1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My wife wears a blue dress."

"My wife wears a blue dress."

Translation:Min kone har en blå kjole på.

October 18, 2014

6 Comments


Hudll

I wrote: "Min kone har blå kjole på" and got it wrong.

I just looked it up in the 'clothing'-bit and there it said:

Jeg har en kjole på → literally I have a dress on meaning I am wearing a dress

<pre>Jeg har kjole på → literally I have dress on meaning I am wearing a dress </pre>

Both options are correct, though, so don’t worry. ;) Most often the second one (without article) is used, while the first one is chosen if one wishes to add emphasis to the item being worn.

What am I not getting here?


JBranch1998

Possibly it is because there is an adjective being used, "blå," to describe the dress, rather than just "en kjole."


kingthatcher

This one's fun to say! Min kone har en blå kjole på!


WildSage

Does på always come after the article of clothing that one is wearing?


anderson_ruth

I wrote tager på. Why is that wrong?


Xneb

Min kone tager en blå kjole på would mean "My wife is putting a blue dress on", as in she is getting dressed as opposed to wearing it already

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.