Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ich bin sechs Fuß groß."

Translation:I am six feet tall.

5 years ago

21 Comments


son_of_a_seaweed
son_of_a_seaweed

I had the same thought about whether Germans would actually say this. I wonder if they would actually say " Ich bin 1,83 Meter gross" in this case. We need an expert's input.

5 years ago

Xaethon
Xaethon

Yeah, they wouldn't use the British Imperial/US Customary measurements, but the metric system with metres and kilogrammes.

I'm friends with a German family.

5 years ago

e.marienfeld

Yeah the rational mathematical measurements the rest of the world and all scientists use...

4 years ago

indie-lemon

Oh...here don't we use "Füße" for feet?

4 years ago

vis.15
vis.15

I was thinking the same thing

4 years ago

rinat.tagirov

Me too! I thought it should be like "Ich bin sechs Fuesse gross".

4 years ago

sander2701
sander2701

no, metric units are not normally used in plural

4 years ago

christian
christian
Mod

Well, it doesn't turn into metric when you say the same thing in German without converting it, but the plural of "Fuß" is indeed "Fuß" when you're talking about units. It's "Füße" when you're talking about actual feet.

4 years ago

rinat.tagirov

haa....it didn't even occur to me to think about that. Much obliged!

4 years ago

rinat.tagirov

ah, ok...thanks a bunch.

4 years ago

jamaicarose2
jamaicarose2

In English I tend to say I am 6 foot, 1 and a half inches tall. Using foot and not feet. But plural for inches. So you could use the word feet and that would be okay too.

4 years ago

JustinX

Do people in German speaking countries actually say "I am six feet tall?"

5 years ago

aga_mp
aga_mp

no, they use metric system

5 years ago

sander2701
sander2701

maybe a German person would say this to an american who moved to Germany and wants to learn German...

4 years ago

pietvo
pietvo

Then one of the first things you would want to teach them is to use the metric system.

4 years ago