1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij is degene die praat."

"Hij is degene die praat."

Translation:He is the one who talks.

October 18, 2014

21 Comments


pashasyr

An I the only one who doesn't understand why it's "... die praat" instead of "... wie praat"? We are talking about a person after all


feyMorgaina

I'm guessing "wie" is only used in questions.


Simius

Not only in questions, but when using "wie" it means that the speaker doesn't know who it refers to. For example:

  • Ik weet niet wie dat is - I do not know who that is.

Note: in that sentence, you cannot replace "who" with "that". However, in the original sentence here, you could also say: "He is the one that talks". This can be a good trick to see whether Dutch would use "die" or "wie".


feyMorgaina

Dank je!

I'll remember that trick. :-)


jcarlosmjr

What is the difference between "d√ęgene" and "diegene"?


Susande

They are syonyms, but diegene has more emphasis. Also see this explanation in Dutch.

Degene doesn't have a trema (diaeresis) btw. Keep in mind that a trema is used only for pronunciation issues (when an apparent combination of vowels should be pronounced as independent vowels), so you will not find it on single vowels (preceded and followed by consonants). This is unlike German, where adding it changes the vowel.


jcarlosmjr

Thank you for the explanation AND the link!


sirnuke

IK BEN DIEGENE DIE KLOP


NirRL

I came here for this comment in English, wasn't disappointed


StuartHazlewood

"Hij is diegene die praat" is marked incorrect. But I thought degene and diegene were interchangeable. I don't get it.


Kristien312342

It wouldn't sound natural, and i think it's even incorrect. Diegene has too much emphasis for this phrase. It would sound like "he is THE ONE who talks"


jmtemerson

is it possible to also say 'hij is degene dat praat'?


emak02

No, 'dat' refers to het-words or to gender neutral words. And 'die' refers to de-words or male/female words. So here you must use 'die', because 'hij' refers to a male person :) Hope you understand my explanation.


Nikimau

I don't understand why do I see sometimes the word "dat" but other times the word "die" as a conjunction (like in English we use "that" or "who"). What's the difference?


as2907

I think it depends on the gender of the substantive it refers to. By the way, they are relative pronouns, not conjunctions.


Nikimau

True, thanks for the correction ;)


ilmolleggi

how would you say "look who's talking" in Dutch? Kijk eens wie praat?


emak02

If you want to say it literally it's: Kijk eens wie er praat? but if more figurely it's: Moet je eens horen wie het zegt!


TaylorStra5

Hij is de koning,


Matt92HUN

Why is "he's the one to talk" wrong?


Royston18240

I have no sound on the exercise?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.