Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij is degene die praat."

Translation:He is the one who talks.

3 years ago

17 Comments


sirnuke
sirnuke

IK BEN DIEGENE DIE KLOP

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

I came here for this comment in English, wasn't disappointed

3 years ago

pashasyr
pashasyr

An I the only one who doesn't understand why it's "... die praat" instead of "... wie praat"? We are talking about a person after all

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

I'm guessing "wie" is only used in questions.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Not only in questions, but when using "wie" it means that the speaker doesn't know who it refers to. For example:

  • Ik weet niet wie dat is - I do not know who that is.

Note: in that sentence, you cannot replace "who" with "that". However, in the original sentence here, you could also say: "He is the one that talks". This can be a good trick to see whether Dutch would use "die" or "wie".

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Dank je!

I'll remember that trick. :-)

3 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

What is the difference between "d√ęgene" and "diegene"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

They are syonyms, but diegene has more emphasis. Also see this explanation in Dutch.

Degene doesn't have a trema (diaeresis) btw. Keep in mind that a trema is used only for pronunciation issues (when an apparent combination of vowels should be pronounced as independent vowels), so you will not find it on single vowels (preceded and followed by consonants). This is unlike German, where adding it changes the vowel.

3 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Thank you for the explanation AND the link!

3 years ago

jmtemerson
jmtemerson

is it possible to also say 'hij is degene dat praat'?

3 years ago

emak02
emak02

No, 'dat' refers to het-words or to gender neutral words. And 'die' refers to de-words or male/female words. So here you must use 'die', because 'hij' refers to a male person :) Hope you understand my explanation.

2 years ago

Nikimau
Nikimau

I don't understand why do I see sometimes the word "dat" but other times the word "die" as a conjunction (like in English we use "that" or "who"). What's the difference?

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

I think it depends on the gender of the substantive it refers to. By the way, they are relative pronouns, not conjunctions.

2 years ago

Nikimau
Nikimau

True, thanks for the correction ;)

1 year ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

how would you say "look who's talking" in Dutch? Kijk eens wie praat?

3 years ago

emak02
emak02

If you want to say it literally it's: Kijk eens wie er praat? but if more figurely it's: Moet je eens horen wie het zegt!

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Why is "he's the one to talk" wrong?

1 year ago