Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is de man positief of negatief?"

Translation:Is the man positive or negative?

3 years ago

11 Comments


bibliobibulous

Is this used in terms of diseases, like a medical test coming back positive or negative?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I believe they're just asking if he has a positive or negative attitude. I don't know if they use the same term for that. I would guess they say something else, but if there's one thing I've learned, it's that you never make assumptions while learning languages. ;)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It can be used for positive/negative test results, attitudes or opinions, e.g.

  • De hardloper testte positief = The runner tested positive
  • De vrouw is erg negatief = The woman is very negative (has a negative attitude)
  • Ik ben positief over je voorstel = I am positive (have a positive opinion) about your proposal

In this case (without context) I would expect it to be about attitude (possibly an opinion). In case of a test one normally doesn't say ik ben positief, but rather ik heb/ben positief getest, I think the only common exception for that is ik ben seropositief (I am HIV infected)...

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Ah, okay, thanks! As always, I appreciate your response. :)

3 years ago

illexsquid
illexsquid

Thank you Susande. Very thorough and helpful. The words have a slightly different implication in English. For "positive" especially, without context and applied to a person, I would understand it to mean "sure" or "certain". Can positief mean the same?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Nope, positief doesn't have that meaning.

1 year ago

AvshalomHalutz

Thank you Susande

2 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

This sentence reminded me of a former Barça coach with a very strong accent while speaking Spanish: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VhERJW3ftkw (with Dutch subtitles)

3 years ago

saralafher
saralafher

I thought about the same! XD

2 years ago

saralafher
saralafher

I tried "Is the man optimistic or pessimistic" and it did not work... Is the meaning very different from this in Dutch? Thanks!

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

optimistisch and pessimistisch, they mean about the same, but are still slightly different.

2 years ago