"Hij is degene die praat."

Translation:He is the one who talks.

October 18, 2014

19 Comments


pashasyr

An I the only one who doesn't understand why it's "... die praat" instead of "... wie praat"? We are talking about a person after all

November 2, 2014

feyMorgaina

I'm guessing "wie" is only used in questions.

February 7, 2015

Simius

Not only in questions, but when using "wie" it means that the speaker doesn't know who it refers to. For example:

  • Ik weet niet wie dat is - I do not know who that is.

Note: in that sentence, you cannot replace "who" with "that". However, in the original sentence here, you could also say: "He is the one that talks". This can be a good trick to see whether Dutch would use "die" or "wie".

February 7, 2015

feyMorgaina

Dank je!

I'll remember that trick. :-)

February 7, 2015

jcarlosmjr

What is the difference between "d√ęgene" and "diegene"?

October 18, 2014

Susande

They are syonyms, but diegene has more emphasis. Also see this explanation in Dutch.

Degene doesn't have a trema (diaeresis) btw. Keep in mind that a trema is used only for pronunciation issues (when an apparent combination of vowels should be pronounced as independent vowels), so you will not find it on single vowels (preceded and followed by consonants). This is unlike German, where adding it changes the vowel.

October 19, 2014

jcarlosmjr

Thank you for the explanation AND the link!

October 19, 2014

sirnuke

IK BEN DIEGENE DIE KLOP

April 3, 2015

NirRL

I came here for this comment in English, wasn't disappointed

September 16, 2015

jmtemerson

is it possible to also say 'hij is degene dat praat'?

June 12, 2015

emak02

No, 'dat' refers to het-words or to gender neutral words. And 'die' refers to de-words or male/female words. So here you must use 'die', because 'hij' refers to a male person :) Hope you understand my explanation.

March 25, 2016

Nikimau

I don't understand why do I see sometimes the word "dat" but other times the word "die" as a conjunction (like in English we use "that" or "who"). What's the difference?

March 3, 2016

as2907

I think it depends on the gender of the substantive it refers to. By the way, they are relative pronouns, not conjunctions.

May 18, 2016

Nikimau

True, thanks for the correction ;)

October 23, 2016

ilmolleggi

how would you say "look who's talking" in Dutch? Kijk eens wie praat?

June 27, 2015

emak02

If you want to say it literally it's: Kijk eens wie er praat? but if more figurely it's: Moet je eens horen wie het zegt!

March 25, 2016

TaylorStra5

Hij is de koning,

July 25, 2016

Matt92HUN

Why is "he's the one to talk" wrong?

January 30, 2017

StuartHazlewood

"Hij is diegene die praat" is marked incorrect. But I thought degene and diegene were interchangeable. I don't get it.

April 11, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.