"Céard atá ar siúl?"

Translation:What is going on?

October 18, 2014

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


4meerschweinchen

this is how irish grammar makes me feel


MeredithNa

and spelling, and pronunciation, and speaking...


Ichigotchi

There's a system to the pronunciation. It actually makes more sense than English spelling once you learn the rules. Search for Karen reshkin's video on YouTube. She has a prinout too.


Cael55

You are correct. Here is the link to Karen's YouTube video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0


acht9

This video completely changed my ability to read Irish for the better. I'd found it before this post, but it should be added as mandatory after the third lesson or so as you'll never understand why bhfúil is pronounced wil without it.


Celt2

Why do they use the word for walk in this sentence? I find this a bit confusing.


galaxyrocker

It's an idiomatic phrase. The literal one is "What is it that is on walking"


Celt2

You're my hero! You answer all my questions :) Thanks.


JustusRobi3

Yes, idiomatic. Things ar not always completely literal. Think how many idiomatic expressions there ar in English. Meanwhile, in Welsh there is tŷ bach, literally 'small house' but taken to mean 'toilet'. And, perhaps mor nearly parallel to this Irish example; in Chinese, zǒu literally means 'to walk' but can be taken to mean 'to go' or 'to leav'. Chinese also has pá shān, literally meaning 'mountain climbing' but is taken to mean 'hiking'.


ciaratiara

since it is saying "on walking" would it not work to say "on going" or the verb form of "théa?"


galaxyrocker

No. It's just the idiom that uses "walking", and it wouldn't mean the same with a different verb.


Knocksedan

English has/had a similar idiom "afoot"? You will still occasionally come across the phrase "something was afoot", and according to IMDB, there was even a short film made in 1966 entitled "What's Afoot?" (about the British carpet industry!)


dilly_dallyer

Afoot is a brilliant way to let it sink in.


TreasaWilson

The answer being "twelve inches".


Neal356674

Ouch. Fan of dad jokes I see.


Warder9

Old Norse has the same dual meaning of walking and going (gengr). I imagine several modern Germanic tongues still do. Doppleganger comes to mind.


Eclectic1234

Yes. In modern German, "gehen" means both go and walk, with the past participle "gegangen" and noun "gang," which survives in English in "gangway." If something is "im gang," it's in progress, and of course "Wie geht's" translates as "How are you" but is literally "How goes it?"


herredave

In Portuguese, there is the expression "em andamento", which means "in progress". Its underlying meaning is walking.


River806726

In English you use "go". I don't find it that different


yoavginsburg

when do you use ta' and when do you use ata'


galaxyrocker

atá is used with the direct relative clause.


Baloug

And in questions, I guess?


galaxyrocker

Generally you use a relative clause in questions. Whether it's a direct relative clause or an indirect one, which uses bhfuil, depends on the question itself.


Baloug

This makes me feel a little confused. Could you please clarify what direct and indirect relative clause are? Sorry, I usually don't have problems with grammar, but I'm not a native English-speaker so I may be unfamiliar with the terminology, and the lack of examples doesn't help me much...


galaxyrocker

They're just different types of relative clauses. Indirect ones generally involve a pronoun, where as direct ones don't. Sorry; I'm not good at explaining these things.


J-Rey

I took it as meaning something like... What's afoot? Which is kind of an old fashioned way of asking... What's going on/happening?


dandelyle

Agus deir mé.... Heeyyyy hey hey heyyyy hey hey heyyyy... Céard atá ar súil?!


NicForster1

Clearly "what is afoot?" Is the best translation


Gewittermiez

Funny how native English speakers have hard time with the idiomatic meaning of 'to go' here - to me this is very similar to the "going on" in English? It could literally mean walking, but it has been grammar-ified into "sth is happening". Of all the weird idioms, this one is actually quite transparent to me (German)


LineBrendberg

The same thing in Norwegian: "Hva foregår?" = "What is going forth?"


dilly_dallyer

Because "walk" in english means nothing but the action of walking. In French "walk" means go/walk/work etc. Modern english broke all other meanings so its a struggle for them to link it to "going".


JohanaSchw

ce'ard is a rough contraction of ce' +rud, what thing


GeorgeHorv4

The way she says it makes me think "Tá an madra i dtrioblóid".


JuergenZirak

Just as a side note - I find it interesting that the metaphor of going/walking plus a preposition is common for an unknown activity in several languages - English, Irish, German ("Was geht da vor" literally "what is going ahead there") French? ("Qu'est-ce qui se passe" my French is not a lot better than my Irish currently, but it looks to me there is "passer" = "pass, go by" in there somehow)... Maybe a generalization from "who goes there" ?


Anthony101199

In Hindi too - "kya chal raha hai?" What is going on? Chal also means to walk.


NiallMacGi

Tá níos mó béarla ar siúl ná Gaeilge de réir már a fheacaim ..


m.g.doyle

Céard atá ar siúl, indeed.


SuicidalSpiders

Is this used as a greeting kind of like 'how's it going', or is it just literal, as in you see a police car down the street and you ask the person next to you 'what's going on'?


pcpmn

"Cad" pronounced cod, is another word for what


apfelsafteis

What does "atá" mean and when do you use it? Sorry I'm just really struggling with Irish. Go raibh maith agat!


19O492554

atá is a combination of the relative particle and the verb .

"what is it that is going on?"


apfelsafteis

So a is what and tá is is?


19O492554

No. cad or céard is "what".


apfelsafteis

So I should just accept that atá goes with Céard?


apfelsafteis

So then when do I use it? With like a bí copula type situation?


becky3086

So my question would be is this how people today actually say "What is going on?" in Irish. I mean is is used a lot? Or is there another way of saying "What is going on?" that is used more because "What is afoot?" isn't exactly used in English anymore and I wondered if it was the same for Irish.


19O492554

Yes, Cad/Céard atá ar siúl? is exactly how people say "what's happening?" or "what's going on?" today. It's not the only way to say that, but it is a common and current usage.

The only connection with "afoot" is that you use your feet to siúl, indicating that, even in English, the concept of using the word siúl for this idiom isn't all that strange.


Padraigin18

Cad atá ag tharla, what is happening? Cad a tharla, what happened? Cad atá ar tharla, what is expected to happen?


Knocksedan

tharla is the past tense of the verb tarlaigh. The Verbal Noun is tarlú, so it is cad ata ag tarlú? - "what is happening?".

I don't quite know what to make of "Cad atá ar tharla?", but it isn't "what is expected to happen?".


Pinkylolo

I had "what's happening" marked as incorrect. I think this is a valid translation.


edwin__s

I thought I learned somewhere that a film in the cinema is also ag síul - so is "what is playing?" also correct?


19O492554

I wouldn't translate cad atá ar siúl? as "what's playing?", I'd be more inclined to translate it as "What's on?" in that context, but going in the other direction, from English to Irish, you could translate "What's playing?" into Cad atá ar siúl?.


edwin__s

So essentially you are saying that, from an Irish perspective, English using the word "playing" for this is weird?

Off-topic anecdotal note; in my native language (Dutch) we also use that word for films. In fact, the word for a full length film is "speelfilm" which literally translates to "playing-film".


teaclud

why ar siúl and not ag siúl?


19O492554

ag siúl means "walking".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.