"La nostra pasticceria è piccola."

Translation:Our bakery is small.

June 18, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lindypenguin

There is no Italian cognate for the word "bakery", pasticceria sells sweets (a 'pastry shop') whereas a panetteria sells bread (a 'bread shop') - there aren't really stores analagous to bakeries in english speaking countries.


isakam

Why not "confectionery"?


mprdo

In south Texas, and mid-coastal California, a confectionEry/confectionary is a gussied up candy store (sweets shop). 10Jul15


magofa

Why is "cake shop" incorrect when the hover over shows it as an answer


Stronzia

There are involved different culinary traditions: in Italy there aren't bakeries! If I'm not wrong at the Anglo-Saxon bakery you can buy cakes, puddings, muffins, meat pie.. sweety and salty things, anything "baked". Traditionally you can't buy creams or jellies in a bakery, do you?

In Italy, "panetteria" is where you buy bread (a lot of type of bread) and nothing else (maybe some biscuits, of course nothing with meat); "pasticceria" is where you buy only sweets: cakes, creams, tiramisù, biscuits, fingerfoods, candies, chocolate etc. (nothing salty and no bread); "gastronomia" is where you buy all the rest "baked" (lasagna, roast beef, meat pie etc.)

I don't know how duolingo chose the right answer.. it depend on the context, I think.


botticellia

pasticceria is really more of a pastry shop, which would include more than just cakes. It's a bakery, but with sweet and semi sweet treats only, really.


ashlward

His point was, if it's not a cake shop, then why is it on the hover-over?

Is it for certain contexts, or is it just wrong altogether?


buwaya

How about "patisserie"?


kkulonja

Ma questo non è vero!! C'è uno sbaglio qui! Vedi: 'la pasticceria' non è 'the bakery', però significa 'a confectionery' (= a store, where the sweets are sold!)! La traduzione esatta per 'the bakery' (= a store, where the bread is sold!) è 'la panetteria' ("Il nostro pane quotidiano.." = "Our daily bread..") o ancora meglio 'il panificio'. Siccome non c'è di pochissima sbagliata qui, è proprio e davvero così! ;)


JohnKimin

The sound doesn't come out very well.


Ptrshl60

La pasticceria IS NOT A BAKERY! That wouild be a paneterria


Maxmalla

The translation that Duo give as "correct" is totally wrong.

Pasticceria is in italian language a shop where you can buy pastry and cakes (usually with the production inside even sometimes they don't bake inside but only sell ).

There correct translation of bakery is "panetteria" a shop where is sold and a lot of time is made the bread.

Even if sometimes the shop called "panetteria" is the place where cakes, and cookies and pastry are bake and sell , pizza and flat bread are baked and sold the name bakery is connected with the place where the bread is bakes and sold.

Bread = Bakery Panettteria o Banettiere

Pastry and Cakes = Pastry shop Pasticceria


[deactivated user]

    Well, then maybe cake shop shouldn't be shown as a translation for the word. Either that or it should be accepted as a correct answer.


botticellia

    patisserie is not Italian buwaya, it's French!


buwaya

    I mean Italian to English. "La nostra pasticceria è piccola." to "Our patisserie is small"

    Since the English language borrow a lot of words and "patisserie"is one of them, why is it that the owl took a heart from me for it? I mean if it is really "bakery" then "panetteria" is much better than "pasticceria". "Panetteria" sounds more correct especially if you run it through Spanish which uses "panaderia" for bakery.

    Besides "patisserie" is the closest thing to "pasticceria" the English language could cough up and is even in the Oxford Dictionary.

    http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_english/patisserie


RashawnDefaria

    pastery is bakery i meant the same thing and they said i was wrong


TimEpstein

    "Cake shop" was accepted in another DL sentence but not this one. I have reported this inconsistancy

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.