inflection to guide understanding - or help you actually hear different words.


a-muktar

Fumi is a Nigerian female name too haha

"Fumi?" "Yes? Who called my name?"


TriggerSmooth
  • Ciao Fumi, fumi?
  • Ciao Fumo, no grazie, non fumo.

I-AM-THE-STAR

LOOOOOL...What a laugh I had after reading your comment..hah..hah..hah..hah..hah XD XP


warikl

Why not simply 'Smoke?' as the answer? Which you might use when offering someone a cigarette.


MadelynWri

I think when people say "Smoke?" when offering a cigarette, they're asking "Would you like a smoke?" (using the colloquial meaning of "smoke" as a noun meaning cigarette), rather than asking "Do you smoke?" which is what the Italian sentence translates to.


Singaporian

Smoking is so 20th century. What has it to do with Nature?


RandomAcco13

"I'm glad to hear of it. A man should always have an occupation of some kind.”

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.